GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Beirut

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Population: 10,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Aleppo (↗), Jerusalem (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 8 parishes, 138 priests (2 diocesan, 136 religious), 1,241 lay religious (214 brothers, 1,027 sisters) (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Aleppo (↗), Jerusalem (↓)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2016.08.02 – ...):Bishop Cesar Essayan, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Bishop Cesar Essayan, O.F.M. Conv. (55)

Titular Bishop of Mareotes

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Beirut (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cesar Essayan, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Bishop Cesar Essayan, O.F.M. Conv. (55)Permalink
(2016.08.02 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon)
Titular Bishop of Mareotes

Evangelium et caritas

Born:1962.05.27 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1993.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:2016.10.08

Titular Bishop of Mareotes (2016.08.02 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon) (2016.08.02 – ...)

Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (77)Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (77)Permalink
(1999.07.30 – 2016.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Beirut (Lebanon)

Diligere Deum

Born:1941.01.08 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.21

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1983.05.30 – 1999.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Baghdad (Iraq) (1999.07.30 – 2000.11.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon) (1999.07.30 – 2016.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia (1999.07.30 – ...)

Bishop Paul Bassim, O.C.D.Permalink
(1974.09.08 – 1999.07.30)

Born:1922.11.14 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.24
Died:2012.08.21 († 89)

Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon) (1974.09.08 – 1999.07.30)

Titular Bishop of Laodicea ad Libanum (1974.09.08 – 2012.08.21)

Bishop Eustace John Smith, O.F.M.Permalink
(1955.12.08 – 1973)

Born:1908.08.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.02
Died:1975.06.13 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon) (1955.12.08 – 1973)

Titular Bishop of Apamea Cibotus (1955.12.08 – 1975.06.13)


as of 2018.05.26

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up