GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Bar

Montenegro Montenegro

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese, Primatial See of Serbia

Area: 13,198 km²

Population: 11,146 Catholics (1.8% of 632,000 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kotor (↖), Mostar–Duvno (↖), Vrhbosna (↑), Prizren–Prishtina (→), Shkodrë–Pult (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 19 parishes, 14 priests (7 diocesan, 7 religious), 40 lay religious (7 brothers, 33 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

Kotor (↖), Mostar–Duvno (↖), Vrhbosna (↑), Prizren–Prishtina (→), Shkodrë–Pult (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2016.04.05 – ...):Archbishop Rrok Gjonlleshaj (57)Archbishop Rrok Gjonlleshaj (57)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Bar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rrok Gjonlleshaj (57)Archbishop Rrok Gjonlleshaj (57)Permalink
(2016.04.05 – ...)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro)

Born:1961.02.10 (Kosovo)
Ordained Priest:1987.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:2016.05.14

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (2016.04.05 – ...)

Archbishop Zef Gashi, S.D.B. (79)Archbishop Zef Gashi, S.D.B. (79)Permalink
(1998.06.27 – 2016.04.05)

Archbishop emeritus of Bar (Montenegro)
President emeritus of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius

Justitia et pax

Born:1938.12.04 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.19

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1998.06.27 – 2016.04.05)

President of International Episcopal Conference of Saints Cyril and Methodius (2011.04 – 2016.04.05)

Archbishop Petar PerkolićPermalink
(1979.05.06 – 1998.06.27)

Born:1922.08.14 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1979.03.18
Died:2006.09.07 († 84)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1978.12.19 – 1979.05.06)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1979.05.06 – 1998.06.27)

Archbishop Aleksandar TokićPermalink
(1955.11.14 – 1979.05.06)

Born:1911.02.27
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1979.05.06 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Bizya (1952.01.03 – 1955.11.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1952.01.03 – 1955.11.14)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1955.11.14 – 1979.05.06)

Archbishop Nikola DobrečićPermalink
(1912.01.16 – 1955.11.14)

Born:1872.01.23
Ordained Priest:1898.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1912.03.10
Died:1955.11.14 († 83)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1912.01.16 – 1955.11.14)

Archbishop Šimon Milinović, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1886.10.23 – 1910.03.24)

Born:1835.02.24 (Croatia)
Died:1910.03.24 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1886.10.08 – 1886.10.23)

Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1886.10.23 – 1910.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bar (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Šimon Milinović, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1886.10.08 – 1886.10.23)

(see above)

Archbishop Karl PootenPermalink
(1855.08.31 – 1886.01.15)

Born:1807.01.17
Ordained Priest:1844.02
Died:1886.01.15 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1844.02 – 1855.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1855.08.31 – 1886.01.15)

Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1867.03.15 – 1886.01.15)

Archbishop Vincenzo BattucciPermalink
(1824.01.13 – 1852.03.06)

Born:1773
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.20
Died:1852.03.06 († 79)

Bishop of Budua (1824.01.13 – 1828)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1824.01.13 – 1852.03.06)

Archbishop Francesco BorziPermalink
(1791.04.11 – 1823.02.11)

Died:1823.02.11

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1787.04.23 – 1791.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1791.04.11 – 1823.02.11)

Bishop of Budua (1791.09.27 – 1823.02.11)

Archbishop Giorgio Angelo RadovaniPermalink
(1787.04.23 – 1790.11.15)

Died:1790.11.15

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1767.04.30 – 1771.07.29)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1771.07.29 – 1787.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1787.04.23 – 1790.11.15)

Bishop of Budua (1787.04.27 – 1790.11.15)

Archbishop Giorgio GiunchiPermalink
(1786.07.24 – 1787.01.26)

Died:1787.01.26

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1757.01.03 – 1765.12.09)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1765.12.09 – 1786.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1786.07.24 – 1787.01.26)

Bishop of Budua (1786.09.01 – 1787.01.26)

Archbishop Lazzaro UladagniPermalink
(1749.07.21 – 1786.02.04)

Died:1786.02.04

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1746.03.09 – 1749.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1749.07.21 – 1786.02.04)

Bishop of Budua (1750.09.07 – 1786.02.04)

Archbishop Marco de LuchiPermalink
(1746.03.09 – 1749.07.07)

Died:1749.07.07

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1731.09.24 – 1746.03.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1746.03.09 – 1749.07.07)

Archbishop Matija ŠtukanovićPermalink
(1722.06.01 – 1745)

Died:1745

Bishop of Budua (1713.06.17 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1722.06.01 – 1745)

Archbishop Egidio Quinto, O.F.M.Permalink
(1719.02.08 – 1722.06.01)

Died:1722.06.01

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1707.03.21 – 1719.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1719.02.08 – 1722.06.01)

Archbishop Vicko Zmajević (Vićenco)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1713.08.12 – 1715.01.24)

Archbishop Vicko Zmajević (Vićenco)Permalink
(1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Bishop of Budua (1701.04.18 – 1713.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zadar (Croatia) (1713.03.27 – 1745)

Bishop of Budua (1713.08.12 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Bar (Montenegro) (1713.08.12 – 1715.01.24)

Archbishop Marko ĐorgaPermalink
(1696.06.18 – 1700)

Died:1700

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1696.06.18 – 1700)

Archbishop Andrija ZmajevićPermalink
(1671.02.23 – 1694.09.07)

Died:1694.09.07

Bishop of Budua (1670.12.23 – 1694.09.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1671.02.23 – 1694.09.07)

Bishop Pjetër Bogdani (Pietro Bogdano) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1659.10.24 – 1671.02.23)

Archbishop Marko CrisioPermalink
(1655.06.14 – 1656)

Born:1618
Consecrated Bishop:1655.07.04
Died:1656 († 38)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1655.06.14 – 1656)

Archbishop Giuseppe Buonaldo, O.P.Permalink
(1646.09.10 – 1653.11)

Died:1653.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1646.09.10 – 1653.11)

Archbishop Francesco LeonardiPermalink
(1644.11.28 – 1646)

Died:1646

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1644.11.28 – 1646)

Archbishop Giorgio BlancoPermalink
(1635.10.01 – 1644.11.14)

Died:1646.10.16

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1623.05.22 – 1635.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1635.10.01 – 1644.11.14)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1644.11.14 – 1646.10.16)

Archbishop Pietro MassarechiPermalink
(1624.09.16 – 1634.11.27)

Died:1634.11.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1624.09.16 – 1634.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Beograd (Serbia) (1631.03.01 – 1634.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Smederevo (Serbia) (1631.03.01 – 1634.11.27)

Archbishop Marin BiciPermalink
(1608.02.04 – 1624)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1608.02.04 – 1624)

Archbishop Toma UrsiniPermalink
(1599.02.17 – 1607)

Died:1607

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1599.02.17 – 1607)

Archbishop Ambrozije KapićPermalink
(1579 – 1598)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1579 – 1598)

Archbishop Giovanni BrunoPermalink
(1551.06.15 – 1571.10.07)

Died:1571.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1551.06.15 – 1571.10.07)

Archbishop Ludovico Chierepati, O.F.M.Permalink
(1528.03.11 – 1551)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1528.03.11 – 1551)

Archbishop Giovanni da TagliacozzoPermalink
(1525 – 1528?)

Died:1528?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1525 – 1528?)

Archbishop Lorenzo BoschettiPermalink
(1517.09.11 – 1525)

Died:1525

Bishop of Ulcinj (1515 – 1517.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1517.09.11 – 1525)

Archbishop Jerome de MontagnaPermalink
(1509.09.27 – 1517)

Died:1517

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1509.09.27 – 1517)

Archbishop Filippo GaioPermalink
(1485.09.16 – 1509)

Died:1509

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1485.09.16 – 1509)

Archbishop Stefan TeglatijePermalink
(1473.11.26 – 1485.09.05)

Died:1514

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1473.11.26 – 1485.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1485.09.05 – 1514)

Bishop of Torcello (1485.09.05 – 1514)

Archbishop Šimun VosićPermalink
(1461.10.26 – 1473.11.26)

Died:1482.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1461.10.26 – 1473.11.26)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1473.11.26 – 1482.08)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1473.11.26 – 1482.08)

Archbishop MarkoPermalink
(1460.07.16 – 1461)

Died:1461

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1460.07.16 – 1461)

Archbishop LovroPermalink
(1459 – 1460)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1459 – 1460)

Archbishop André da Mule, O.F.M.Permalink
(1448.04.19 – 1459)

Consecrated Bishop:1448.05.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1448.04.19 – 1459)

Archbishop Petar SpanPermalink
(1422.12.14 – 1448)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1422.12.14 – 1448)

Archbishop Giovanni BalzanPermalink
(1420.03.20 – 1422)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1420.03.20 – 1422)

Archbishop Marino da DulcignoPermalink
(1395.12.22 – 1420)

Died:1420

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1395.12.22 – 1420)

Archbishop Ludovico Bonito (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1395 – 1395)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1387?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.19
Died:1413.09.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1382.06.01 – 1392)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1395 – 1395)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica ([1395] 1396.05.22 – 1399.09.05)

Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1399.09.05 – 1400.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) ([1400.07.18] 1400.11.15 – 1406)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1406 [1407.07.29] – 1412)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1408.09.19 – 1413.09.18)

Archbishop Raymundo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1391.02.22 – 1395)

Died:1395

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1391.02.22 – 1395)

Archbishop AntonioPermalink
(1382 – 1391.02.15)

Died:1402

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1382 – 1391.02.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1391.02.15 – 1402)

Archbishop Giovanni AndreaPermalink
(1373.05.18 – 1382)

Bishop of Drivasto (1359 – 1373.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1373.05.18 – 1382)

Archbishop Giovanni, O.P.Permalink
(1363.06.12 – 1373)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1363.06.12 – 1373)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1373 – ?)

Archbishop StefanoPermalink
(1360.10.26 – 1363)

Died:1363

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1360.10.26 – 1363)

Archbishop DomenicoPermalink
(1349.01.31 – 1360)

Died:1360

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1349.01.31 – 1360)

Archbishop Giovanni ZauliniPermalink
(1341.12.17 – 1347)

Died:1347

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1341.12.17 – 1347)

Archbishop Guillaume Adam, O.P.Permalink
(1324.10.26 – 1341)

Consecrated Bishop:1318
Died:1341

Archbishop of Smirne (Turkey) (1318 – 1322.10.06)

Archbishop of Soltania (1322.10.06 – 1324.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1324.10.26 – 1341)

Archbishop Andrija, O.F.M.Permalink
(1307.02.25 – 1324)

Died:1324

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1307.02.25 – 1324)

Archbishop Marin Petrov ŽaretićPermalink
(1301.06.21 – 1306)

Died:1306

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1301.06.21 – 1306)

Archbishop MihailoPermalink
(1282 – 1298)

Died:1298

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1282 – 1298)

Archbishop Gašpar Adam, O.P.Permalink
(1270 – 1280)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1270 – 1280)

Archbishop Lovro, O.F.M.Permalink
(1255.09.24 – 1270)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1255.09.24 – 1270)

Archbishop Gufrid, O.F.M.Permalink
(1253.04.12 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1253.04.12 – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni de Plano Carpini (若望·柏郎嘉賓), O.F.M.Permalink
(1248 – 1252.08.01)

Born:1182? (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1248
Died:1252.08.01 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1248 – 1252.08.01)

Archbishop IlijaPermalink
(1124? – 1140)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1124? – 1140)

Archbishop SergejPermalink
(1094? – 1124?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1094? – 1124?)

Archbishop PetarPermalink
(1064 – 1094)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1064 – 1094)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up