GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Batouri

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,981 km²

Population: 47,375 Catholics (22.3% of 212,537 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bertoua

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 14 parishes, 2 missions, 31 priests (23 diocesan, 8 religious), 66 lay religious (8 brothers, 58 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.04.25 – ...):Bishop Marcellin-Marie Ndabnyemb (53)Bishop Marcellin-Marie Ndabnyemb (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Batouri (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcellin-Marie Ndabnyemb (53)Bishop Marcellin-Marie Ndabnyemb (53)Permalink
(2018.04.25 – ...)

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon)

Born:1965.06.02 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1996.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.07

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (2018.04.25 – ...)

Archbishop Faustin Ambassa Ndjodo, C.I.C.M. (54)Bishop Faustin Ambassa Ndjodo, C.I.C.M. (54) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.12.03 – 2016.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon)

Christus pax nostra

Born:1964.07.26 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2010.01.31

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (2009.12.03 – 2016.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Garoua (Cameroon) (2016.10.22 – ...)

Fr. Vital Pierre NkenlifackPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2008.01 – 2009.12.03)

Archbishop Samuel Kleda (59)Bishop Samuel Kleda (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.10.23 – 2007.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon)
President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon

Amore omnia vincit

Born:1959 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.18

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (2000.10.23 – 2007.11.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (2007.11.03 – 2009.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Douala (Cameroon) (2009.11.17 – ...)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2013.04 – ...)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2014.07.13 – 2017.07.15)

Archbishop Roger Pirenne, C.I.C.M. (84)Bishop Roger Pirenne, C.I.C.M. (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1994.02.03 – 1999.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bertoua (Cameroon)

Gardien de la vérité

Born:1934.08.09 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.03
Consecrated Bishop:1994.05.22

Bishop of Batouri (Cameroon) (1994.02.03 – 1999.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Doumé–Abong’ Mbang (Cameroon) (1995 – 1997.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (1999.06.03 – 2009.12.03)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up