GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Beauvais

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Reims

Neighbouring Dioceses: Évreux (↙), Rouen (←), Amiens (↑), Soissons (→), Meaux (↘), Pontoise (↓)

Patron Saint: Saint Lucien, martyr

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Évreux (↙), Rouen (←), Amiens (↑), Soissons (→), Meaux (↘), Pontoise (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.03.18 – ...):Bishop Jacques Benoit-Gonnin, Comm. l'Emm. (62)Bishop Jacques Benoit-Gonnin, Comm. l'Emm. (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Beauvais (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Benoit-Gonnin, Comm. l'Emm. (62)Bishop Jacques Benoit-Gonnin, Comm. l'Emm. (62)
(2010.03.18 – ...)

Bishop of Beauvais (France)

In fide Filii Dei

Born:1952.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2010.05.02

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (2010.03.18 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (62)Bishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (62)
(2003.01.09 – 2009.07.08)

Bishop of Nantes (France)

Born:1952.07.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.06

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (2003.01.09 – 2009.07.08)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (2009.07.08 – ...)

Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (76)Bishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (76) (later Archbishop)
(1995.05.13 – 2002.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Montpellier (France)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Nice (France)

Dieu est plus grand que notre cœur

Born:1937.12.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.08

Titular Bishop of Chunavia (1988.11.12 – 1994.09.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Meaux (France) (1988.11.12 – 1994.09.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1994.09.14 – 1995.05.13)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1995.05.13 – 2002.08.28)

Bishop of Montpellier (France) (2002.08.28 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Montpellier (France) (2002.12.08 – 2011.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Nice (France) (2013.08.08 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop Adolphe-Maria Gustave Hardy
(1985.04.13 – 1995.05.13)

Born:1920.07.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1985.05.12
Died:2011.08.09 († 91)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1985.04.13 – 1995.05.13)

Bishop Jacques André Marie Jullien (later Archbishop)
(1978.09.20 – 1984.05.21)

Born:1929.05.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.11.12
Died:2012.12.10 († 83)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1978.09.20 – 1984.05.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1984.05.21 – 1985.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1985.10.15 – 1998.09.01)

Bishop Stéphane-Émile-Alfred Desmazières
(1965.08.02 – 1978.09.20)

Born:1903.05.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.14
Died:1999.11.13 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Byblus (1960.06.23 – 1965.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bordeaux (France) (1960.06.23 – 1965.08.02)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1965.08.02 – 1978.09.20)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Lacointe
(1955.03.23 – 1965.04.23)

Born:1899.04.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.07
Died:1965.04.23 († 66)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1955.03.23 – 1965.04.23)

Bishop Felix Roeder
(1937.08.14 – 1955.02.21)

Born:1880.10.19 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.20
Died:1965.02.24 († 84)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1937.08.14 – 1955.02.21)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1955.02.21 – 1965.02.24)

Bishop Marie-Jean-Célestin Douais
(1899.12.14 – 1915.02.28)

Born:1848.03.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.24
Died:1915.02.28 († 66)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1915.02.28)

Bishop Edmond-Frédéric Fuzet (later Archbishop)
(1893.01.19 – 1899.12.07)

Plus veux servir que briller

Born:1839.09.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1864.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1888.01.29
Died:1915.12.20 († 76)

Bishop of Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion (Réunion) ([1887.10.12] 1887.11.25 – 1893.01.19)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1892.11.26] 1893.01.19 – 1899.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1899.12.07 – 1915.12.20)

Bishop Joseph-Maxence Péronne
(1884.11.13 – 1892.02.20)

Born:1823.10.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1838.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1884.12.14
Died:1892.02.20 († 68)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1884.07.01] 1884.11.13 – 1892.02.20)

Bishop Désiré-Joseph Dennel
(1880.02.27 – 1884.11.13)

Born:1822.05.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1880.05.01
Died:1891.10.28 († 69)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1880.02.12] 1880.02.27 – 1884.11.13)

Bishop of Arras (France) ([1884.07.01] 1884.11.13 – 1891.10.28)

Archbishop François-Édouard Hasley
(1878.07.15 – 1880.02.27)

Born:1825.05.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1878.09.21
Died:1888.08.07 († 63)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1878.06.04] 1878.07.15 – 1880.02.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) ([1880.02.12] 1880.02.27 – 1885.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) ([1884.12.31] 1885.03.27 – 1888.08.07)

Bishop Joseph-Armand Gignoux
(1842.01.24 – 1878.03.01)

Born:1799.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1823.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.29
Died:1878.03.01 († 78)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1841.12.15] 1842.01.24 – 1878.03.01)

Bishop Pierre-Marie Cottret
(1838.02.12 – 1841.11.13)

Born:1768.05.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1791.04
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.29
Died:1841.11.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1824.05.03 – 1838.02.12)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1837.12.27] 1838.02.12 – 1841.11.13)

Bishop Jean-Louis-Simon Lemercier
(1832.12.17 – 1837.12.28)

Born:1758.04.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.02.10
Died:1843.05.27 († 85)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1832.09.07] 1832.12.17 – 1837.12.28)

Bishop François-Hyacinthe-Jean Feutrier
(1825.03.21 – 1830.06.27)

Born:1785.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1809.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1825.04.24
Died:1830.06.27 († 45)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) ([1825.01.26] 1825.03.21 – 1830.06.27)

Bishop Claude-Louis de Lesquen
(1823.01.13 – 1825.03.21)

Born:1770.02.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1806
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1855.07.17 († 85)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1823.01.13 – 1825.03.21)

Bishop of Rennes (France) ([1825.01.12] 1825.03.21 – 1841.01.21)

Blessed Bishop François-Joseph de La Rochefoucauld
(1772.06.22 – 1792.09.02)

Born:1735 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.06.22
Died:1792.09.02 († 57)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1772.06.22 – 1792.09.02)

Cardinal Etienne-René Potier de Gesvres
(1728.04.24 – 1772.05.22)

Born:1697.01.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1725
Consecrated Bishop:1728
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1774.07.24 († 77)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1728.04.24 – 1772.05.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1758.08.02 – 1774.07.24)

Bishop François Honorat de Beauvilliers de St. Aignan
(1719 – 1726)

Born: (France)
Died:1726

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1719 – 1726)

Cardinal Toussaint de Forbin-Janson
(1679.09.25 – 1713.03.24)

Born:1631.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1656.05.14
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1713.03.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Coadjutor Bishop of Digne (France) (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1664 – 1668.07.09)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1668.07.09 – 1679.09.25)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1679.09.25 – 1713.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1690.07.10 – 1693.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1693.09.28 – 1713.03.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1702.01.23 – 1703.01.15)

Bishop Nicolas Choart de Buzenval
(1650.05.11 – 1679.07.31)

Died:1679.07.31

Coadjutor Bishop of Beauvais (France) (? – 1650.05.11)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1650.05.11 – 1679.07.31)

Bishop Augustin Potier
(1617.09.17 – 1650.05.11)

Died:1650.05.11

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1617.09.17 – 1650.05.11)

Bishop René Potier
(1595.09.23 – 1616.10.04)

Died:1616.10.04

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1595.09.23 – 1616.10.04)

Bishop Nicolas Fumée
(1575.09.29 – 1593.03.03)

Died:1593.03.03

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1575.09.29 – 1593.03.03)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-Vendôme
(Apostolic Administrator 1569.08.26 – 1575.08.24)

Cardinal Odet de Coligny de Châtillon
(Apostolic Administrator 1535.10.20 – 1563.03.31)

Bishop Charles de Villiers
(1530.03.24 – 1535.09.26)

Died:1535.09.26

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1522 – 1530.03.24)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1530.03.24 – 1535.09.26)

Bishop Antoine Lascaris de Tende
(1523.05 – 1530.02)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1490 – 1523.05)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1523.05 – 1530.02)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1530.02 – 1532)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1532 – 1546)

Bishop Michel de Savoie
(1522.11 – 1522.12.01 not possessed)

Died:1522.12.01

Bishop of Sisteron (France) (1520 – 1522.11)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1522.11 – 1522.12.01 not possessed)

Bishop Louis de Villiers de L’Isle-Adam
(1488 – 1521.08.24)

Died:1521.08.24

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1488 – 1521.08.24)

Bishop Jean de Bar
(1462.06 – 1487.03.15)

Died:1487.03.15

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1462.06 – 1487.03.15)

Bishop Guillaume d’Hellande
(1444.05.19 – 1462.04.03)

Died:1462.04.03

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1444.05.19 – 1462.04.03)

Bishop Giovanni Giovenale Orsini (later Archbishop)
(1432.06 – 1444.04.03)

Died:1473.07.14

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1432.06 – 1444.04.03)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1444.04.03 – 1449.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1449.03.03 – 1473.07.14)

Bishop Pierre Cauchon de Somièvre
(1420.08.30 – 1432.08.08)

Born:1371 (France)
Died:1442.12.15 († 71)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1420.08.30 – 1432.08.08)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1432.08.08 – 1442.12.15)

Bishop Bernard de Chevenon
(1413.03.29 – 1420.02.16)

Died:1420.02.16

Bishop of Lavaur (France) (1394 – 1397.03.27)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1397.03.27 – 1398.07.23)

Bishop of Saintes (France) (1398.07.23 – 1411.03.20)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1411.03.20 – 1413.03.29)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1413.03.29 – 1420.02.16)

Bishop Pierre de Savoisy
(1398.02 – 1412.09.13)

Died:1412.09.13

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1385.02.08 – 1398.02)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1398.02 – 1412.09.13)

Bishop Louis d’Orléans
(1395 – 1397.04)

Died:1397.04

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1391.03.17 – 1395)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1395 – 1397.04)

Bishop Thomas d’Estouteville
(1389.03 – 1395.03.22)

Died:1395.03.22

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1389.03 – 1395.03.22)

Bishop Guillaume de Vienne, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1387.08.26 – 1389.03.29)

Died:1407.02.18

Bishop of Autun (France) (1379.06.25 – 1387.08.26)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1387.08.26 – 1389.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1389.03.29 – 1407.02.18)

Bishop Milon de Dormans
(1375.01.31 – 1387.08.17)

Died:1387.08.17

Bishop of Angers (France) (1371.03.03 – 1374.06.16)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1374.06.16 – 1375.01.31)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1375.01.31 – 1387.08.17)

Bishop Jean d’Augerant
(1368 – 1375.01.24)

Died:1375.01.24

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1368 – 1375.01.24)

Bishop Jean d’Augerant
(1368 – 1375.01.24)

Died:1375.01.24

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1360.07.21 – 1368)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1368 – 1375.01.24)

Bishop Jean de Dormans (later Cardinal)
(1359.07.12 – 1368.09.22)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1359
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1373.11.07

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1358.11.19 – 1359.07.12)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1359.07.12 [1360.06.22] – 1368.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1368.09.22 – 1373.11.07)

Bishop Jean de Dormans
(1359.07.12 – 1368.09.22)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1359.07.12 – 1368.09.22)

Bishop Philippe d’Alençon de Valois (later Cardinal)
(1356.06.08 – 1359.06.03)

Born:1338 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1378.09.18
Died:1397.08.16 († 59)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1356.06.08 [1357.03.24] – 1359.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1359.06.03 [1362.05.09] – 1375.08.27)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1375.08.27 – 1378.09.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Auch (France) (1375.08.27 – 1379)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1378.09.18 – 1380.06.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1380.06.04 – 1388)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1380.06.04 – 1397.08.16)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1381 – 1387)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1388 – 1397.08.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1394.02 – 1397.08.16)

Bishop Guillaume Bertrand
(1347.05.14 – 1356.05.19)

Died:1356.05.19

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1331 – 1338.01.23)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1338.01.23 – 1347.05.14)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1347.05.14 – 1356.05.19)

Bishop Jean de Marigny (later Archbishop)
(1313 – 1347.05.14)

Died:1351.12.27

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1313 – 1347.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1347.05.14 – 1351.12.27)

Bishop Simon de Clermont-Nesle
(1301 – 1312.12.22)

Died:1312.12.22

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1301 – 1312.12.22)

Bishop Thibaud de Nanteuil
(1283 – 1300.12.26)

Died:1300.12.26

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1283 – 1300.12.26)

Bishop Renaud de Nanteuil
(1267.03.31 – 1283.09.27)

Died:1283.09.27

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1267.03.31 – 1283.09.27)

Bishop Guillaume de Gres
(1249 – 1267.02.22)

Died:1267.02.22

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1249 – 1267.02.22)

Bishop Robert de Cressonsacq
(1237.08 – 1248.10)

Died:1248.10

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1237.08 – 1248.10)

Bishop Godefroi de Clermont-Nesle
(1234.12.25 – 1236.08)

Died:1236.08

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1234.12.25 – 1236.08)

Bishop Milon de Nanteuil
(1217.12.19 – 1234.09.06)

Died:1234.09.06

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1217.12.19 – 1234.09.06)

Bishop Philippe de Dreux
(1175 – 1217.11.04)

Died:1217.11.04

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1175 – 1217.11.04)

Bishop Barthélémi de Montcornet
(1162 – 1175.05.17)

Died:1175.05.17

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1162 – 1175.05.17)

Bishop Enrico di Francia (later Archbishop)
(1149 – 1162.02.18)

Died:1175.11.13

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1149 – 1162.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1162.02.18 – 1175.11.13)

Bishop Odon
(1144 – 1148)

Died:1148

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1144 – 1148)

Bishop Odon
(1133 – 1144)

Died:1144

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1133 – 1144)

Bishop Pierre de Dammartin
(1114.12.26 – 1133.11.08)

Died:1133.11.08

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1114.12.26 – 1133.11.08)

Bishop Godefroy de Pisseleu
(1104 – 1114.12.02)

Died:1114.12.02

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1104 – 1114.12.02)

Bishop Galon
(1100 – 1104)

Died:1116.02.23

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1100 – 1104)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1104 – 1116.02.23)

Bishop Ansel
(1096 – 1099.11.21)

Died:1099.11.21

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1096 – 1099.11.21)

Bishop Roger
(1095 – 1096.04)

Died:1096.04

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1095 – 1096.04)

Bishop Foulques de Dammartin, O.S.B.
(1089 – 1095?)

Died:1095?

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1089 – 1095?)

Bishop Ursion
(1085 – 1089.04)

Died:1089.04

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1085 – 1089.04)

Bishop Guido
(1063.12 – 1085)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1063.12 – 1085)

Bishop Guilbert
(1059 – 1063.09.12)

Died:1063.09.12

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1059 – 1063.09.12)

Bishop Drogon
(1035 – 1058)

Died:1058

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1035 – 1058)

Bishop Garin
(1022 – 1030.11.04)

Died:1030.11.04

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1022 – 1030.11.04)

Bishop Roger de Blois
(1002 – 1022.06.24)

Died:1022.06.24

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1002 – 1022.06.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up