GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Benghazi

Libya Libya

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 757,000 km²

Population: 6,000 Catholics (0.4% of 1,388,000 total) (2014)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tripoli (↙), Misurata (←), Derna (→), Alexandria of Egypt (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 5 parishes, 1 mission, 4 priests (religious), 16 lay religious (4 brothers, 12 sisters) (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2016.02.14 – ...):Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (53)Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (53)

Titular Bishop of San Leone

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Tripoli (Libya)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Benghazi (Roman Rite)

Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (53)Bishop George Bugeja, O.F.M. (53)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.02.14 – ...)

Bishop Sylvester Carmel Magro, O.F.M. (75)Bishop Sylvester Carmel Magro, O.F.M. (75)Permalink
(1997.03.10 – 2016.02.14)

Titular Bishop of Saldæ
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Benghazi (Libya)

Born:1941.02.14 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.11

Vicar Apostolic of Benghazi (Libya) (1997.03.10 – 2016.02.14)

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1997.03.10 – ...)

Bishop Giustino Giulio Pastorino, O.F.M.Permalink
(1965.01.11 – 1997.03.10)

Born:1910.06.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1965.03.21
Died:2005.04.26 († 94)

Vicar Apostolic of Benghazi (Libya) (1965.01.11 – 1997.03.10)

Titular Bishop of Babra (1965.01.11 – 2005.04.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Derna (Libya) (1966 – 1978)

Bishop Ernesto Aurelio Ghiglione, O.F.M.Permalink
(1951.07.05 – 1964.06.08)

Born:1884.10.23
Ordained Priest:1908.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.23
Died:1964.06.08 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Gauriana (1951.07.05 – 1964.06.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Benghazi (Libya) (1951.07.05 – 1964.06.08)

Bishop Candido Domenico Moro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1939.06.22 – 1950)

Born:1880.04.22
Ordained Priest:1902.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.21
Died:1952.10.01 († 72)

Vicar Apostolic of Cirenaica (Libya) (1931.07.14 – 1939.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Uzita (1931.07.14 – 1952.10.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Benghazi (Libya) (1939.06.22 – 1950)

Vicars Apostolic of Cirenaica (Roman Rite)

Bishop Candido Domenico Moro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1931.07.14 – 1939.06.22)

(see above)

Bishop Bernardino Vitale Bigi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1927.01.27 – 1930.04.19)

Born:1884.11.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.08
Died:1930.04.19 († 45)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1927.01.27 – 1930.04.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Cirenaica (Libya) (1927.01.27 – 1930.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Mogadishu (Somalia) (1930.03 – 1930.04.19)


as of 2016.04.24

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up