GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,623 km²

Population: 706,000 Catholics (84.1% of 839,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lorena (←), Juiz de Fora (↑), Valença (↗), Nova Iguaçu (→), Itaguaí (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 28 parishes, 222 missions, 62 priests (45 diocesan, 17 religious), 19 deacons, 65 lay religious (18 brothers, 47 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Lorena (←), Juiz de Fora (↑), Valença (↗), Nova Iguaçu (→), Itaguaí (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.06.08 – ...):Bishop Francesco Biasin (75)Bishop Francesco Biasin (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Biasin (75)Bishop Francesco Biasin (75)Permalink
(2011.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil)

Dar a vida pelos irmãos

Born:1943.09.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.04.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.10.12

Bishop of Pesqueira (Brazil) (2003.07.23 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (2011.06.08 – ...)

Bishop João Maria Messi, O.S.M. (84)Bishop João Maria Messi, O.S.M. (84)Permalink
(1999.11.17 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop emeritus of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil)

Ave gratia plena

Born:1934.10.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1988.08.14

Titular Bishop of Zucchabar (1988.06.15 – 1995.03.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1988.06.15 – 1995.03.22)

Bishop of Irecê (Brazil) (1995.03.22 – 1999.11.17)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (1999.11.17 – 2011.06.08)

Bishop Waldyr Calheiros NovaesPermalink
(1966.10.20 – 1999.11.17)

Amen Aleluia

Born:1923.07.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.01
Died:2013.11.30 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Mulia (1964.02.25 – 1966.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1964.02.25 – 1966.10.20)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (1966.10.20 – 1999.11.17)

Bishop Altivo Pacheco RibeiroPermalink
(1965.01.26 – 1966.06.27)

Born:1916.05.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1963.06.11
Died:1987.06.13 († 71)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1963.04.04 – 1965.01.26)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí–Volta Redonda (Brazil) (1965.01.26 – 1966.06.27)

Bishop of Araçuaí (Brazil) (1966.06.27 – 1973.11.10)

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1973.11.10 – 1987.06.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juiz de Fora (Brazil) (1973.11.10 – 1987.06.13)

Bishops of Barra do Piraí (Roman Rite)

Bishop Altivo Pacheco RibeiroPermalink
(1963.04.04 – 1965.01.26)

(see above)

Bishop Agnelo Rossi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1956.03.05 – 1962.09.06)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1910.05.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.15
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1995.05.21 († 85)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1956.03.05 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1962.09.06 – 1964.11.01)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1964.11.01 – 1970.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1965.02.25 – 1984.06.25)

Prefect of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1970.10.22 – 1984.04.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1976.05.25 – 1977.06.27)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1984.04.08 – 1989.12.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1984.06.25 – 1995.05.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Bishop José André CoimbraPermalink
(1938.02.26 – 1955.06.08)

Born:1900.11.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1924.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.24
Died:1968.08.16 († 67)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1938.02.26 – 1955.06.08)

Bishop of Patos de Minas (Brazil) (1955.06.08 – 1968.08.16)

Bishop Guilherme MüllerPermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1935.12.11)

Longe de mim gloriar-me senão da cruz de Cristo

Born:1877.06.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1926.08.22
Died:1935.12.11 († 58)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1925.12.14 – 1935.12.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up