GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Barreiras

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 76,054 km²

Population: 366,990 Catholics (90.1% of 407,505 total) (2017)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 216 missions, 27 priests (24 diocesan, 3 religious), 21 deacons, 34 lay religious (3 brothers, 31 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Feira de Santana

Neighbouring Dioceses: Formosa (↙), Porto Nacional (←), Palmas (↖), Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (↑), Barra (↗), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint John the Baptist (June 24)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (27)

Formosa (↙), Porto Nacional (←), Palmas (↖), Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (↑), Barra (↗), Bom Jesus da Lapa (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.10.21 – ...):Bishop Moacir Silva Arantes (51)Bishop Moacir Silva Arantes (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Barreiras (Roman Rite)

Bishop Moacir Silva Arantes (51)Bishop Moacir Silva Arantes (51)Permalink
(2020.10.21 – ...)

Bishop of Barreiras (Brazil)

In simplicitate cordis

Born:1969.06.03 (Itapecirica, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1999.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.13

Titular Bishop of Tituli in Numidia (2016.05.11 – 2020.10.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Goiânia (Brazil) (2016.05.11 – 2020.10.21)

Bishop of Barreiras (Brazil) (2020.10.21 – ...)

Archbishop Josafá Menezes da Silva (61)Bishop Josafá Menezes da Silva (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2010.12.15 – 2019.10.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil)

Prædica Verbum

Born:1959.01.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.10

Titular Bishop of Gummi in Byzacena (2005.01.12 – 2010.12.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2005.01.12 – 2010.12.15)

Bishop of Barreiras (Brazil) (2010.12.15 – 2019.10.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Bom Jesus da Lapa (Brazil) (2014.05.20 – 2015.06.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (2019.10.09 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo José Weberberger, O.S.B.Permalink
(1979.05.21 – 2010.08.17)

Redemptor Hominis Jesus Christus

Born:1939.09.05 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1979.07.11
Died:2010.08.17 († 70)

Bishop of Barreiras (Brazil) (1979.05.21 – 2010.08.17)


as of 2020.10.21

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up