Map

Chaldean Diocese of

Beirut

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Beirut / Beyrouth (français) / Bairut / Beryten(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Cairo (↙), Aleppo (↗), Jerusalem (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2001.01.12 – ...):Bishop Michel Kassarji (66)Bishop Michel Kassarji (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Beirut (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop Michel Kassarji (66)Bishop Michel Kassarji (66)Permalink
(2001.01.12 – ...)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon)

Born:1956.06.01 (Zahlé, Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.10

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (2001.01.12 – ...)

Bishop Raphael J. Bidawid (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1966.03.02 – 1989.05.21)

Born:1922.04.17 (Mossul, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.06
Died:2003.07.07 († 81)

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1957.01.20 – 1966.03.02)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1966.03.02 – 1989.05.21)

Patriarch of Babylon of the Chaldeans (Iraq) ([1989.05.21] 1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

President of Synod of the Chaldean Church (1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

President of Assembly of the Catholic Bishops of Iraq (1989.06.11 – 2003.07.07)

Bishop Gabriel Ganni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.02.12 – 1966.03.02)

Born:1906.08.06 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.20
Died:1981.11.10 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1956.03.19 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Gargara (1956.03.19 – 1964.02.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1959 – 1964.02.12)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1964.02.12 – 1966.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1966.03.02 – 1971.01.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1966.03.02 – 1971.01.15)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1971.01.15 – 1981.11.10)

Bishop Gabriel NaamoPermalink
(1957.06.28 – 1964.02.12)

Born:1879.06.29 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1902.03.01
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.02
Died:1964.02.12 († 84)

Apostolic Administrator of Syria of the Chaldeans (Syria) (1938.09.30 – 1957.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Gazireh of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (1938.09.30 – 1957.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Batnæ (1938.09.30 – 1957.06.28)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1957.06.28 – 1964.02.12)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Population: 17,000 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 4 parishes, 4 missions, 3 priests (diocesan), 3 lay religious (3 sisters), 1 seminarian (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.12.04

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up