GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Basel

Switzerland Switzerland

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,585 km²

Population: 1,030,000 Catholics (31.3% of 3,286,337 total) (2015)

Statistics: 514 parishes, 609 priests (403 diocesan, 206 religious), 113 deacons, 2,502 lay religious (267 brothers, 2,235 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (↙), Besançon (←), Belfort–Montbéliard (←), Strasbourg (↖), Freiburg im Breisgau (↑), Chur (↘), Sion (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Notes: United aeque principaliter with Lugano 1888.09.07– 1971.03.08

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Lausanne, Genève et Fribourg (↙), Besançon (←), Belfort–Montbéliard (←), Strasbourg (↖), Freiburg im Breisgau (↑), Chur (↘), Sion (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.11.23 – ...):Bishop Felix Gmür (53)Bishop Felix Gmür (53)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland

Auxiliary Bishop (2000.04.17 – ...):Bishop Denis Theurillat (68)Bishop Denis Theurillat (68)

Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca

Ordinaries

Bishops of Basel (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felix Gmür (53)Bishop Felix Gmür (53)Permalink
(2010.11.23 – ...)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland)
President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland

Intellegentes quæ sit voluntas Dei

Born:1966.06.07 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1999.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.01.16

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (2010.11.23 – ...)

Vice-President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2016.01.01 – 2019.01.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2019.01.01 – ...)

Cardinal Kurt Koch (69)Cardinal Kurt Koch (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.07.01 – 2010.11.23)

Cardinal Kurt Koch (69)Bishop Kurt Koch (69) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.12.06 – 2010.07.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore
President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews
Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)

Ut sit in omnibus Christus primatum tenens / Christus hat in allem den Vorrang

Born:1950.03.15 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1995.08.21] 1995.12.06 – 2010.07.01)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (2006 – 2009)

Archbishop ad personam (2010.07.01 – 2010.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Basel (Switzerland) (2010.07.01 – 2010.11.23)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2010.07.01 – ...)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2010.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Deacon of Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2010.11.20 [2011.01.01] – ...)

Bishop Hansjörg Vogel (68)Bishop Hansjörg Vogel (68)Permalink
(1994.02.03 – 1995.06.02)

Bishop emeritus of Basel (Switzerland)

Born:1951.03.16 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.04.04

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1994.01.14] 1994.02.03 – 1995.06.02)

Bishop Otto WüstPermalink
(1982.09.21 – 1993.10.26)

Im dienst an eurer freude

Born:1926.05.26 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1953.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.01
Died:2002.08.19 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Tubia (1975.11.27 – 1982.09.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1975.11.27 – 1982.09.21)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1982.09.02] 1982.09.21 – 1993.10.26)

Bishop Anton HänggiPermalink
(1967.12.20 – 1982.06.21)

Ut unum sint

Born:1917.01.15 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1941.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.11
Died:1994.06.21 († 77)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1967.12.04] 1967.12.20 – 1982.06.21)

President of Conference of Bishops of Switzerland (1976 – 1977)

Bishop Franz von StrengPermalink
(1936.11.30 – 1967.11.03)

Born:1884.02.27 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:1937.01.24
Died:1970.08.07 († 86)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1936.11.17] 1936.11.30 – 1967.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Obbi (1967.11.03 – 1970.08.07)

Bishop Joseph AmbühlPermalink
(1925.06.30 – 1936.10.17)

Born:1873.01.03 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1925.09.27
Died:1936.10.17 († 63)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1925.06.02] 1925.06.30 – 1936.10.17)

Bishop Jakobus von StammlerPermalink
(1906.07.31 – 1925.04.13)

Born:1840.06.02 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1863.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1906.09.30
Died:1925.04.13 († 84)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1906.07.04] 1906.07.31 – 1925.04.13)

Bishop Leonhard HaasPermalink
(1888.09.28 – 1906.05.14)

Born:1833.10.25 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1858.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1888.10.18
Died:1906.05.14 († 72)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1888.07.11] 1888.09.28 – 1906.05.14)

Bishop Friedrich Xaver Odo FialaPermalink
(1885.01.19 – 1888.05.24)

Born:1817.07.21 (Vanuatu)
Ordained Priest:1841.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1885.05.17
Died:1888.05.24 († 70)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1885.01.19 – 1888.05.24)

Bishop Eugenio Lachat, C.PP.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1863.09.28 – 1884.12.18)

Suaviter ac fortiter

Born:1819.10.14 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1842.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1863.11.30
Died:1886.11.01 († 67)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1863.02.26] 1863.09.28 – 1884.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Ticino (Switzerland) (1884.12.18 – 1886.11.01)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1885.03.23 – 1886.11.01)

Bishop Karl Arnold-ObristPermalink
(1854.11.16 – 1862.12.17)

Born:1796.11.18 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1820.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1855.03.18
Died:1862.12.17 († 66)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1854.08.04] 1854.11.16 – 1862.12.17)

Bishop Josef Anton SalzmannPermalink
(1829.05.18 – 1854.04.23)

Born:1780.04.25 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1803.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1829.07.26
Died:1854.04.23 († 73)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1828.12.10] 1829.05.18 – 1854.04.23)

Bishop Franz Xaver von NeveuPermalink
(1794.09.12 – 1828.08.23)

Born:1749.02.26
Ordained Priest:1777.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1794.11.12
Died:1828.08.23 († 79)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1792.06.02] 1794.09.12 – 1828.08.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (1795 – 1801)

Bishop Franz Joseph Sigismund von RoggenbachPermalink
(1783.07.18 – 1794.03.09)

Born:1726.12.14
Ordained Priest:1765.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1783.09.29
Died:1794.03.09 († 67)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1782.11.25] 1783.07.18 – 1794.03.09)

Bishop Friedrich Ludwig Franz Reichsfreiherr von Wangen zu GeroldseckPermalink
(1775.11.13 – 1782.11.11)

Born:1727.05.12
Ordained Priest:1766.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1776.03.03
Died:1782.11.11 († 55)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1775.05.29] 1775.11.13 – 1782.11.11)

Bishop Simon Nikolaus Euseb Reichsgraf von Montjoye-HirsingenPermalink
(1763.03.21 – 1775.04.05)

Born:1693.09.22
Ordained Priest:1731.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1763.07.10
Died:1775.04.05 († 81)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1762.10.26] 1763.03.21 – 1775.04.05)

Bishop Joseph Wilhelm Rinck von BaldersteinPermalink
(1744.04.13 – 1762.09.13)

Born:1704.02.09
Ordained Priest:1736.03.31
Consecrated Bishop:1744.11.22
Died:1762.09.13 († 58)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1744.01.22] 1744.04.13 – 1762.09.13)

Bishop Jakob Sigismund von Reinach-SteinbrunnPermalink
(1737.09.30 – 1743.12.16)

Born:1683.08.19
Ordained Priest:1717.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1738.06.29
Died:1743.12.16 († 60)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1737.06.04] 1737.09.30 – 1743.12.16)

Bishop Johann Konrad Reichsfreiherr von Reinach-HirzbachPermalink
(1705.09.05 – 1737.03.19)

Born:1657.08.28
Ordained Priest:1678.09.20
Died:1737.03.19 († 79)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1705.07.11] 1705.09.05 – 1737.03.19)

Bishop Wilhelm Jakob Rinck von BaldersteinPermalink
(1693.07.13 – 1705.06.04)

Born:1624.01.10
Ordained Priest:1651.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1691.08.26
Died:1705.06.04 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Curium (1690.09.27 – 1693.07.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1688.08.03] 1690.09.27 – 1693.07.13)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1693.07.13 – 1705.06.04)

Bishop Johann Konrad von RoggenbachPermalink
(1658.01.13 – 1693.07.13)

Born:1618.12.15
Ordained Priest:1654.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1659.03.23
Died:1693.07.13 († 74)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1656.12.22] 1658.01.13 – 1693.07.13)

Bishop Johann Franz Reichsritter von SchönauPermalink
(1653.03.03 – 1656.11.30)

Born:1619.07.15
Ordained Priest:1648.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1653.06.15
Died:1656.11.30 († 37)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1651.09.18] 1653.03.03 – 1656.11.30)

Bishop Beat Albrecht von RamsteinPermalink
(1650.08.22 – 1651.08.25)

Born:1594.07.14
Ordained Priest:1647
Consecrated Bishop:1651.05.01
Died:1651.08.25 († 57)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) ([1646.11.29] 1650.08.22 – 1651.08.25)

Bishop Johann Heinrich von OsteinPermalink
(1629.08.20 – 1646.11.26)

Born:1579
Died:1646.11.26 († 67)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1629.08.20 – 1646.11.26)

Bishop Wilhelm Rinck von BaldersteinPermalink
(1609.02.04 – 1628.10.23)

Born:1566
Died:1628.10.23 († 62)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1609.02.04 – 1628.10.23)

Bishop Jakob Christoph Blarer von WartenseePermalink
(1576.05.04 – 1608.04.18)

Born:1542
Died:1608.04.18 († 66)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1576.05.04 – 1608.04.18)

Bishop Melchior von LichtenfelsPermalink
(1555.12.04 – 1575.05.17)

Died:1575.05.17

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1555.12.04 – 1575.05.17)

Bishop Philipp von GundelsheimPermalink
(1527.08.31 – 1553.10.04)

Died:1553.10.04

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1527.08.31 – 1553.10.04)

Bishop Christoph von UtenheimPermalink
(1503.03.08 – 1527.03.16)

Died:1527.03.16

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1503.03.08 – 1527.03.16)

Bishop Caspar von MühlhausenPermalink
(1479.03.05 – 1502.11.08)

Died:1502.11.08

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1479.03.05 – 1502.11.08)

Bishop Johann von VenningenPermalink
(1458.07.21 – 1478.12.22)

Died:1478.12.22

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1458.07.21 – 1478.12.22)

Bishop Arnold von RotbergPermalink
(1451.03.22 – 1458.05.07)

Died:1458.05.07

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1451.03.22 – 1458.05.07)

Bishop Friedrich von der PfalzPermalink
(1437.02.04 – 1451.01.05)

Died:1451.01.05

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1437.02.04 – 1451.01.05)

Bishop Johann von FleckensteinPermalink
(1423.01.08 – 1436.12.20)

Died:1436.12.20

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1423.01.08 – 1436.12.20)

Bishop Hartmann von MunchensteinPermalink
(1418.09.02 – 1423)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1418.09.02 – 1423)

Bishop Humbrecht von NeuenburgPermalink
(1399.06.14 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1399.06.14 – 1418)

Bishop Willem van CoudenberghesPermalink
(1393.08.19 – 1395)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1393.08.19 – 1395)

Bishop Konrad Munch von LandskronPermalink
(1393 – 1395)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1393 – 1395)

Bishop Frederik van Blankenheim (Frédéric de Blankenheim)Permalink
(1391.10.13 – 1393.07.07)

Died:1423.10.10

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1375.07.05 – 1393.07.07)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1391.10.13 – 1393.07.07)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1393.07.07 – 1423.10.10)

Bishop Imer von RamsteinPermalink
(1383? – 1391)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1383? – 1391)

Archbishop Jean de ViennePermalink
(1365.08.13 – 1382.10.07)

Died:1382.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1355 – 1361)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1361 – 1365.08.13)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1365.08.13 – 1382.10.07)

Bishop Johann von MunsingenPermalink
(1336.04.24 – 1365.06.30)

Died:1365.06.30

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1336.04.24 – 1365.06.30)

Bishop Jean ArleyPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1328.04.06 – 1335.05.23)

Bishop Jean ArleyPermalink
(1325.04.25 – 1328.04.06)

Died:1335.05.23

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1325.04.25 – 1328.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Basel (Switzerland) (1328.04.06 – 1335.05.23)

Bishop Hartmann MunchPermalink
(1325 – 1332)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1325 – 1332)

Bishop Gerhard von WippingenPermalink
(1309.07.30 – 1325.03.17)

Died:1325.03.17

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1309.07.30 – 1325.03.17)

Bishop Eudes de GransonPermalink
(1306.11.03 – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Toul (France) (1306 – 1308)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1306.11.03 – 1309)

Bishop Peter von Aspelt (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1297.03.31 – 1306.11.10)

Died:1320.06.05

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1297.03.31 – 1306.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1306.11.10 – 1320.06.05)

Bishop Peter Reich von ReichensteinPermalink
(1286.05.15 – 1296.09.03)

Died:1296.09.03

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1286.05.15 – 1296.09.03)

Bishop Heinrich Knoderer, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1275.10.09 – 1286.05.15)

Died:1288.03.17

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1275.10.09 – 1286.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1286.05.15 – 1288.03.17)

Bishop Heinrich von Neuenburg-ErguelPermalink
(1262.12 – 1274.09.15)

Died:1274.09.15

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1262.12 – 1274.09.15)

Bishop Berthold von PfirtPermalink
(1250.07.01 – 1262.12.08)

Died:1262.12.08

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1250.07.01 – 1262.12.08)

Bishop Leuthold von RothelnPermalink
(1238.08.22 – 1249.01.16)

Died:1249.01.16

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1238.08.22 – 1249.01.16)

Bishop Heinrich von ThunPermalink
(1216.01.21 – 1238.02.17)

Died:1238.02.17

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1216.01.21 – 1238.02.17)

Bishop Walther von RothelnPermalink
(1213.09 – 1215 deposed)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1213.09 – 1215 deposed)

Bishop LeutholdPermalink
(1192.04.14 – 1213.01.16)

Died:1213.01.16

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1192.04.14 – 1213.01.16)

Bishop Heinrich von HorburgPermalink
(1180 – 1191.09.26)

Died:1191.09.26

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1180 – 1191.09.26)

Bishop Hugo von HasenburgPermalink
(1180? – 1180.05.15)

Died:1180.05.15

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1180? – 1180.05.15)

Bishop Ludwig GarewartPermalink
(1164 – 1179 deposed)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1164 – 1179 deposed)

Bishop Ortlieb von FroburgPermalink
(1138 – 1164.08.18)

Died:1164.08.18

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1138 – 1164.08.18)

Bishop Adalbert von FroburgPermalink
(1135? – 1137)

Consecrated Bishop:1135.01.11
Died:1137

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1135? – 1137)

Bishop Berthold von NeuenburgPermalink
(1123? – 1133)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1123? – 1133)

Bishop Rudolf von HomburgPermalink
(1107 – 1122.11.09)

Died:1122.11.09

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1107 – 1122.11.09)

Bishop Burchard von HasenburgPermalink
(1072 – 1106.04.12)

Died:1106.04.12

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1072 – 1106.04.12)

Bishop BerengarPermalink
(1057 – 1072)

Died:1072

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1057 – 1072)

Bishop TheodorichPermalink
(1041 – 1053?)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1041 – 1053?)

Bishop BrunoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (? – ?)

Bishop UlrichPermalink
(1025 – 1040)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1025 – 1040)

Bishop AdalbertPermalink
(1025 – 1025)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1025 – 1025)

Bishop RudolfPermalink
(1021 – 1025)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1021 – 1025)

Bishop AdalbertPermalink
(999 – 1021)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (999 – 1021)

Bishop Ubaldo (Waldo), O.S.B.Permalink
(802 – 805)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (795 – 802)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (802 – 805)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.06.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up