GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Belfort–Montbéliard

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,471 km²

Population: 248,000 Catholics (76.3% of 325,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 36 parishes, 64 priests (56 diocesan, 8 religious), 16 deacons, 28 lay religious (8 brothers, 20 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Besançon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Besançon (↙), Strasbourg (↗), Basel (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Paul en sa conversion

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (36)

Besançon (↙), Strasbourg (↗), Basel (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.10.02 – ...):Bishop Denis Jachiet (59)Bishop Denis Jachiet (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Belfort–Montbéliard (Roman Rite)

Bishop Denis Jachiet (59)Bishop Denis Jachiet (59)Permalink
(2021.10.02 – ...)

Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France)

Heureux les invités au repas des noces de l’Agneau

Born:1962.04.21 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.09.09

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Numidia (2016.06.25 – 2021.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2016.06.25 – 2021.10.02)

Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France) (2021.10.02 – ...)

Bishop Dominique Blanchet (55)Bishop Dominique Blanchet (55)Permalink
(2015.05.21 – 2021.01.09)

Bishop of Créteil (France)
Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Mets ta joie dans le Seigneur

Born:1966.02.15 (Cholet, France)
Ordained Priest:1999.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.07.12

Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France) (2015.05.21 – 2021.01.09)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2019.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Créteil (France) (2021.01.09 – ...)

Bishop Claude-Pierre-Charles Schockert (81)Bishop Claude-Pierre-Charles Schockert (81)Permalink
(2000.03.01 – 2015.05.21)

Bishop emeritus of Belfort–Montbéliard (France)

Born:1940.01.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.14

Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France) (2000.03.01 – 2015.05.21)

Bishop Eugène-Georges-Joseph LecrosnierPermalink
(1979.11.03 – 2000.03.01)

Born:1923.04.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.06.21
Died:2013.10.15 († 90)

Titular Bishop of San Leone (1969.04.21 – 1979.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (1969.04.21 – 1979.11.03)

Bishop of Belfort–Montbéliard (France) (1979.11.03 – 2000.03.01)


as of 2021.10.02

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up