GCatholic.org


Map

Chaldean Archdiocese of

Bassorah

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 1,500 Catholics (2015)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 2 parishes, 2 priests (diocesan), 4 lay religious (4 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2014.01.11 – ...):Archbishop Habib Hormuz Al-Naufali (58)Archbishop Habib Hormuz Al-Naufali (58)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Bassorah (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Habib Hormuz Al-Naufali (58)Archbishop Habib Hormuz Al-Naufali (58)Permalink
(2014.01.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq)

Born:1960.05.05 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2014.01.24

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (2014.01.11 – ...)

Archbishop Djibrail Kassab (79)Archbishop Djibrail Kassab (79)Permalink
(1995.10.24 – 2006.10.21)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Sydney of the Chaldeans (Australia)

Born:1938.08.04 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.05

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1995.10.24 – 2006.10.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Sydney of the Chaldeans (Australia) (2006.10.21 – 2015.01.15)

Archbishop Yousif ThomasPermalink
(1983.11.29 – 1995.10.24)

Born:1934.08.03 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1960.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1984.02.05
Died:1999.12.22 († 65)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1983.11.29 – 1995.10.24)

Archbishop Stéphane KatchouPermalink
(1981.11.10 – 1983.11.29)

Born:1929.12.01 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.30
Died:1987.11.08 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Anbar of the Chaldeans (1980.10.03 – 1981.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1980.10.03 – 1981.11.10)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1981.11.10 – 1983.11.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1983.11.29 – 1987.11.08)

Archbishop Gabriel GanniPermalink
(1971.01.15 – 1981.11.10)

Born:1906.08.06 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1956.05.20
Died:1981.11.10 († 75)

Auxiliary Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1956.03.19 – 1959)

Titular Bishop of Gargara (1956.03.19 – 1964.02.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1959 – 1964.02.12)

Bishop of Beirut of the Chaldeans (Lebanon) (1964.02.12 – 1966.03.02)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1966.03.02 – 1971.01.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1966.03.02 – 1971.01.15)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1971.01.15 – 1981.11.10)

Archbishop Joseph GoguéPermalink
(1954.02.08 – 1971.01.15)

Born:1886.10.25 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.13
Died:1971.01.15 († 84)

Archbishop of Bassorah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1954.02.08 – 1971.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Perat-Maishan (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop ZabdaPermalink
(424 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (? – 424)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (424 – ?)

Archbishop ZabdaPermalink
(? – 424)

(see above)

Archbishop MilisPermalink
(410? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (410? – ?)

Bishops of Perat-Maishan (Chaldean Rite)

Bishop YohannanPermalink
(315? – ?)

Bishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (315? – ?)

Bishop DavidPermalink
(? – 285)

Bishop of Perat-Maishan of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (? – 285)

Former Prelates

Former Titular Bishops


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up