GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bauru

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,891 km²

Population: 468,000 Catholics (89.7% of 521,565 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Botucatu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ourinhos (↙), Marília (←), Lins (↖), São Carlos (→), Botucatu (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 24 (2004)

Statistics: 41 parishes, 63 priests (44 diocesan, 19 religious), 5 deacons, 81 lay religious (45 brothers, 36 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (41)

Ourinhos (↙), Marília (←), Lins (↖), São Carlos (→), Botucatu (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.03.28 – ...):Bishop Rubens Sevilha, O.C.D. (59)Bishop Rubens Sevilha, O.C.D. (59)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bauru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rubens Sevilha, O.C.D. (59)Bishop Rubens Sevilha, O.C.D. (59)Permalink
(2018.03.28 – ...)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil)

Transivit benefaciendo

Born:1959.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1985.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.18

Titular Bishop of Idassa (2011.12.21 – 2018.03.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (2011.12.21 – 2018.03.28)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (2018.03.28 – ...)

Bishop Caetano Ferrari, O.F.M. (76)Bishop Caetano Ferrari, O.F.M. (76)Permalink
(2009.04.15 – 2018.03.28)

Bishop emeritus of Bauru (Brazil)

Evangelizare omni creaturæ

Born:1942.07.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.07

Coadjutor Bishop of Franca (Brazil) (2002.04.24 – 2006.11.29)

Bishop of Franca (Brazil) (2006.11.29 – 2009.04.15)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (2009.04.15 – 2018.03.28)

Bishop Luiz Antônio Guedes (72)Bishop Luiz Antônio Guedes (72)Permalink
(2001.10.24 – 2008.07.30)

Bishop of Campo Limpo (Brazil)

Scio Cui Credidi

Born:1945.11.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.03.09

Titular Bishop of Maturba (1997.01.29 – 2001.10.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1997.01.29 – 2001.10.24)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (2001.10.24 – 2008.07.30)

Bishop of Campo Limpo (Brazil) (2008.07.30 – ...)

Bishop Aloysio José Leal Penna, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.09.04 – 2000.06.07)

Vim para servir

Born:1933.02.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.07.22
Died:2012.06.19 († 79)

Bishop of Paulo Afonso (Brazil) (1984.05.21 – 1987.10.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1987.10.30 – 1990.09.04)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1990.09.04 – 2000.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (2000.06.07 – 2008.11.19)

Bishop Cândido Rubens Padín, O.S.B.Permalink
(1970.04.27 – 1990.09.04)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1915.09.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1946.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.05
Died:2008.01.25 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1962.06.25 – 1966.01.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1962.06.25 – 1966.01.03)

Bishop of Lorena (Brazil) (1966.01.03 – 1970.04.27)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1970.04.27 – 1990.09.04)

Bishop Vicente Angelo José Marchetti Zioni (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1964.03.25 – 1968.03.27)

Caritas fraternitatis maneat

Born:1911.12.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1955.06.29
Died:2007.08.15 († 95)

Titular Bishop of Lauzadus (1955.04.20 – 1964.03.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1955.04.20 – 1964.03.25)

Bishop of Bauru (Brazil) (1964.03.25 – 1968.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Botucatu (Brazil) (1968.03.27 – 1989.05.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up