GCatholic.org


Map

Maronite Archdiocese of

Beirut

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Maronite (Antiochian)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 281,000 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 129 parishes, 152 priests (119 diocesan, 33 religious), 1 deacon, 33 lay religious (33 brothers), 33 seminarians (2017)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2019.06.15 – ...):Archbishop Paul Abdel Sater (57)Archbishop Paul Abdel Sater (57)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Beirut (Maronite Rite)

Archbishop Paul Abdel Sater (57)Archbishop Paul Abdel Sater (57)Permalink
(2019.06.15 – ...)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1962.09.20 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2015.09.05

Titular Bishop of Ptolemais in Phœnicia of the Maronites (2015.07.28 – 2019.06.15)

Bishop of Curia of the Maronites (2015.07.28 – 2019.06.15)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (2019.06.15 – ...)

Archbishop Paul Youssef Matar (78)Archbishop Paul Youssef Matar (78)Permalink
(1996.06.08 – 2019.06.15)

Archbishop emeritus of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon)

Born:1941.02.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1991.08.03

Titular Bishop of Tarsus of the Maronites (1991.06.07 – 1996.06.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1991.06.07 – 1996.06.08)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1996.06.08 – 2019.06.15)

Archbishop Khalil Abi-NaderPermalink
(1986.04.04 – 1996.06.08)

Born:1921.12.06 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1986.05.18
Died:2009.06.14 († 87)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1986.04.04 – 1996.06.08)

Archbishop Ignace ZiadéPermalink
(1952.01.26 – 1986.04.04)

Born:1906.01.26 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1929.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1946.11.24
Died:1994.03.31 († 88)

Archbishop of Aleppo of the Maronites (Syria) (1946.04.27 – 1950.12.13)

Titular Bishop of Balanea (1950.12.13 – 1952.01.26)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1952.01.26 – 1986.04.04)

Archbishop Ignazio MobarakPermalink
(1919.02.23 – 1952.01.20)

Born:1876.09.26 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1919.03.02
Died:1958.05.19 († 81)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1919.02.23 – 1952.01.20)

Titular Archbishop of Gabala (1952.01.20 – 1958.05.19)

Archbishop Pietro ScebliPermalink
(1908.02.11 – 1917.05.30)

Born:1871.12.19
Died:1917.05.30 († 45)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1908.02.11 – 1917.05.30)

Archbishop Giuseppe DebsPermalink
(1872.02.11 – 1907.10.04)

Born:1833.10.08
Died:1907.10.04 († 73)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1872.02.11 – 1907.10.04)

Archbishop Toubia AounPermalink
(1844.12.31 – 1871.04.04)

Died:1871.04.04

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1844.12.31 – 1871.04.04)

Archbishop Peter Abu KaramPermalink
(1819.11.28 – 1844.01.15)

Died:1844.01.15

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1819.11.28 – 1844.01.15)

Archbishop Michael FadelPermalink
(1796.06.27 – 1819.06.02)

Died:1819.06.02

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1796.06.27 – 1819.06.02)

Archbishop Mikhail Fadel (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1786 – 1793.09.20)

Born:1710 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1731
Consecrated Bishop:1762
Died:1795.05.17 († 85)

Bishop of Tyr and Saïdā of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1762 – 1786)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1779] 1786 – 1793.09.20)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1793.09.20 – 1795.05.17)

Archbishop Atanasio AelchenieiPermalink
(1768 – 1778)

Died:1778

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1768 – 1778)

Archbishop Youssef Estephan (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1754 – 1766.06.09)

Born:1729
Ordained Priest:1752.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1754.08
Died:1793.04.22 († 64)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1754 – 1766.06.09)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (Lebanon) ([1766.06.09] 1767.04.06 – 1793.04.22)

Archbishop Youhanna EstephanPermalink
(1743 – 1754)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1743 – 1754)

Archbishop Abdallah Qaraali, O.L.M.Permalink
(1716 – 1742.01.06)

Born:1672 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1696
Consecrated Bishop:1716.09.17
Died:1742.01.06 († 70)

Founder of Lebanese Maronite Order (Baladites) (1695.11.10)

Superior General of Lebanese Maronite Order (Baladites) (1699 – 1716)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1716 – 1742.01.06)

Archbishop Georges Khairallah IstifanPermalink
(1698 – 1716)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1698 – 1716)

Archbishop Youssef as-SamiPermalink
(1691.01.27 – 1698)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1691.01.27 – 1698)

Archbishop YoussefPermalink
(1577 – ?)

Archbishop of Beirut of the Maronites (Lebanon) (1577 – ?)


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up