GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Bisdom bij de Krijgsmacht

Belgium Belgium

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 1 parish, 11 priests (10 diocesan, 1 religious), 2 lay religious (1 brother, 1 sister) (2014)

Address: SARM/C, Quartier Riene Astrid, Rue Bruyn 1, B-1120 Bruxelles, Belgium

Phone: (02) 264.50.41

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2015.11.06 – ...):Archbishop Jozef De Kesel (68)Archbishop Jozef De Kesel (68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Bisdom bij de Krijgsmacht (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jozef De Kesel (68)Archbishop Jozef De Kesel (68)Permalink
(2015.11.06 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium)
President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Vobiscum Christianus

Born:1947.06.17 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:2002.05.26

Titular Bishop of Bulna (2002.03.20 – 2010.06.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2002.03.20 – 2010.06.25)

Bishop of Brugge (Belgium) (2010.06.25 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2015.11.06 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (2015.11.06 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (2016.01.26 – ...)

Archbishop André-Joseph Léonard (75)Archbishop André-Joseph Léonard (André-Mutien) (75)Permalink
(2010.02.27 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Belgium (Belgium)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Veni Domine Jesu / Oh oui, viens, Seigneur Jésus

Born:1940.05.06 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.14

Bishop of Namur (Belgium) (1991.02.07 – 2010.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (2010.01.18 – 2015.11.06)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (2010.02.27 – 2015.11.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (2010.02.27 – 2015.11.06)

Cardinal Godfried Danneels (82)Cardinal Godfried Danneels (82)Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 2010.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium)
Military Ordinary emeritus of Belgium (Belgium)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Belgium

Apparuit humanitas Dei nostri

Born:1933.06.04 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1977.12.18
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Antwerpen (Belgium) (1977.11.04 – 1979.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1979.12.19 – 2010.01.18)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1980.09.15 – 1986.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1983.02.02 – ...)

Military Ordinary of Belgium (Belgium) (1986.07.21 – 2010.01.18)

Military Vicars of Belgium (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Godfried Danneels (82)Cardinal Godfried Danneels (82)Permalink
(1980.09.15 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Cardinal Leo Jozef SuenensPermalink
(1962.02.02 – 1979.10.04)

In Spiritu Sancto

Born:1904.07.16 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1927.09.04
Consecrated Bishop:1945.12.16
Created Cardinal:1962.03.19
Died:1996.05.06 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Isinda (1945.11.12 – 1961.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1945.11.12 – 1961.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1961.11.24 – 1961.12.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1961.11.24 – 1979.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen–Brussel (Belgium) (1961.12.09 – 1979.10.04)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1962.02.02 – 1979.10.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1962.03.22 – 1996.05.06)

Cardinal Jozef-Ernest van RoeyPermalink
(1957 – 1961.08.06)

In nomine Domini

Born:1874.01.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1897.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1925.04.25
Created Cardinal:1927.06.20
Died:1961.08.06 († 87)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mechelen (Belgium) (1925.03.12 – 1961.08.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1927.06.23 – 1961.08.06)

Military Vicar of Belgium (Belgium) (1957 – 1961.08.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Belgium (1958 – 1961.08.06)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1958.03.29 – 1961.08.06)


as of 2016.04.24

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up