GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Belém do Pará

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,082 km²

Population: 1,815,131 Catholics (84.6% of 2,146,163 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Abaetetuba, Bragança do Pará, Cametá, Castanhal, Macapá, Marabá, Óbidos, Ponta de Pedras, Santarém, Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia, Itaituba, Marajó, Xingu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Abaetetuba (↙), Ponta de Pedras (←), Marajó (↖), Castanhal (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: April 30 (1892)

Statistics: 83 parishes, 201 priests (108 diocesan, 93 religious), 86 deacons, 516 lay religious (162 brothers, 354 sisters), 33 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Abaetetuba (↙), Ponta de Pedras (←), Marajó (↖), Castanhal (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.12.30 – ...):Archbishop Alberto Taveira Corrêa (68)Archbishop Alberto Taveira Corrêa (68)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.01.08 – ...):Bishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (60)Bishop Irineu Roman, C.S.I. (60)

Titular Bishop of Sertei

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.06.28 – ...):Bishop Antônio de Assis Ribeiro, S.D.B. (52)Bishop Antônio de Assis Ribeiro, S.D.B. (52)

Titular Bishop of Babra

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Belém do Pará (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alberto Taveira Corrêa (68)Archbishop Alberto Taveira Corrêa (68)Permalink
(2009.12.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil)

Pro Mundi Vita

Born:1950.05.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.06

Titular Bishop of Sinnipsa (1991.04.24 – 1996.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brasília (Brazil) (1991.04.24 – 1996.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palmas (Brazil) (1996.03.27 – 2009.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2009.12.30 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68)Archbishop Orani João Tempesta, O. Cist. (68) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(2004.10.13 – 2009.02.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde
Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1950.06.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1997.02.26 – 2002.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Claraval (Brazil) (1999.03.24 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2004.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (2004.10.13 – 2009.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (2009.02.27 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Madre della Provvidenza a Monte Verde (2014.02.22 [2014.04.12] – ...)

Archbishop Vicente Joaquim Zico, C.M.Permalink
(1990.07.04 – 2004.10.13)

Cum Maria Matre Jesu

Born:1927.01.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.06
Died:2015.05.04 († 88)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1980.12.05 – 1990.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1990.07.04 – 2004.10.13)

Archbishop Alberto Gaudêncio RamosPermalink
(1957.05.09 – 1990.07.04)

Semper inhærere mandatis

Born:1915.03.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1949.01.01
Died:1991.11.26 († 76)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1948.08.30 – 1952.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1952.02.16 – 1957.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1957.05.09 – 1990.07.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Ponta de Pedras (Brazil) (1963 – 1965.04.29)

Archbishop Mário de Miranda Villas-BoasPermalink
(1944.09.10 – 1956.10.23)

Sentire cum Ecclesia

Born:1903.08.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.30
Died:1968.02.23 († 64)

Bishop of Garanhuns (Brazil) (1938.05.26 – 1944.09.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1944.09.10 – 1956.10.23)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1956.10.23 – 1959.06.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1956.10.23 – 1959.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1965.05.18)

Titular Archbishop of Gibba (1965.05.18 – 1968.02.23)

Archbishop Jaime de Barros Câmara (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1941.09.15 – 1943.07.03)

Ignem veni mittere

Born:1894.07.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1920.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.02
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1971.02.18 († 76)

Bishop of Mossoró (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1941.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1941.09.15 – 1943.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1943.07.03 – 1971.02.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1946.02.22 – 1971.02.18)

Military Vicar of Brazil (Brazil) (1950.11.06 – 1963.11.09)

Ordinary of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1951.11.14 – 1971.02.18)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1958 – 1964)

Archbishop Antônio de Almeida Lustosa, S.D.B.Permalink
(1931.07.10 – 1941.07.19)

Sub umbra alarum tuarum

Born:1886.02.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1912.01.28
Consecrated Bishop:1925.02.11
Died:1974.08.15 († 88)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1924.07.04 – 1928.12.17)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1928.12.17 – 1931.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1931.07.10 – 1941.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fortaleza (Brazil) (1941.07.19 – 1963.02.16)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1963.02.16 – 1971.03.16)

Archbishop João Irineu JoffilyPermalink
(1924.03.27 – 1931.05.01)

In Domino confido

Born:1878.05.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1915.06.13
Died:1950.04.25 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1914.08.18 – 1916.05.04)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Olinda (Brazil) (1914.08.18 – 1916.05.04)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1916.05.04 – 1924.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1924.03.27 – 1931.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Anasartha (1931.05.01 – 1950.04.25)

Archbishop Santino Maria da Silva CoutinhoPermalink
(1906.12.06 – 1923.01.19)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1868.12.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1891.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1907.03.19
Died:1939.01.10 († 70)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1906.09.09 – 1906.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.12.06 – 1923.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maceió (Brazil) (1923.01.19 – 1939.01.10)

Archbishop José Marcondes Homem de MeloPermalink
(1906.05.01 – 1906.12.06)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1860.09.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1883.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:1906.06.29
Died:1937.10.15 († 77)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.04.26 – 1906.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1906.05.01 – 1906.12.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ptolemais antea Syis (1906.12.06 – 1908.08.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of São Carlos do Pinhal (Brazil) (1908.08.09 – 1937.10.15)

Bishops of Belém do Pará (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect José Marcondes Homem de Melo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.04.26 – 1906.05.01)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco do Rego Maia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1901.06.05 – 1906.04.03)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1849.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1872.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.26
Died:1928.02.04 († 78)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1901.06.05)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1901.06.05 – 1906.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1906.04.03 – 1928.02.04)

Bishop Antônio Manoel de Castilho BrandãoPermalink
(1894.09.07 – 1901.06.05)

Born:1849.08.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1894.11.18
Died:1910.03.15 († 60)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1894.09.07 – 1901.06.05)

Bishop of Alagôas (Brazil) (1901.06.05 – 1910.03.15)

Bishop Jerônimo Tomé da Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.06.26 – 1893.09.12)

Born:1849.06.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1872.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1890.10.26
Died:1924.02.15 († 74)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1893.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1924.02.15)

Bishop Antônio de Macedo Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1860.12.17 – 1890.06.26)

Crux signum crux virtus crux et sapientia

Born:1830.08.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:1861.04.21
Died:1891.03.20 († 60)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1860.12.17 – 1890.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1890.06.26 – 1891.03.20)

Bishop José Affonso de Moraes Torres, C.M.Permalink
(1844.01.22 – 1857.09.24)

Born:1805.01.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1828.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1844.04.21
Died:1865.11.19 († 60)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1844.01.22 – 1857.09.24)

Bishop Romualdo de Souza CoelhoPermalink
(1820.08.28 – 1841.02.15)

Born:1762.02.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1785.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1821.04.01
Died:1841.02.15 († 79)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1820.08.28 – 1841.02.15)

Bishop Manoel de Almeida de CarvalhoPermalink
(1790.06.21 – 1818.06.30)

Born:1747.01.01 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1773.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.15
Died:1818.06.30 († 71)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1790.06.21 – 1818.06.30)

Bishop Cayetano Da Annunciação Brandão, T.O.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1782.12.16 – 1790.03.29)

Born:1740.09.11 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1764.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1783.02.02
Died:1805.12.15 († 65)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1782.12.16 – 1790.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Braga (Portugal) (1790.03.29 – 1805.12.15)

Bishop João Evangelista Pereira da Silva, T.O.R.Permalink
(1771.06.17 – 1782.05.14)

Born:1708.08.23 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1732.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1771.10.28
Died:1782.05.14 († 73)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1771.06.17 – 1782.05.14)

Bishop João de São José de Queiroz da Silveira, O.S.B.Permalink
(1760.03.24 – 1763.11.25)

Born:1711.08.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1734.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1760.05.10
Died:1764.08.15 († 53)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1760.03.24 – 1763.11.25)

Bishop Miguel de Bulhões e Souza, O.P.Permalink
(1748.05.18 – 1760.03.24)

Born:1706 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1730.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1746.06.29
Died:1779.09.14 († 73)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1746.03.28 – 1747.12.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1747.12.08 – 1748.05.18)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1748.05.18 – 1760.03.24)

Bishop of Leiria (Portugal) (1760.03.24 – 1779.09.14)

Bishop Guilherme de São José Antonio de AranhaPermalink
(1738.09.03 – 1748.05.18)

Born:1686.12.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1716.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1738.12.14
Died:1751.12.15 († 64)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1748.05.18)

Bishop Bartolomeu do Pilar, O. Carm.Permalink
(1720.03.04 – 1733.04.09)

Born:1667.09.21 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1720.12.22
Died:1733.04.09 († 65)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1720.03.04 – 1733.04.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up