GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bayeux

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,548 km²

Population: 405,510 Catholics (58.6% of 691,670 total) (2018)

Statistics: 51 parishes, 167 priests (115 diocesan, 52 religious), 25 deacons, 445 lay religious (68 brothers, 377 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rouen

Neighbouring Dioceses: Coutances (←), Évreux (→), Séez (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption (August 15)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches

Coutances (←), Évreux (→), Séez (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.11.10 – ...):Bishop Jacques Habert (61)Bishop Jacques Habert (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bayeux (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Habert (61)Bishop Jacques Habert (61)Permalink
(2020.11.10 – ...)

Bishop of Bayeux (France)

Manete in dilectione mea

Born:1960.05.02 (Saint-Malo, France)
Ordained Priest:1989.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.01.09

Bishop of Séez (France) (2010.10.28 – 2020.11.10)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (2020.11.10 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Claude Ézechiel Jean-Baptiste Boulanger (76)Bishop Jean-Claude Ézechiel Jean-Baptiste Boulanger (76)Permalink
(2010.03.12 – 2020.06.27)

Bishop emeritus of Bayeux (France)

Confidite nolite timere

Born:1945.03.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2001.12.02

Coadjutor Bishop of Séez (France) (2001.10.16 – 2002.04.25)

Bishop of Séez (France) (2002.04.25 – 2010.03.12)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (2010.03.12 – 2020.06.27)

Bishop Pierre Auguste Gratien Pican, S.D.B.Permalink
(1988.11.19 – 2010.03.12)

Notum facere mysterium evangelii

Born:1935.02.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1988.04.17
Died:2018.07.23 († 83)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1988.03.10 – 1988.11.19)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1988.11.19 – 2010.03.12)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Clément BadréPermalink
(1969.12.10 – 1988.11.19)

La paix dans la charité

Born:1913.10.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.09.03
Died:2001.09.17 († 87)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1964.06.22 – 1967.05.15)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ novæ in Proconsulari (1964.06.22 – 1969.12.10)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1967.05.15 – 1969.12.10)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1969.12.10 – 1988.11.19)

Bishop André JacqueminPermalink
(1954.10.29 – 1969.12.10)

Born:1902.01.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1952.03.25
Died:1975.12.20 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Cartennæ (1951.12.20 – 1954.10.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1951.12.20 – 1954.10.29)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1954.10.29 – 1969.12.10)

Titular Bishop of Elvas (1969.12.10 – 1970.12.10)

Bishop François-Marie PicaudPermalink
(1931.09.12 – 1954.08.05)

In virtute Dei

Born:1878.01.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1925.07.01
Died:1960.03.29 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Erythræ (1925.05.15 – 1931.09.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vannes (France) (1925.05.15 – 1931.09.12)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1931.09.12 – 1954.08.05)

Titular Bishop of Alba marittima (1954.08.05 – 1960.03.29)

Bishop Emmanuel-Célestin Suhard (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1928.07.06 – 1930.12.23)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1874.04.05 (Brains-sur-les-Marches, France)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.03
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1949.05.30 (Paris, France † 75)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1928.07.06 – 1930.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1930.12.23 – 1940.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1935.12.19 – 1949.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1940.05.11 – 1949.05.30)

Bishop Thomas-Paul-Henri LemonnierPermalink
(1906.07.13 – 1927.12.29)

Born:1853.09.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.08.08
Died:1927.12.29 († 74)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1906.07.13 – 1927.12.29)

Bishop Léon-Adolphe Amette (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1898.11.28 – 1906.02.21)

Est Christus vivere

Born:1850.09.06 (Douville, France)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.25
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1920.08.29 (Paris, France † 69)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1898.11.28 – 1906.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1906.02.21 – 1908.01.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1906.02.21 – 1908.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1908.01.28 – 1920.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1911.11.30 – 1920.08.29)

Bishop Flavien-Abel-Antoinin HugoninPermalink
(1867.02.22 – 1898.05.02)

Born:1823.07.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Died:1898.05.02 († 74)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1866.07.13] 1867.02.22 – 1898.05.02)

Bishop Charles-Nicolas-Pierre DidiotPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1866.06.15)

Born:1797.06.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1856.08.03
Died:1866.06.15 († 68)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1856.04.07] 1856.06.16 – 1866.06.15)

Bishop Louis-François RobinPermalink
(1836.07.11 – 1855.12.30)

Asylum miseris et tutela

Born:1789.10.16 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1836.08.14
Died:1855.12.30 († 66)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1836.05.25] 1836.07.11 – 1855.12.30)

Bishop Jean-Charles-Richard DancelPermalink
(1827.09.17 – 1836.04.20)

Born:1761.08.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1827.10.28
Died:1836.04.20 († 74)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1827.06.02] 1827.09.17 – 1836.04.20)

Bishop Charles-François Duperrier-DumourierPermalink
(1823.03.10 – 1827.04.17)

Born:1746.09.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.05.04
Died:1827.04.17 († 80)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.03.10 – 1827.04.17)

Archbishop Charles BraultPermalink
(1802.05.04 – 1817.10.01)

Born:1752.08.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.05.16
Died:1833.02.25 († 80)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.05.04 – 1817.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1833.02.25)

Bishop Joseph-Dominique de CheylusPermalink
(1777.02.17 – 1797.02.22)

Fe et honour

Born:1717 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1762.04.25
Died:1797.02.22 († 80)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1761.11 – 1766.12.22)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1766.12.22 – 1777.02.17)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1777.02.17 – 1797.02.22)

Bishop Pierre-Jules-César de Rochechouard-MontignyPermalink
(1753.09.26 – 1776.12.27)

Born:1698.03.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.03.21
Died:1781.01.24 († 82)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1733.08.28] 1734.02.15 – 1753.09.26)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) ([1753.08.09] 1753.09.26 – 1776.12.27)

Bishop Paul d’Albert de Luynes (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1729.08.17 – 1753.09.21)

Born:1703.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1756.04.05
Died:1788.01.21 († 85)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1729.08.17 – 1753.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1753.11.26 – 1788.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1758.08.02 – 1788.01.21)

Bishop François-Armand de LorrainePermalink
(1718.05.07 – 1728.06.09)

Died:1728.06.09

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1718.05.07 – 1728.06.09)

Cardinal Joseph-Emmanuel de la TrémoillePermalink
(1716.06.08 – 1718.05.11)

Born:1659.07.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1719.05.30
Died:1720.01.10 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1706.06.25 – 1720.01.10)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1714.01.14 – 1715.01.31)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1716.06.08 – 1718.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cambrai (France) (1718.05.11 – 1720.01.10)

Bishop François de NesmondPermalink
(1661.08.08 – 1715.06.16)

Died:1715.06.16

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1661.08.08 – 1715.06.16)

Bishop François ServienPermalink
(1654.11.09 – 1659.02)

Died:1659.02

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1654.11.09 – 1659.02)

Bishop Édouard MoléPermalink
(1648.11.23 – 1652.04)

Died:1652.04

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1648.11.23 – 1652.04)

Bishop Jacques d’AngennesPermalink
(1606.05.05 – 1647.05.15)

Died:1647.05.15

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1606.05.05 – 1647.05.15)

Cardinal Arnaud d’OssatPermalink
(1600.06.26 – 1604.03.13)

Born:1537.07.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1596.10.27
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1604.03.13 († 66)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1596.09.09 – 1600.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1599.03.17 – 1604.03.13)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1600.06.26 – 1604.03.13)

Bishop René de Daillon du LudePermalink
(1598.02.11 – 1600.03.08)

Died:1600.03.08

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1598.02.11 – 1600.03.08)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-VendômePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1586 – 1590)

Bishop Mathurin de SavonnièresPermalink
(1583.03.09 – 1586.05)

Died:1586.05

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1583.03.09 – 1586.05)

Bishop Bernardin de Saint-FrançoisPermalink
(1573.08.12 – 1582.07.14)

Died:1582.07.14

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1573.08.12 – 1582.07.14)

Bishop Charles d’HumièresPermalink
(1548.05.16 – 1571.12.05)

Died:1571.12.05

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1548.05.16 – 1571.12.05)

Cardinal Agostino TrivulzioPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1531.10.06 – 1548.03.30)

Bishop Pierre de MartignyPermalink
(1531.04.07 – 1531.09.13 not possessed)

Died:1531.09.13

Bishop of Castres (France) (1519 – 1528)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1531.04.07 – 1531.09.13 not possessed)

Bishop Ludovico di Canossa, O. Cist.Permalink
(1516.11.24 – 1531.04.17)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1516.11.24 – 1531.04.17)

Cardinal René de PriePermalink
(1498.08.03 – 1516.11.24)

Born:1451 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1506.12.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1507.05.17
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Died:1519.09.09 († 68)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1498.08.03 – 1516.11.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia in Septisolio pro hac vice Title (1507.05.17 – 1509.11.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Vitale (1509.11.07 – 1511.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1511.03.17 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of Limoges (France) (1514.08.18 – 1516.12.05)

Bishop Charles de NeufchâtelPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1480.03.06 – 1498.07.20)

Patriarch Louis de HaricuriaPermalink
(1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Died:1479.12.14

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1451.10.27 – 1451.12.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1451.12.10 – 1460.01.18)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1460.01.18 – 1479.12.14)

Bishop Zanone CastiglionePermalink
(1432.01.29 – 1459.09.11)

Died:1459.09.11

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1424.04.12 – 1432.01.29)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1432.01.29 – 1459.09.11)

Bishop Nicholas HabartPermalink
(1420.11.27 – 1431.09.29)

Died:1431.09.29

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1420.11.27 – 1431.09.29)

Bishop Jean LangretPermalink
(1412.04.30 – 1419.07.14)

Died:1419.07.14

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1412.04.30 – 1419.07.14)

Bishop Jean de BoisseyPermalink
(1408.11.26 – 1412.04.03)

Died:1412.04.03

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1408.11.26 – 1412.04.03)

Bishop Nicolas du BosPermalink
(1375.01.31 – 1408.09.19)

Died:1408.09.19

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1375.01.31 – 1408.09.19)

Bishop Milon de DormansPermalink
(1374.06.16 – 1375.01.31)

Died:1387.08.17

Bishop of Angers (France) (1371.03.03 – 1374.06.16)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1374.06.16 – 1375.01.31)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1375.01.31 – 1387.08.17)

Bishop GauffroiPermalink
(1374.04.14 – 1374)

Died:1374

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1374.04.14 – 1374)

Bishop Louis Thézart (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1360.11.06 – 1374.04.14)

Died:1375.10.12

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1360.11.06 – 1374.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1374.04.14 – 1375.10.12)

Bishop Pierre de VillainePermalink
(1347.05.14 – 1360.09.03)

Died:1360.09.03

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1344 – 1347.05.14)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1347.05.14 – 1360.09.03)

Bishop Guillaume BertrandPermalink
(1338.01.23 – 1347.05.14)

Died:1356.05.19

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1331 – 1338.01.23)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1338.01.23 – 1347.05.14)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1347.05.14 – 1356.05.19)

Bishop Guillaume de BeaujeuPermalink
(1330.01.03 – 1337.10.26)

Died:1337.10.26

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1330.01.03 – 1337.10.26)

Bishop Pierre Jean de MoussyPermalink
(1326.08.16 – 1330.01.03)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1321.03.11 – 1325.10.16)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1325.10.16 – 1326.08.16)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1326.08.16 – 1330.01.03)

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1330.01.03 – 1336)

Bishop Pierre de Lévis de MirepoixPermalink
(1324.03.28 – 1326)

Died:1326

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1305 – 1309)

Bishop of Cambrai (France) (1309 – 1324.03.28)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1324.03.28 – 1326)

Bishop Guillaume de Trie (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1312.04.12 – 1324.03.28)

Died:1334.09.26

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1312.04.12 – 1324.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1324.03.28 – 1334.09.26)

Bishop Guillaume BonnetPermalink
(1306.08.27 – 1312.04.03)

Died:1312.04.03

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1306.08.27 – 1312.04.03)

Bishop Pierre de BeneisPermalink
(1276 – 1306.01.23)

Died:1306.01.23

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1276 – 1306.01.23)

Bishop Gregorio di NapoliPermalink
(1274 – 1276.07.11)

Died:1276.07.11

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1274 – 1276.07.11)

Bishop Eudes de LoryPermalink
(1263.05.09 – 1274.08.08)

Died:1274.08.08

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1263.05.09 – 1274.08.08)

Bishop GuyPermalink
(1241 – 1260.02.27)

Died:1260.02.27

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1241 – 1260.02.27)

Bishop Thomas de FreauvillePermalink
(1232.03.20 – 1238.05)

Died:1238.05

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1232.03.20 – 1238.05)

Bishop Robert des AblègesPermalink
(1206.02.26 – 1231.01.29)

Died:1231.01.29

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1206.02.26 – 1231.01.29)

Bishop HenriPermalink
(1164 – 1205)

Died:1205

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1164 – 1205)

Bishop Philippe d’HarcourtPermalink
(1142 – 1164.02.07)

Died:1164.02.07

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1142 – 1164.02.07)

Bishop Richard de GloucesterPermalink
(1135 – 1142.04.03)

Died:1142.04.03

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1135 – 1142.04.03)

Bishop Richard de DoverPermalink
(1107 – 1134)

Died:1134

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1107 – 1134)

Bishop Turold de BrémoyPermalink
(1097 – 1106)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1097 – 1106)

Bishop Oddone de BayeuxPermalink
(1049 – 1097.02)

Born:1036
Died:1097.02 († 61)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1049 – 1097.02)

Bishop Hugues d’IvryPermalink
(1015 – 1049)

Died:1049

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1015 – 1049)

Bishop Radulfo d’AvranchesPermalink
(990 – 1006)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (990 – 1006)

Bishop RiccardoPermalink
(968 – 988)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (968 – 988)

Saint Bishop Vigor de BayeuxPermalink
(511 – 538?)

Born: (Artois, France)
Died:538?

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (511 – 538?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Spire de Bayeux (Exupère)Permalink
(400? – 405)

Died:405 (Bayeux, France)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (400? – 405)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up