GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bayonne

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,712 km²

Population: 578,420 Catholics (85.1% of 679,844 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bordeaux

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Sebastián (↙), Aire et Dax (↑), Auch (↗), Tarbes et Lourdes (→), Jaca (↘), Pamplona y Tudela (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption

Statistics: 69 parishes, 363 priests (290 diocesan, 73 religious), 10 deacons, 583 lay religious (105 brothers, 478 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

San Sebastián (↙), Aire et Dax (↑), Auch (↗), Tarbes et Lourdes (→), Jaca (↘), Pamplona y Tudela (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.10.15 – ...):Bishop Marc Aillet (61)Bishop Marc Aillet (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bayonne (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Marc Aillet (61)Bishop Marc Aillet (61)Permalink
(2008.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Bayonne (France)

Écoute Israël

Born:1957.04.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2008.11.30

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (2008.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Pierre Jean Marie Marcel Molères (85)Bishop Pierre Jean Marie Marcel Molères (85)Permalink
(1986.06.13 – 2008.10.15)

Bishop emeritus of Bayonne (France)

Agnum diligendo, fratres confirmare

Born:1932.11.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.14
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.02

Coadjutor Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1986.01.21 – 1986.06.13)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1986.06.13 – 2008.10.15)

Bishop Jean-Paul-Marie VincentPermalink
(1963.12.18 – 1986.06.13)

Born:1911.06.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1942.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.11
Died:1994.02.01 († 82)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1963.12.18 – 1986.06.13)

Bishop Paul Gouyon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1957.08.06 – 1963.08.06)

In spiritu et veritate

Born:1910.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1957.10.07
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2000.09.26 († 89)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1957.08.06 – 1963.08.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1963.08.06 – 1964.09.04)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1963.09.06 – 1964.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1964.09.04 – 1985.10.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969.04.30 – 2000.09.26)

Bishop Léon-Albert TerrierPermalink
(1944.07.24 – 1957.05.12)

Born:1893.07.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1938.11.30
Died:1957.05.12 († 63)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) (1938.09.14 – 1944.07.24)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1944.07.24 – 1957.05.12)

Bishop Edmund VansteenberghePermalink
(1939.10.06 – 1943.12.10)

Born:1881.04.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1939.12.10
Died:1943.12.10 († 62)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1939.10.06 – 1943.12.10)

Bishop Henri-Jean HoubautPermalink
(1934.12.24 – 1939.07.17)

Born:1880.03.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1904.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.14
Died:1939.07.17 († 59)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1934.12.24 – 1939.07.17)

Bishop François-Xavier-Marie-Jules Gieure (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1906.02.21 – 1933.12.25)

Born:1851.05.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.25
Died:1937.04.23 († 85)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1906.02.21 – 1933.12.25)

Titular Archbishop of Cius (1934.01.31 – 1937.04.23)

Bishop François-Antoine JauffretPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1902.06.15)

Born:1833.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1890.03.09
Died:1902.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1889.12.07] 1889.12.30 – 1902.06.15)

Bishop Alfred-François Fleury-HottotPermalink
(1887.05.26 – 1889.08.09)

Born:1831.10.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.26
Died:1889.08.09 († 57)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1885.01.13] 1885.03.27 – 1887.05.26)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1889.08.09)

Archbishop Arthur-Xavier DucellierPermalink
(1878.07.15 – 1887.05.26)

Born:1832.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1857.10
Consecrated Bishop:1878.09.24
Died:1893.06.29 († 60)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1878.06.08] 1878.07.15 – 1887.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) ([1887.04.16] 1887.05.26 – 1893.06.29)

Bishop François LacroixPermalink
(1838.02.12 – 1878.06.14)

Born:1793.11.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1820.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1838.04.22
Died:1882.10.11 († 88)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1837.08.10] 1838.02.12 – 1878.06.14)

Bishop Étienne-Bruno-Marie d’ArbouPermalink
(1830.07.06 – 1837.01.23)

Born:1778.12.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1858.09.03 († 79)

Bishop of Verdun (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1830.07.06)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1830.03.16] 1830.07.06 – 1837.01.23)

Archbishop Paul-Thérèse d’Astros (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1820.05.29 – 1830.07.05)

Born:1772.10.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1797.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1820.07.09
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1851.09.29 († 78)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1820.03.04] 1820.05.29 – 1830.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1830.03.16] 1830.07.05 – 1851.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1850.09.30 – 1851.09.29)

Bishop Joseph-Jacques LoisonPermalink
(1802.11.11 – 1820.02.17)

Born:1744.02.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.11.14
Died:1820.02.17 († 75)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1802.07.05] 1802.11.11 – 1820.02.17)

Bishop Étienne-Joseph de Pavée de La VillevieillePermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1794)

Died:1794

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1783.12.15 – 1794)

Bishop Jules Ferron de La FerronaysPermalink
(1775.03.13 – 1783.12.15)

Died:1799.06.15

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1770.03.12 – 1775.03.13)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1775.03.13 – 1783.12.15)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1783.12.15 – 1799.06.15)

Bishop Guillaume d’ArchesPermalink
(1745.09.15 – 1774.10.13)

Died:1774.10.13

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1745.09.15 – 1774.10.13)

Archbishop Christophe de Beaumont du RepairePermalink
(1741.11.17 – 1745.08.23)

Born:1703.07.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1734.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1741.12.24
Died:1781.12.12 († 78)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1741.08.20] 1741.11.17 – 1745.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) ([1745.04.20] 1745.08.23 – 1746.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1746.08.05] 1746.09.19 – 1781.12.12)

Archbishop Jacques-Bonne Gigault de BellefondsPermalink
(1736.02.27 – 1741.12.20)

Born:1698.05.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.03.25
Died:1746.07.20 († 48)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1735.10.08] 1736.02.27 – 1741.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1741.08.20] 1741.12.20 – 1746.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1746.03.04] 1746.05.02 – 1746.07.20)

Bishop Pierre-Guillaume de La VieuxvillePermalink
(1728.08.22 – 1734.06.30)

Died:1734.06.30

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1728.08.22 – 1734.06.30)

Bishop André de DrullietPermalink
(1707.04.23 – 1727.12)

Died:1727.12

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1707.04.23 – 1727.12)

Bishop Réné-François de Beauvau de Rivau (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1700.11.01 – 1707.04.23)

Born:1664 (France)
Died:1739.08.04 († 75)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1700.11.01 – 1707.04.23)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1707.04.23 – 1713.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1713.07.27 – 1721.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1719.11.05 – 1739.08.04)

Bishop Léon de la LanePermalink
(1688.08.15 – 1700.08.06)

Died:1700.08.06

Bishop of Dax (France) (1684 – 1688.08.15)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1688.08.15 – 1700.08.06)

Bishop Gaspard de PriêlePermalink
(1682.05.23 – 1688.06.19)

Died:1688.06.19

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1682.05.23 – 1688.06.19)

Bishop Jean d’OlcePermalink
(1643 – 1681.02.08)

Died:1681.02.08

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1643 – 1681.02.08)

Bishop François Fouquet (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1637 – 1643.06.26)

Died:1673.10.19

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1637 – 1643.06.26)

Bishop of Agde (France) (1643.06.26 – 1656)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1656 – 1659.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1659.03.17 – 1673.10.19)

Bishop Raymond de MontaignePermalink
(1630 – 1637.03)

Died:1637.03

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1630 – 1637.03)

Bishop Henri de Béthune (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1626 – 1629.11.19)

Died:1680.05.11

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1626 – 1629.11.19)

Bishop of Maillezais (1629.11.19 – 1646.11.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1646.11.20 – 1680.05.11)

Bishop Claude Des Marets de RueilPermalink
(1621 – 1626)

Died:1649.01.20

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1621 – 1626)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1628.03.20 – 1649.01.20)

Bishop Bertrand d’Eschaud (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1599.03.17 – 1618.10.14)

Died:1641.05.21

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1599.03.17 – 1618.10.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1618.10.14 – 1641.05.21)

Bishop Jacques MauryPermalink
(1579 – 1593?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1579 – 1593?)

Bishop Jean de SossiondoPermalink
(1566 – 1579)

Died:1579

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1566 – 1579)

Bishop Jean Dufresne de MoustiersPermalink
(1551 – 1565?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1551 – 1565?)

Bishop Étienne Poncher (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1532 – 1551.04.06)

Died:1553.03.15

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1532 – 1551.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1551.04.06 – 1553.03.15)

Bishop Jean du Bellay (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1524.02.12 – 1532.09.16)

Born:1492 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524.02
Created Cardinal:1535.05.21
Died:1560.02.16 († 68)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1524.02.12 – 1532.09.16)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1532.09.16 – 1551.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1535.05.31 – 1547.10.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Limoges (France) (1541.08.22 – 1544.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Bordeaux (France) (1544.12.17 – 1551.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1547.10.26 – 1548.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Adriano al Foro pro hac vice Title (1548.04.09 – 1549.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1549.02.25 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1550.02.28 – 1551.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1551.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1553.09.13 – 1553.09.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1555.05.29 – 1560.02.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1555.05.29 – 1560.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bordeaux (France) (1559.02.15 – 1560.02.16)

Bishop Hector d’Ailly de RochefortPermalink
(1520 – 1524)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1520 – 1524)

Bishop of Toul (France) (1524 – 1532)

Bishop Bertrand de LahetPermalink
(1504.07.08 – 1519)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1504.07.08 – 1519)

Bishop Jean de La BarrièrePermalink
(1490 – 1503.04.26)

Died:1503.04.26

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1490 – 1503.04.26)

Cardinal Pierre de Foix, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1484.05.05 – 1490.08.10)

Bishop Jean de LaurPermalink
(1466 – 1483)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1466 – 1483)

Bishop Jean de MareuilPermalink
(1454 – 1463.09.28)

Died:1483

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1454 – 1463.09.28)

Bishop of Uzès (France) (1463.09.28 – 1483)

Bishop Garsie-Arnaud de la SèguePermalink
(1444.12.09 – 1454)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1439 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1444.12.09 – 1454)

Bishop Guillaume-Arnaud de la BordePermalink
(1417 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1417 – 1444.12.09)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1422 – 1426)

Bishop of Dax (France) (1444.12.09 – 1451)

Bishop Pierre de MaulocPermalink
(1416 – 1417)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1416 – 1417)

Bishop Pierre du BernetPermalink
(1406 – 1415)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1406 – 1415)

Bishop Garcias Menéndez, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1393 – 1405)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1393 – 1405)

Bishop Barthélémy de La Rivière, O.P.Permalink
(1382 – 1392)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1382 – 1392)

Bishop Pierre d’Oriach, O.F.M.Permalink
(1371 – 1381)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1371 – 1381)

Bishop Guillaume de Saint-JohanPermalink
(1362 – 1369)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1362 – 1369)

Bishop Guillaume du PinPermalink
(1357 – 1361)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1357 – 1361)

Bishop Pierre de Saint-Johan, O.P.Permalink
(1318.10.27 – 1356)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1318.10.27 – 1356)

Bishop Pierre de Maslac, O.F.M.Permalink
(1316 – 1318)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1316 – 1318)

Bishop Bernard de BrèlePermalink
(1315 – 1316)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1315 – 1316)

Bishop Pierre de MarennePermalink
(1309 – 1314)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1309 – 1314)

Bishop Arnaud Raymond de MontPermalink
(1303 – 1308)

Died:1308

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1303 – 1308)

Bishop Dominique de ManxPermalink
(1279 – 1302)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1279 – 1302)

Bishop Sanz de UaïtzePermalink
(1259? – 1278)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1259? – 1278)

Bishop Raymond de DonzacPermalink
(1233 – 1257)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1233 – 1257)

Bishop Pierre Bertrand de SaultPermalink
(1230 – 1233)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1230 – 1233)

Bishop Guillaume de DonzacPermalink
(1225 – 1229)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1225 – 1229)

Bishop Raymond de LucPermalink
(1213 – 1224)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1213 – 1224)

Bishop Arsivus de NavaillesPermalink
(1207? – ?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1207? – ?)

Bishop Bernard de LacarrePermalink
(1185 – 1206)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1185 – 1206)

Bishop AdhémarPermalink
(1179 – 1184?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1179 – 1184?)

Bishop Pierre Bertrand d’EspelettePermalink
(1170 – 1178)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1170 – 1178)

Bishop FortanerPermalink
(1150 – 1170?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1150 – 1170?)

Bishop Arnaud FormatelPermalink
(1137 – 1149)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1137 – 1149)

Bishop Arnaud Loup de BenabatPermalink
(1126 – 1137)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1126 – 1137)

Bishop Raymond de MartresPermalink
(1122 – 1125.04.22)

Died:1125.04.22

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1122 – 1125.04.22)

Bishop GarciasPermalink
(1120? – ?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1120? – ?)

Bishop Bernard de Sainte-Christie (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1090? – 1118)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1090? – 1118)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) (1118 – 1126)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1065? – ?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1065? – ?)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1059 – 1063)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1059 – 1063)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1025 – 1059)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1025 – 1059)

Bishop of Oloron (France) (1033 – 1056)

Bishop of Lescar (France) (1040 – 1059)

Bishop Arsius RachaPermalink
(980? – ?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (980? – ?)

Saint Bishop Leone di CarentanPermalink
(890? – ?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (890? – ?)

Bishop SeduliusPermalink
(840? – ?)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (840? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up