GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Benguela

Angola Angola

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 40,626 km²

Population: 1,924,836 Catholics (77.8% of 2,472,800 total) (2018)

Statistics: 58 parishes, 15 missions, 208 priests (164 diocesan, 44 religious), 469 lay religious (154 brothers, 315 sisters), 192 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Huambo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora de Fátima

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.26 – ...):Bishop António Francisco Jaca, S.V.D. (57)Bishop António Francisco Jaca, S.V.D. (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Benguela (Roman Rite)

Bishop António Francisco Jaca, S.V.D. (57)Bishop António Francisco Jaca, S.V.D. (57)Permalink
(2018.03.26 – ...)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola)

Deus, eu sou bom

Born:1963.11.03 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1990.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.07.22

Bishop of Caxito (Angola) (2007.06.06 – 2018.03.26)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (2018.03.26 – ...)

Cardinal Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81)Bishop Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P. (81) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2008.02.18 – 2018.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Bishop emeritus of Benguela (Angola)

Sapientia

Born:1939.05.16 (Lugo di Valpantena di Grezzana, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.03
Created Cardinal:2019.10.05

Coadjutor Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1995.12.15 – 1997.01.15)

Bishop of Saurimo (Angola) (1997.01.15 – 2008.02.18)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (2008.02.18 – 2018.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (2019.10.05 [2019.11.17] – ...)

Bishop Oscar Lino Lopes Fernandes BragaPermalink
(1974.11.20 – 2008.02.18)

Sacrificio

Born:1931.09.30 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1975.02.02
Died:2020.05.26 († 88)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (1974.11.20 – 2008.02.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Huambo (Angola) (2003.07.31 – 2004.05.03)

Bishop Armando Amaral dos SantosPermalink
(1970.06.06 – 1973.10.14)

Born:1929.03.04
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1970.08.02
Died:1973.10.14 († 44)

Bishop of Benguela (Angola) (1970.06.06 – 1973.10.14)


as of 2020.11.04

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up