GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bereina

Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,146 km²

Population: 90,000 Catholics (68.1% of 132,141 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Port Moresby

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kerema (↖), Lae (↑), Port Moresby (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 17 parishes, 20 priests (8 diocesan, 12 religious), 38 lay religious (13 brothers, 25 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bishop's House, P.O. Box 300, Boroko, N.C.D. 111, Papua New Guinea

Phone: 32.56.102

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bereina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rochus Josef Tatamai, M.S.C. (56)Bishop Rochus Josef Tatamai, M.S.C. (56)Permalink
(2007.11.29 – 2018.06.22)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands

Emmanuel

Born:1962.09.24 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1989.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:2005.09.29

Titular Bishop of Accia (2005.07.08 – 2007.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kerema (Papua New Guinea) (2005.07.08 – 2007.11.29)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2007.11.29 – 2018.06.22)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2017.05.03 – ...)

Bishop of Kavieng (Papua New Guinea) (2018.06.22 – ...)

Cardinal John Ribat, M.S.C. (61)Bishop John Ribat, M.S.C. (61) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2002.02.12 – 2007.04.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi
Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea)

Peace through Jesus heart

Born:1957.02.09 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.11
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Titular Bishop of Macriana minor (2000.10.30 – 2002.02.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2000.10.30 – 2002.02.12)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (2002.02.12 – 2007.04.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2007.04.16 – 2008.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (2008.03.26 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (2011.05 – 2014.05)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2014.05 – 2018.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (2016.11.19 [2017.02.05] – ...)

Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (89)Bishop Gérard-Joseph Deschamps, S.M.M. (89)Permalink
(1999.01.02 – 2002.02.12)

Bishop emeritus of Bereina (Papua New Guinea)

Omnia omnibus pastor

Born:1929.07.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1967.01.21

Prefect Apostolic of Daru (Papua New Guinea) (1961.10.17 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Daru (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1987.09.04)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Papua New Guinea and Soloman Islands (1987 – 1990)

Bishop of Daru–Kiunga (Papua New Guinea) (1987.09.04 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1999.01.02 – 2002.02.12)

Bishop Luke Paul Matlatarea, M.S.C.Permalink
(1988.06.21 – 1998.03.28)

Born:1938.12.15 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.21
Died:1998.03.28 († 59)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1988.06.21 – 1998.03.28)

Archbishop Benedict To Varpin (82)Bishop Benedict To Varpin (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.10.30 – 1987.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madang (Papua New Guinea)

Got I lait bilong mi

Born:1936.07.24 (Papua New Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.19

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1979.10.30 – 1987.01.26)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1987.01.26 – 1987.12.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madang (Papua New Guinea) (1987.12.31 – 2001.07.24)

Bishop Louis Vangeke, M.S.C.Permalink
(1976.03.01 – 1979.10.30)

Born:1904.06.25
Ordained Priest:1937.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1970.12.03
Died:1982.12.15 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Culusi (1970.09.21 – 1976.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) (1970.09.21 – 1976.03.01)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1976.03.01 – 1979.10.30)

Archbishop Virgil Patrick Copas, M.S.C.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1973 – 1976.03.01)

Bishop Eugène Klein, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1966.11.15 – 1971.06.05)

Born:1916.02.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.25
Died:1992.12.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Yule Island (Papua New Guinea) (1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1971.06.05)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1971.06.05 – 1972.04.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1971.06.05 – 1972.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1972.04.07 – 1981)

Vicars Apostolic of Yule Island (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugène Klein, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up