GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Beira

Mozambique Mozambique

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 78,018 km²

Population: 979,350 Catholics (55.6% of 1,762,600 total) (2017)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 1 mission, 77 priests (44 diocesan, 33 religious), 121 lay religious (46 brothers, 75 sisters), 30 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Chimoio, Gurué, Quelimane, Tete

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora do Rosário

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Claudio Dalla Zuanna, S.C.I. (61)Archbishop Claudio Dalla Zuanna, S.C.I. (61)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Beira (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Claudio Dalla Zuanna, S.C.I. (61)Archbishop Claudio Dalla Zuanna, S.C.I. (61)Permalink
(2012.06.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beira (Mozambique)

Born:1958.11.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2012.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beira (Mozambique) (2012.06.29 – ...)

Bishop João Carlos Hatoa Nunes (52)Bishop João Carlos Hatoa Nunes (52)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.01.14 – 2012.06.29)

Archbishop Jaime Pedro GonçalvesPermalink
(1984.06.04 – 2012.01.14)

Born:1936.11.26 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.28
Died:2016.04.06 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Ficus (1975.12.19 – 1976.12.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1975.12.19 – 1976.12.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (1976 – 1986)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1976.12.03 – 1984.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1984.06.04 – 2012.01.14)

President of Inter-Regional Meeting of Bishops of Southern Africa (1985 – 1992)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (2002 – 2006)

Apostolic Administrator of Quelimane (Mozambique) (2007.03 – 2008.01.25)

Bishops of Beira (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jaime Pedro Gonçalves (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.12.03 – 1984.06.04)

(see above)

Bishop Ernesto Gonçalves da Costa, O.F.M.Permalink
(1974.12.23 – 1976.12.03)

Born:1921.08.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.12.30
Died:2002.01.07 († 80)

Bishop of Inhambane (Mozambique) (1962.10.27 – 1974.12.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1974 – 1974.12.23)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1974.12.23 – 1976.12.03)

Bishop of Faro (Portugal) (1977.04.04 – 1988.04.21)

Bishop Altino Ribeiro de SantanaPermalink
(1972.02.19 – 1973.02.27)

Born:1915.10.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1938.10.09
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.23
Died:1973.02.27 († 57)

Bishop of Sá da Bandeira (Angola) (1955.07.27 – 1972.02.19)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1972.02.19 – 1973.02.27)

Bishop Manuel Ferreira CabralPermalink
(1967.07.03 – 1971.07.01)

Born:1918.02.10 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1942.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.25
Died:1981.12.12 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Obbi (1965.01.16 – 1967.07.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1965.01.16 – 1967.07.03)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1967.07.03 – 1971.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Dume (1972.10.21 – 1981.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Braga (Portugal) (1972.10.21 – 1981.12.12)

Bishop Sebastiano Soares de ResendePermalink
(1943.04.21 – 1967.01.25)

Born:1906.06.14
Ordained Priest:1928.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.15
Died:1967.01.25 († 60)

Bishop of Beira (Mozambique) (1943.04.21 – 1967.01.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.03.23

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up