GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bathurst

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,770 km²

Population: 106,900 Catholics (91.0% of 117,500 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Moncton

Neighbouring Dioceses: Edmundston (↙), Rimouski (←), Gaspé (↑), Saint John, New Brunswick (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Assumption of Mary (August 15)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 15 (1938)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 5 missions, 38 priests (34 diocesan, 4 religious), 143 lay religious (4 brothers, 139 sisters), 2 seminarians (2014)

Address: Évêché, C.P. 460, avenue Murray, Bathurst, NB E2A 3Z4, Canada

Phone: +1 (506) 546-1420

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (59)

Edmundston (↙), Rimouski (←), Gaspé (↑), Saint John, New Brunswick (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.01.22 – ...):Bishop Daniel Jodoin (60)Bishop Daniel Jodoin (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bathurst (Roman Rite)

Bishop Daniel Jodoin (60)Bishop Daniel Jodoin (60)Permalink
(2013.01.22 – ...)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada)

Caritas in veritate

Born:1957.03.02 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.25

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (2013.01.22 – ...)

Archbishop Valéry Vienneau (69)Bishop Valéry Vienneau (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.07.03 – 2012.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada)

Ut videntes Jesum

Born:1947.10.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1982.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.10.08

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (2002.07.03 – 2012.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (2012.06.15 – ...)

Archbishop André Richard, C.S.C. (79)Bishop André Richard, C.S.C. (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1989.05.20 – 2002.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Moncton (Canada)

La Croix est mon unique espérance

Born:1937.06.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1963.02.17
Consecrated Bishop:1989.08.09

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1989.05.20 – 2002.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Moncton (Canada) (2002.03.16 – 2012.06.15)

Bishop Arsène RichardPermalink
(1985.11.15 – 1989.01.06)

Born:1935.05.09 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1986.02.05
Died:1989.01.06 († 53)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1985.11.15 – 1989.01.06)

Bishop Edgar GodinPermalink
(1969.06.09 – 1985.04.06)

Born:1911.05.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1969.07.25
Died:1985.04.06 († 73)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1969.06.09 – 1985.04.06)

Bishop Camille-André LeBlancPermalink
(1942.07.25 – 1969.01.08)

Servire

Born:1898.08.25 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1924.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1942.09.08
Died:1993.08.19 († 94)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1942.07.25 – 1969.01.08)

Titular Bishop of Maxita (1969.01.08 – 1970.11.23)

Bishop Patrice-Alexandre Chiasson, C.I.M.Permalink
(1938.03.13 – 1942.01.31)

Tuus sum ego

Born:1867.11.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1917.10.18
Died:1942.01.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1917.07.27 – 1920.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1917.07.27 – 1920.09.09)

Bishop of Chatham (Canada) (1920.09.09 – 1938.03.13)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1938.03.13 – 1942.01.31)

Bishops of Chatham (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrice-Alexandre Chiasson, C.I.M.Permalink
(1920.09.09 – 1938.03.13)

(see above)

Bishop Thomas Francis BarryPermalink
(1902.08.07 – 1920.01.19)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1841.03.31 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1866.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1900.02.11
Died:1920.01.19 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Thugga (1899.09.30 – 1902.08.07)

Coadjutor Bishop of Chatham (Canada) (1899.09.30 – 1902.08.07)

Bishop of Chatham (Canada) (1902.08.07 – 1920.01.19)

Bishop James RogersPermalink
(1860.05.08 – 1902.08.07)

Pax et benedictio Dei

Born:1826.07.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1851.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1860.08.15
Died:1903.03.22 († 76)

Bishop of Chatham (Canada) (1860.05.08 – 1902.08.07)

Titular Bishop of Ombus (1903.01.26 – 1903.03.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.03.24

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up