GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Beograd

Serbia Serbia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 50,000 km²

Population: 20,266 Catholics (0.4% of 5,255,053 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Subotica, Zrenjanin

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vrhbosna (↙), Srijem (↖), Zrenjanin (↑), Timişoara (↗), Bucureşti (→), Nikopol (↘), Sofia–Plovdiv (↘), Skopje (↓), Prizren–Prishtina (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 23 priests (14 diocesan, 9 religious), 19 lay religious (9 brothers, 10 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Vrhbosna (↙), Srijem (↖), Zrenjanin (↑), Timişoara (↗), Bucureşti (→), Nikopol (↘), Sofia–Plovdiv (↘), Skopje (↓), Prizren–Prishtina (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2001.03.31 – ...):Archbishop Stanislav Hočevar, S.D.B. (72)Archbishop Stanislav Hočevar, S.D.B. (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Beograd (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Stanislav Hočevar, S.D.B. (72)Archbishop Stanislav Hočevar, S.D.B. (72)Permalink
(2001.03.31 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia)

Servite Domino in lætitia

Born:1945.11.12 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1973.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.24

Coadjutor Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (2000.03.25 – 2001.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (2001.03.31 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Yugoslavia (2001.04.16 – 2004.12)

President of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius (2004.12 – 2011.04)

Vice-President of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius (2011.04 – 2016.03.16)

Archbishop Franc PerkoPermalink
(1986.12.16 – 2001.03.31)

Ηνωμενοι τωι πνευματι

Born:1929.11.19 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.06
Died:2008.02.20 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1986.12.16 – 2001.03.31)

Archbishops of Beograd (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alojzij TurkPermalink
(1980.03.04 – 1986.12.16)

Born:1909.11.21
Ordained Priest:1934.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.20
Died:1995.04.20 († 85)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1980.03.04 – 1986.12.16)

Archbishop Gabrijel BukatkoPermalink
(1964.03.24 – 1980.03.04)

Born:1913.01.27
Ordained Priest:1939.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1981.10.19 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1950 – 1960.07.22)

Titular Bishop of Severiana (1952.02.23 – 1960.07.22)

Bishop of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1960.07.22 – 1961.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Križevci of the Croatians (Croatia) (1961 – 1981.10.19)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1961.03.02 – 1964.03.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1961.03.02 – 1964.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1964.03.24 – 1971.12.22)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1964.03.24 – 1980.03.04)

Archbishop Josip UjčićPermalink
(1936.11.28 – 1964.03.24)

Born:1880.02.10
Ordained Priest:1902.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1964.03.24 († 84)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1936.11.28 – 1964.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1936.11.28 – 1964.03.24)

Archbishop Ivan Rafael Rodić, O.F.M.Permalink
(1924.10.29 – 1936.11.28)

Born:1870.06.15
Died:1954.05.10 († 83)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Banat (Serbia) (1923.02.10 – 1936.11.28)

Archbishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1924.10.29 – 1936.11.28)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis in Thracia (1936.11.28 – 1954.05.10)

Bishops of Beograd (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ivan PavlesicPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1871.07.04 – 1893)

Bishop Josip Juraj StrossmayerPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1858 – 1898.09.03)

Bishop Giuseppe SchrottPermalink
(1837.05.19 – 1853?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1837.05.19 – 1853?)

Bishop Michael Johann WagnerPermalink
(1833.07.29 – 1836.02.01)

Born:1788.08.12 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1811.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1833.09.08
Died:1842.10.23 († 54)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1833.07.29 – 1836.02.01)

Bishop of Sankt Pölten (Austria) ([1835.11.16] 1836.02.01 – 1842.10.23)

Bishop Stefan CechPermalink
(1814.09.26 – 1821.01.08)

Born:1762.05.22
Ordained Priest:1786.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1815.05.15
Died:1831.06.04 († 69)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1814.09.26 – 1821.01.08)

Bishop of Košice (Slovakia) (1821.01.08 – 1831.06.04)

Bishop Sandor BodonyiPermalink
(1806.11.17 – 1811.11.11)

Born:1736.08.06
Ordained Priest:1760.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1807
Died:1811.11.11 († 75)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1806.11.17 – 1811.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1806.11.17 – 1811.11.11)

Bishop Jozef Ignác de ViltPermalink
(1800.12.22 – 1806.08.26)

Born:1738.07.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1761.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.15
Died:1813.10.05 († 75)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1800.12.22 – 1806.08.26)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1806.08.26 – 1813.10.05)

Bishop Nikolaus Kondé de PókatelekPermalink
(1792.09.24 – 1800.12.22)

Died:1802.12.18

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1792.09.24 – 1800.12.22)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1800.12.22 – 1802.12.18)

Bishop Anton ZlatarićPermalink
(1775.04.24 – 1790.01.30)

Died:1790.01.30

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1775.04.24 – 1790.01.30)

Bishop István PutzPermalink
(1755.05.12 – 1771.03.24)

Died:1771.03.24

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1755.05.12 – 1771.03.24)

Bishop Franz Anton von Engel in WagrainPermalink
(1734.05.05 – 1750.12.07)

Died:1777.01

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1734.05.05 – 1750.12.07)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1750.12.07 – 1777.01)

Bishop Antal Kázmér ThurnPermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1733.03.02)

Born:1680.08.05 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1703.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1730.04.23
Died:1734.12.25 († 54)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1729.12.23 – 1733.03.02)

Bishop of Pécs (Hungary) (1733.03.02 – 1734.12.25)

Bishop Luca NatalePermalink
(1709.01.24 – 1720.01.19)

Died:1720.01.19

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1709.01.24 – 1720.01.19)

Bishop Matteo Berniacovich, O.F.M.Permalink
(1675.12.20 – 1707.01.10)

Born:1648
Died:1707.01.10 († 59)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1675.12.20 – 1707.01.10)

Fr. Roberto Korlatovich, O.F.M.Permalink
(1675.05.06 – 1675 not possessed)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1675.05.06 – 1675 not possessed)

Bishop Matteo Benlich, O.F.M.Permalink
(1651.02.27 – 1674.01.30)

Died:1674.01.30

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1651.02.27 – 1674.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Smederevo (Serbia) (1651.02.27 – 1674.01.30)

Bishop Marino Ibrisimoich, O.F.M.Permalink
(1647.10.07 – ?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1647.10.07 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Smederevo (Serbia) (1647.10.07 – ?)

Fr. Giacomo di Carpi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1640.03.05 – 1647.10.07)

Archbishop Pietro MassarechiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1631.03.01 – 1634.11.27)

Bishop Alberto Rengjich di Ragusa, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1625.02.19 – 1630)

Fr. Pietro KatichPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator ? – 1622.03)

Bishop Nicola Giovanni PetriPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.04.24 – ?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1506.07.10 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di RhenesePermalink
(1494.10.30 – ?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1494.10.30 – ?)

Bishop Pietro di SeghedinoPermalink
(1475 – ?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1475 – ?)

Bishop TommasoPermalink
(1450.04.16 – ?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1450.04.16 – ?)

Bishop Stefano PetriPermalink
(1438.04.30 – ?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1438.04.30 – ?)

Bishop Biagio Giovanni, O.F.M.Permalink
(1432.02.08 – ?)

Bishop of Beograd (Serbia) (1432.02.08 – ?)

Bishops of Graeca Alba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicola, O.F.M.Permalink
(1427 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1427 – ?)

Bishop Antonio, O.F.M.Permalink
(1423 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1423 – ?)

Bishop Matteo di Riapa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1420.09.01 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1420.09.01 – ?)

Bishop Gregorio di Nexe, O.F.M.Permalink
(1419.05.21 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1419.05.21 – ?)

Bishop MichelePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (? – ?)

Bishop Nicola di Frusten, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1365.06.08 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1365.06.08 – ?)

Bishop Giovanni di Flestin, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1363.03.20 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1363.03.20 – ?)

Bishop Paolo Adam, O.Cruc.Permalink
(1346.03.08 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1346.03.08 – ?)

Bishop Paolo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1330.04.22 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1330.04.22 – ?)

Bishop Andrea, O.P.Permalink
(1322.10.31 – ?)

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1322.10.31 – ?)

Bishop Martino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1290 – 1321)

Died:1321

Bishop of Graeca Alba (Serbia) (1290 – 1321)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up