GCatholic.org


Map

Syriac Diocese of

Beirut

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Syriac (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese, Proper eparchy of the Syriac Patriarch

Population: 32,000 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 6 parishes, 13 priests (11 diocesan, 2 religious), 6 deacons, 17 lay religious (7 brothers, 10 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Governed by: Patriarchal See of Antioch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History

Papal Visits


Present Prelates

Patriarch ([2009.01.20] 2009.01.22 – ...):Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (74)Patriarch Ignace Youssif III Younan (Ephrem Joseph Younan) (74)

President of Synod of the Syriac Catholic Church

Ordinaries

Bishops of Beirut (Syriac Rite)

Archbishop Théophile Georges KassabPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.02.02 – 2009.01.20)

Archbishop Efrem Rahmani (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1890.09.20 – 1894.05.01)

Born:1848.10.09 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1873.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1887.10.02
Died:1929.05.07 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhoëne of the Syriacs (1887.10.02 – 1890.09.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1890.09.20 – 1894.05.01)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1894.05.01 – 1898.10.09)

Bishop of Mardin and Amida of the Syriacs (1898.10.09 – 1929.05.07)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Syriacs (Lebanon) ([1898.10.09] 1898.11.28 – 1929.05.07)

Bishop Denys Joseph Hayek (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1841.03.19 – 1854.04.18)

Bishop of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1841.03.19 – 1854.04.18)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Syriacs (Syria) (1854.04.18 – 1862)

Bishop Antoine DiyárbekirlîPermalink
(1817 – 1841.01.16)

Died:1841.01.16

Bishop of Beirut of the Syriacs (Lebanon) (1817 – 1841.01.16)


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up