GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Barrancabermeja

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 15,000 km²

Population: 439,938 Catholics (71.9% of 611,867 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bucaramanga

Neighbouring Dioceses: La Dorada–Guaduas (↙), Sonsón–Rionegro (↙), Girardota (←), Santa Rosa de Osos (←), Magangué (↑), Ocaña (↑), Bucaramanga (→), Socorro y San Gil (↘), Chiquinquirá (↓), Vélez (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 34 parishes, 8 missions, 71 priests (60 diocesan, 11 religious), 1 deacon, 40 lay religious (12 brothers, 28 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.02 – ...):Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B. (76)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Barrancabermeja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B. (76)Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B. (76)Permalink
(2009.12.02 – ...)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia)

Born:1942.09.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.06

Bishop of Tibú (Colombia) (2001.04.23 – 2009.12.02)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (2009.12.02 – ...)

Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (88)Archbishop Ignacio José Gómez Aristizábal (88)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.02 – 2009.12.02)

Bishop Jaime Prieto AmayaPermalink
(1993.11.11 – 2008.12.01)

Born:1941.03.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.11
Died:2010.08.25 († 69)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1993.11.11 – 2008.12.01)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2008.12.01 – 2010.08.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (2009.09 – 2010.03.30)

Archbishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80)Bishop Juan Francisco Sarasti Jaramillo, C.I.M. (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1983.12.23 – 1993.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Cali (Colombia)

Born:1938.07.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.06

Titular Bishop of Egara (1978.03.08 – 1983.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1978.03.08 – 1983.12.23)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1983.12.23 – 1993.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1993.03.25 – 2002.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2002.08.17 – 2011.05.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Buenaventura (Colombia) (2004.02.21 – 2004.04.29)

Bishop Bernardo Arango Henao, S.J.Permalink
(1962.10.27 – 1983.12.23)

Born:1908.08.21
Ordained Priest:1938.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1950.06.11
Died:1993.02.04 († 84)

Bishop-Prelate of Río Magdalena (Colombia) (1947 – 1950.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Bela (1950.04.18 – 1962.10.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1950.04.18 – 1962.10.27)

Bishop of Barrancabermeja (Colombia) (1962.10.27 – 1983.12.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Barrancabermeja (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bernardo Arango Henao, S.J.Permalink
(1950.04.18 – 1962.10.27)

(see above)

Prelates of Río Magdalena (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Bernardo Arango Henao, S.J.Permalink
(1947 – 1950.04.18)

(see above)

Fr. Raffaello Toro, S.J.Permalink
(1932.02.20 – 1947)

Died:1947

Bishop-Prelate of Río Magdalena (Colombia) (1932.02.20 – 1947)

Fr. Carlo Ilario Currea, S.J.Permalink
(1929.01.08 – 1932)

Born:1879.01.14 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1909
Died:1932 († 53)

Bishop-Prelate of Río Magdalena (Colombia) (1929.01.08 – 1932)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up