GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Benevento

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,691 km²

Population: 267,400 Catholics (96.8% of 276,200 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia, Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia, Avellino, Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti, Montevergine

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nola (↙), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↖), Campobasso–Boiano (↑), Lucera–Troia (↗), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (→), Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (↘), Avellino (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Bartolomeo Apostolo (August 24)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 18

Statistics: 116 parishes, 217 priests (146 diocesan, 71 religious), 53 deacons, 277 lay religious (84 brothers, 193 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Manfredonia 663–1020

Address: Palazzo Arcivescovile, Piazza Orsini 27, 82100 Benevento, Italy

Phone: 0824.32.33.24

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Nola (↙), Cerreto Sannita–Telese–Sant’Agata de’ Goti (↖), Campobasso–Boiano (↑), Lucera–Troia (↗), Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (→), Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (↘), Avellino (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.02.18 – ...):Archbishop Felice Accrocca (58)Archbishop Felice Accrocca (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Benevento (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Felice Accrocca (58)Archbishop Felice Accrocca (58)Permalink
(2016.02.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy)

Nisi Dominus ædificaverit

Born:1959.12.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (2016.02.18 – ...)

Archbishop Andrea Mugione (77)Archbishop Andrea Mugione (77)Permalink
(2006.05.03 – 2016.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Benevento (Italy)

Communio et missio

Born:1940.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.28

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1988.03.17 – 1998.11.21)

Archbishop of Crotone–Santa Severina (Italy) (1998.11.21 – 2006.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (2006.05.03 – 2016.02.18)

Archbishop Serafino Sprovieri (87)Archbishop Serafino Sprovieri (87)Permalink
(1991.11.25 – 2006.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Benevento (Italy)

Beati pacifici

Born:1930.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1978.04.09

Titular Bishop of Themisonium (1978.02.11 – 1980.07.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1978.02.11 – 1980.07.31)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cariati (Italy) (1980.07.31 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Rossano–Cariati (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1991.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1991.11.25 – 2006.05.03)

Archbishop Carlo MinchiattiPermalink
(1982.08.06 – 1991.11.25)

Born:1915.12.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1969.11.09
Died:1996.04.11 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Vartana (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1969.08.30 – 1971.05.29)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1971.05.29 – 1982.08.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1991.11.25)

Archbishop Raffaele CalabriaPermalink
(1962.01.01 – 1982.05.24)

Born:1906.12.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.29
Died:1982.05.24 († 75)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1950.05.06 – 1952.07.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1950.05.06 – 1952.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1952.07.10 – 1960.07.12)

Titular Archbishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1960.07.12 – 1962.01.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1960.07.12 – 1962.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1962.01.01 – 1982.05.24)

Archbishop Agostino MancinelliPermalink
(1936.04.15 – 1962.01.01)

Born:1882.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.06
Died:1962.01.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Nazianzus (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1933.12.05)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1933.12.05 – 1936.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1936.04.15 – 1962.01.01)

Archbishop Adeodato Giovanni Piazza, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1930.01.29 – 1935.12.16)

Ut sint unum

Born:1884.09.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1930.02.24
Created Cardinal:1937.12.13
Died:1957.11.30 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1930.01.29 – 1935.12.16)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1948.10.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1937.12.16 – 1949.03.14)

Superior General of Congregation of the Missionaries of Saint Charles Borromeo (Scalabrinians) (1948 – 1951)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1948 – 1957)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1948.10.01 – 1957.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1949.03.14 – 1957.11.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1953 – 1954)

Archbishop Luigi Lavitrano (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1924.07.16 – 1928.09.29)

Per crucem ad astra

Born:1874.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1914.06.21
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Died:1950.08.02 († 76)

Bishop of Cava (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1914.05.25 – 1924.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1924.07.16 – 1928.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1928.09.29 – 1944.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1929.12.19 – 1950.08.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Piana degli Albanesi of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1937.10.26 – 1946.12.20)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1945.05.14 – 1950.08.02)

Cardinal Alessio Ascalesi, C.PP.S.Permalink
(1915.12.09 – 1924.03.07)

Ut ad Deum ascendam

Born:1872.10.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.08
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1952.05.11 († 79)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1911.06.19)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1911.06.19 – 1915.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1915.12.09 – 1924.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1916.12.07 – 1952.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1924.03.07 – 1952.05.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1944.04.22 – 1952.05.11)

Archbishop Benedetto Bonazzi, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1902.06.09 – 1915.04.23)

Born:1840.10.12 (Italy)
Died:1915.04.23 († 74)

Abbot Ordinary of Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1894.12.20 – 1902.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1902.06.09 – 1915.04.23)

Cardinal Donato Maria Dell’OlioPermalink
(1898.02.05 – 1902.01.18)

Born:1847.12.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1891.12.20
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1902.01.18 († 54)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1891.12.14 – 1898.02.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1898.02.05 – 1902.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1901.04.18 – 1902.01.18)

Archbishop Camillo Siciliano di Rende (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1879.05.12 – 1882.10.26)

Born:1847.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1878.01.01
Created Cardinal:1887.03.14
Died:1897.05.16 († 49)

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1877.12.28 – 1879.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1882.10.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1887.05.26 – 1897.05.16)

Cardinal Domenico Carafa della Spina di TraettoPermalink
(1844.07.22 – 1879.05.12)

Born:1805.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1844.07.22
Created Cardinal:1844.07.22
Died:1879.06.17 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1844.07.22 – 1879.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1844.07.25 – 1879.05.12)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1864 – 1865)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1879.05.12 – 1879.06.17)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista BussiPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1844.01.31)

Born:1755.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.09.21
Created Cardinal:1824.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1824.05.23
Died:1844.01.31 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1824.05.03 – 1844.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1824.05.24 – 1844.01.31)

Cardinal Domenico SpinucciPermalink
(1796.06.27 – 1823.12.21)

Born:1739.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1763.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1775
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Died:1823.12.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Targa (1775.04.03 – 1777.05.12)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1777.05.12 – 1796.06.27)

Bishop of Tolentino (Italy) (1777.05.12 – 1796.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1796.06.27 – 1823.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1816.04.29 – 1823.12.21)

Cardinal Francesco Maria Banditi, C.R.Permalink
(1775.05.29 – 1796.01.27)

Born:1706.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1729.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1772.04.05
Created Cardinal in pectore:1775.07.17
Revealed as Cardinal:1775.11.13
Died:1796.01.27 († 89)

Bishop of Montefiascone (1772.03.30 – 1775.05.14)

Bishop of Corneto (Italy) (1772.03.30 – 1775.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1775.05.29 – 1796.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1775.12.18 – 1796.01.27)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista Colombini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1763.12.19 – 1774.02.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1774.02.03

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1759 – 1763.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1763.12.19 – 1774.02.03)

Archbishop Francesco PaccaPermalink
(1752.03.20 – 1763.07.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1763.07.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1752.03.20 – 1763.07.14)

Cardinal Francesco Landi PietraPermalink
(1741.09.18 – 1752.01.17)

Born:1682.07.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1741.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1741.11.12
Created Cardinal:1743.09.09
Died:1757.02.11 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1741.09.18 – 1752.01.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1744.06.15 – 1745.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1745.09.13 – 1757.02.11)

Cardinal Serafino CenciPermalink
(1733.12.18 – 1740.06.24)

Born:1676.05.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1733.12.26
Created Cardinal:1734.03.24
Died:1740.06.24 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1733.12.18 – 1740.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1735.06.27 – 1740.06.24)

Cardinal Sinibaldo DoriaPermalink
(1731.05.21 – 1733.12.02)

Born:1664.09.21 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1711
Ordained Priest:1711.11.04
Created Cardinal:1731.09.24
Died:1733.12.02 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1711.12.18 – 1731.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1731.05.21 – 1733.12.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Girolamo dei Croati (1731.12.17 – 1733.12.02)

Cardinal Nicolò Paolo Andrea CosciaPermalink
(1730.02.21 – 1731.01.08)

Born:1681.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1705.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1724.07.23
Created Cardinal:1725.06.11
Deposed as Cardinal:1733.05.09
Reinstated as Cardinal:1742.01.08
Died:1755.02.08 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1724.06.26 – 1725.06.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1725 – 1730.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1725.07.23 – 1733.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1730.02.21 – 1731.01.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1742.01.08 – 1755.02.08)

Pope Benedict XIII (Vincenzo Maria Orsini de Gravina, O.P.)Permalink
(1686.03.18 – 1730.02.21)

Born:1649.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1671.02.24
Created Cardinal:1672.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1675.02.03
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1724.05.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1724.06.04
Died:1730.02.21 († 81)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1672.05.16 – 1701.01.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1673.01.04 – 1675.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1675.01.28 – 1680.01.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1680.01.22 – 1686.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1730.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1701.01.03 – 1715.03.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1715.03.18 – 1724.05.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1724.05.29 [1724.06.04] – 1730.02.21)

Cardinal Girolamo GastaldiPermalink
(1680.02.19 – 1685.04.08)

Born:1616 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1673.06.12
Died:1685.04.08 († 69)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1673.07.17 – 1677.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1677.09.13 – 1685.04.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1680.02.19 – 1685.04.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1685.01.15 – 1685.04.08)

Archbishop Giuseppe BolognaPermalink
(1674.03.12 – 1680.02.19)

Died:1697.08.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1674.03.12 – 1680.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1692.03.25 – 1697.08.02)

Archbishop Giovan Battista FoppaPermalink
(1643.05.18 – 1673.12.18)

Died:1673.12.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1643.05.18 – 1673.12.18)

Cardinal Vincenzo Maculani, O.P.Permalink
(1642.01.13 – 1643.05.18)

Born:1578.09.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1642.01.19
Died:1667.02.16 († 88)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1639 – 1641.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1642.01.13 – 1643.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1642.02.10 – 1667.02.16)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1652.01.08 – 1653.01.08)

Cardinal Agostino OreggiPermalink
(1633.11.28 – 1635.07.12)

Born:1577 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1633
Created Cardinal:1633.11.28
Died:1635.07.12 († 58)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1633.11.28 – 1635.07.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1634.01.09 – 1635.07.12)

Patriarch Alexander de SangroPermalink
(1616.05.02 – 1633.02.18)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1633.02.18

Patriarch of Alexandria (1604.08.02 – 1633.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1616.05.02 – 1633.02.18)

Cardinal Pompeio ArrigoniPermalink
(1607.02.07 – 1616.04.04)

Born:1552 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1607.02.24
Died:1616.04.04 († 64)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1596.06.21 – 1597.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1597.01.24 – 1616.04.04)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1605 – 1607)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1607.02.07 – 1616.04.04)

Archbishop Massimiliano PalombaraPermalink
(1574.05.26 – 1607.01.23)

Consecrated Bishop:1574.11.26
Died:1607.01.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1574.05.26 – 1607.01.23)

Cardinal Giacomo SavelliPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560.01.26 – 1574.05.17)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1556.11.22 – 1560.01.16)

Cardinal Alfonso CarafaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1556 – 1560)

Archbishop Giovanni della CasaPermalink
(1544.04.02 – 1556.11.14)

Born:1503.07.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1532
Died:1556.11.14 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1544.04.02 – 1556.11.14)

Archbishop Francesco della RoverePermalink
(1530.01.12 – 1544.04.02)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1505 – 1508)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1508 – 1509.05.29)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1509.05.29 – 1514.06.12)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1514.06.12 – 1530)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1530.01.12 – 1544.04.02)

Cardinal Alessandro Farnese (later Pope Paul III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1514.03.06 – 1530)

Cardinal Sisto Gara della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1508.09.11 – 1514.03.06)

Cardinal Galeotto Franciotti della RoverePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1504.08.30 – 1507.09.11)

Cardinal Ludovico PodocathorPermalink
(1503.01.20 – 1504.08.25)

Born:1429 (Cyprus)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Died:1504.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Capaccio (Italy) (1483.11.14 – 1503.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1500.10.05 – 1504.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1503.01.20 – 1504.08.25)

Cardinal Lorenzo Cibo de’ MariPermalink
(1485.12.05 – 1503.01)

Born:1450 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1486.01.16
Created Cardinal:1489.03.09
Died:1503.12.21 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1485.12.05 – 1503.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1489.03.23 – 1491.03.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Vannes (France) (1490.08.29 – 1503.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1491.03.14 – 1501.05.14)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1492.01 – 1493)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia in commendum (1497.12.09 – 1500.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1501.05.14 – 1503.11.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in commendum (1501.05.14 – 1503.12.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Noli (Italy) (1503.01 – 1503.12.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1503.11.29 – 1503.12.21)

Archbishop Leonardo GriffoPermalink
(1482.09.24 – 1485.10)

Died:1485.10

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1473.07.11 – 1482.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1482.09.24 – 1485.10)

Archbishop Corrado CapecePermalink
(1467.10.30 – 1482)

Died:1482

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1467.10.30 – 1482)

Archbishop Niccolò PiccolominiPermalink
(1464.08.03 – 1467.10.21)

Died:1467.10.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1464.08.03 – 1467.10.21)

Archbishop Alessio de CesareiPermalink
(1462.03.22 – 1464.07.31)

Died:1464.07.31

Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1438.01.08 – 1462.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1462.03.22 – 1464.07.31)

Archbishop Giacomo della RattaPermalink
(1451.10.13 – 1460 deposed)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1447.04.03 – 1451.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1451.10.13 – 1460 deposed)

Cardinal Astorgio AgnensiPermalink
(1436.02.08 – 1451.10.10)

Born:1391 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1448.12.20
Died:1451.10.10 († 60)

Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1411.09.18 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Ravello (1413.02.15 – 1418.01.25)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1418.01.25 – 1419.03.06)

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1419.03.06 – 1422.10.19)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1422.10.19 – 1436.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1436.02.08 – 1451.10.10)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1442.03.26 – 1447?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1449.01.03 – 1451.10.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1449.10.27 – 1450)

Archbishop Gaspare ColonnaPermalink
(1429.01.07 – 1435.07.04)

Died:1435.07.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1426 – 1429.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1429.01.07 – 1435.07.04)

Archbishop Paolo CapranicaPermalink
(1427.06.16 – 1428.12.31)

Died:1428.12.31

Bishop of Évreux (France) (1420.02.14 – 1427.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1427.06.16 – 1428.12.31)

Archbishop Donato d’AquinoPermalink
(1385 – 1426.04.08)

Died:1426.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1385 – 1426.04.08)

Archbishop Nicolò ZanasioPermalink
(1384 – 1385)

Died:1389.08.25

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1378 – 1383)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1384 – 1385)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1385 – 1389.08.25)

Archbishop Francesco Uguccione (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1383 – 1384.08.28)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1378?
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Died:1412.07.14

Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1378 – 1383)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1383 – 1384.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1384.08.28 – 1412.07.14)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1405.06.12 – 1412.07.14)

Archbishop Ugone GuidardiPermalink
(1365.11.19 – 1378?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1365.11.19 – 1378?)

Archbishop Ugone da Bruxeo, O.P.Permalink
(1363.03.22 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1363.03.22 – ?)

Archbishop Guillaume BourgeoisPermalink
(1362 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1362 – ?)

Archbishop GeraudPermalink
(1360.12.04 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1360.12.04 – ?)

Archbishop Pietro DupinPermalink
(1350.11.18 – 1360)

Died:1360

Bishop of Tuscanella (1348.12.10 – 1350.11.18)

Bishop of Viterbo (Italy) (1348.12.10 – 1350.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1350.11.18 – 1360)

Patriarch Stefano DupinPermalink
(1346.10.16 – 1350)

Died:1350

Patriarch of Constantinople (1346.03.06 – 1346.10.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1346.10.16 – 1350)

Archbishop Guglielmo IsardiPermalink
(1344.03.03 – 1346)

Died:1346

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1321 – 1333.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1333.12.06 – 1344.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1344.03.03 – 1346)

Archbishop Monaldo Monaldeschi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1302.12 – 1331)

Died:1331

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1298.05.07 – 1302.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1302.12 – 1331)

Blessed Archbishop Giacomo da Viterbo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1302.09.03 – 1302.12)

Died:1307

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1302.09.03 – 1302.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1302.12 – 1307)

Archbishop Johannes de AlatrePermalink
(1295.10.02 – 1300)

Consecrated Bishop:1266.12.19

Bishop of Clonfert (Ireland) (1266 – 1295.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1295.10.02 – 1300)

Cardinal Giovanni Castrocoeli, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1282.06.17 – 1295.02.22)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1282?
Created Cardinal:1294.09.18
Died:1295.02.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1282.06.17 – 1295.02.22)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1294 – 1295.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1294.09.18 – 1295.02.22)

Archbishop CapoferroPermalink
(1254 – 1280)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1254 – 1280)

Archbishop Ugolino de ComitePermalink
(1221 – 1254)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1221 – 1254)

Cardinal Ruggiero, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1179 – 1221?)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1178.12
Consecrated Bishop:1179
Died:1221?

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1178.12 – 1221?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1179 – 1221?)

Cardinal LombardoPermalink
(1171 – 1177)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1171?
Created Cardinal:1171
Died:1179

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1171 – 1177)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1171 – 1179)

Archbishop EnricoPermalink
(1156 – 1170)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1156 – 1170)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1146 – 1155)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1146 – 1155)

Archbishop RoseolaPermalink
(1145 – 1146)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1145 – 1146)

Archbishop GregorioPermalink
(1132 – 1145)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1132 – 1145)

Archbishop Landolfo de GarderisioPermalink
(1130 – 1132)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1130 – 1132)

Archbishop RoffredoPermalink
(1120 – 1130)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1120 – 1130)

Archbishop LandolfoPermalink
(1108 – 1119)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1108 – 1119)

Archbishop RoffredoPermalink
(1076 – 1107)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1076 – 1107)

Saint Archbishop MilonePermalink
(1074 – 1075)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1074 – 1075)

Archbishop OuldaricoPermalink
(1053 – 1069)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1053 – 1069)

Archbishop MaldefridoPermalink
(1045 – 1053)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1045 – 1053)

Archbishop AlfanoPermalink
(1001 – 1045)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1001 – 1045)

Archbishop AlfanoPermalink
(985 – 1001)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (985 – 1001)

Archbishop AlonePermalink
(983 – 983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (983 – 983)

Archbishop Landolfo IPermalink
(969.05.26 – 983)

Bishop of Benevento (Italy) (956 – 969.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (969.05.26 – 983)

Bishops of Benevento (Roman Rite)

Bishop Landolfo I (later Archbishop)Permalink
(956 – 969.05.26)

(see above)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(943 – 956)

Bishop of Benevento (Italy) (943 – 956)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(910 – 914)

Bishop of Benevento (Italy) (910 – 914)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up