GCatholic.org


Map

Syro-Malankar Diocese of

Bathery

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malankar (Antiochian)

Type: Diocese

Area: 67,482 km²

Population: 26,165 Catholics (0.1% of 20,184,260 total) (2017)

Statistics: 105 parishes, 4 missions, 77 priests (69 diocesan, 8 religious), 308 lay religious (8 brothers, 300 sisters), 23 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tiruvalla

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puthur (↖), Moovatupuzha (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: Saint Thomas

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.01.25 – ...):Bishop Joseph Thomas Konnath (67)Bishop Joseph Thomas Konnath (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bathery (Syro-Malankar Rite)

Bishop Joseph Thomas Konnath (67)Bishop Joseph Thomas Konnath (67)Permalink
(2010.01.25 – ...)

Bishop of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India)

Born:1952.05.13 (India)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.19

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (2005.01.05 – 2010.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2005.01.05 – 2010.01.25)

Apostolic Visitator in North America of the Syro-Malankars (2005.01.05 – 2010.01.25)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Syro-Malankars (2005.01.05 – 2010.01.25)

Bishop of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2010.01.25 – ...)

Bishop Geevarghese Divannasios OttathengilPermalink
(1996.11.11 – 2010.01.25)

Born:1950.11.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1978.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.05
Died:2018.01.16 († 67)

Bishop of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1996.11.11 – 2010.01.25)

Bishop of Puthur of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2010.01.25 – 2017.01.24)

Bishop Cyril Baselios Malancharuvil (Cyril Baselios), O.I.C. (later Major Archbishop)Permalink
(1978.10.28 – 1995.11.06)

Born:1935.08.16 (India)
Ordained Priest:1960.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.28
Died:2007.01.18 († 71)

Superior General of Order of the Imitation of Christ (1974 – 1978.10.28)

Bishop of Bathery of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1978.10.28 – 1995.11.06)

President of Synod of the Syro-Malankarese Church (1995 – 2007.01.18)

Metropolitan of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (1995.11.06 – 2005.02.10)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2000 – 2004)

Major Archbishop of Trivandrum of the Syro-Malankars (India) (2005.02.10 – 2007.01.18)


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up