GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Beirut–Gibail

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Population: 200,000 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 91 parishes, 28 missions, 122 priests (61 diocesan, 61 religious), 1 deacon, 293 lay religious (110 brothers, 183 sisters), 14 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tripoli (↑), Baalbek (↗), Zahleh–Furzol (→), Saïdā (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Tripoli (↑), Baalbek (↗), Zahleh–Furzol (→), Saïdā (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.11.09 – ...):Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (58)Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (58)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Beirut–Gibail (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (58)Archbishop Georges Bacaouni (58)Permalink
(2018.11.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1962.05.16 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) ([2005.06.27] 2005.10.20 – 2014.06.21)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (2014.06.21 – 2018.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2018.11.09 – ...)

Archbishop Cyrille Salim Bustros, M.S.P. (81)Archbishop Cyrille Salim Bustros, M.S.P. (81)Permalink
(2011.06.15 – 2018.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1939.01.26 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.11.27

Archbishop of Baalbek of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1988.10.25 – 2004.06.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Newton of the Greek-Melkites (USA) (2004.06.22 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2011.06.15 – 2018.11.09)

Archbishop Joseph Kallas, M.S.P. (88)Archbishop Joseph Kallas, M.S.P. (88)Permalink
(2000.01.16 – 2011.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1931.09.24 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.19

Superior General of Society of Missionaries of Saint Paul (1987 – 1999)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) ([2000.01.14] 2000.01.16 – 2011.06.15)

Archbishop Habib Bacha, M.S.P.Permalink
(1975.08.23 – 1999.11.23)

Born:1931.06.24 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1956.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.14
Died:1999.11.23 († 68)

Superior General of Society of Missionaries of Saint Paul (1968 – 1975.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1975.08.23 – 1999.11.23)

Archbishop Grégoire HaddadPermalink
(1968.09.09 – 1975.08.19)

Born:1924.09.25 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:2015.12.23 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (1965.07.30 – 1968.09.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1965.07.30 – 1968.09.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1968.09.09 – 1975.08.19)

Titular Archbishop of Adana of the Greek-Melkites (1975.08.19 – 2015.12.23)

Archbishop Philippe NabaaPermalink
(1948.09.17 – 1967.08.17)

Born:1907.04.18 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1931.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.03
Died:1967.08.17 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1948.09.17 – 1967.08.17)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1967)

Archbishop Maximos IV Saïgh (Massimo), M.S.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1933.08.30 – 1947.10.30)

En aiaiih nika

Born:1878.04.10 (Aleppo, Syria)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1919.08.30
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1967.11.05 (Beirut, Lebanon † 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tyr of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1919.08.30 – 1933.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1933.08.30 – 1947.10.30)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1947.10.30] 1948.06.21 – 1967.11.05)

Cardinal-Patriarch (1965.02.22 – 1967.11.05)

Archbishop Basilio CattanPermalink
(1921.02.11 – 1933.08.05)

Born:1882.08.30 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1921.03.13
Died:1952.05.11 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1921.02.11 – 1933.08.05)

Titular Archbishop of Proconnesus (1933.08.05 – 1952.05.11)

Archbishop Attanasio Melegro Savoya, B.C.Permalink
(1904.12 – 1919.04.06)

Born:1872.03.15
Ordained Priest:1892.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.05
Died:1919.04.06 († 47)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1904.12 – 1919.04.06)

Archbishop Mélèce FakkakPermalink
(1881.08.09 – 1904.07.14)

Born:1829.11.07 (Syria)
Died:1904.07.14 († 74)

Bishop of Zahleh–Furzol of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1876.01.23 – 1881.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beirut–Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1881.08.09 – 1904.07.14)

Bishops of Beirut (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Bishop Agapios Riachi, B.C.Permalink
(1829.04.20 – 1878.05.21)

Born:1787
Consecrated Bishop:1828.09.05
Died:1878.05.21 († 91)

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1829.04.20 – 1878.05.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1829.04.20 – 1878.05.21)

Bishop Ignace Flavianos Dahan, B.C.Permalink
(1822 – 1824.07.09)

Consecrated Bishop:1822.12.26
Died:1824.07.09

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1822 – 1824.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1822 – 1824.07.09)

Bishop Théodose Badra, B.C.Permalink
(1814 – 1822.11.02)

Consecrated Bishop:1814
Died:1822.11.02

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1814 – 1822.11.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1814 – 1822.11.02)

Bishop Ignace IV Sarrouf [Sarruf] (Ignace), B.C. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1778 – 1812.02.21)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.07.08
Died:1812.11.18

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1778 – 1812.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Gibail of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1802 – 1812.02.21)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1812.02.21 – 1812.11.18)

Bishop Basile Jelghaf, B.C.Permalink
(1764.07.23 – 1777)

Died:1777

Bishop of Saïdā of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1755 – 1763)

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1764.07.23 – 1777)

Bishop Théodose V Dahan [Dahhan] (Théodose), B.C. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1736.01.16 – 1761.12.24)

Born: (Syria)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.01.16
Died:1788.04.10

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1736.01.16 – 1761.12.24)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1761.12.24 – 1788.04.10)

Bishop NéophytosPermalink
(1714 – 1735)

Died:1735

Bishop of Beirut of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1714 – 1735)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up