GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Barranquilla

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: El Banco, Riohacha, Santa Marta, Valledupar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cartagena (↓), Santa Marta (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.11.13 – ...):Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (73)Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (2003.12.12 – ...):Bishop Victor Antonio Tamayo Betancourt (76)Bishop Victor Antonio Tamayo Betancourt (76)

Titular Bishop of Voncariana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Barranquilla (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (73)Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo Monsalve (73)
(2010.11.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1940.12.02 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1988.09.09

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (1988.07.16 – 1995.06.10)

Bishop of Santa Rosa de Osos (Colombia) (1995.06.10 – 2010.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (2010.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Luis Antonio Nova Rocha
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.08 – 2010.11.13)

Twitter Feed Cardinal Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (71)Archbishop Jesús Rubén Salazar Gómez (71) (later Cardinal)
(1999.03.18 – 2010.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia)
Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Tunc dixi ecce venio

Born:1942.09.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1992.03.25
Created Cardinal:2012.11.24

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (1992.02.11 – 1999.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1999.03.18 – 2010.07.08)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (2008.07.03 – 2014.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (2010.07.08 – ...)

Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2011.05.19 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gerardo Maiella (2012.11.24 [2013.04.28] – ...)

Archbishop Félix María Torres Parra
(1987.05.11 – 1999.03.18)

Born:1923.07.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.24
Died:2007.04.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1966.06.04 – 1969.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1966.06.04 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1980.12.11)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1980.12.11 – 1987.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1987.05.11 – 1999.03.18)

Archbishop Germán Villa Gaviria, C.I.M.
(1969.04.25 – 1987.05.11)

Born:1911.04.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.10
Died:1992.06.18 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Lamdia (1956.11.10 – 1959.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1956.11.10 – 1959.02.03)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1959.02.03 – 1969.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1987.05.11)

Bishops of Barranquilla (Roman Rite)

Bishop Germán Villa Gaviria, C.I.M. (later Archbishop)
(1959.02.03 – 1969.04.25)

(see above)

Bishop Francisco Gallego Pérez
(1953.02.03 – 1958.12.18)

Born:1903.04.01 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1925.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.19
Died:1960.05.21 († 57)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1953.02.03 – 1958.12.18)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1958.12.18 – 1960.05.21)

Bishop Jesús Antonio Castro Becerra
(1948.08.19 – 1952.12.18)

Born:1908.06.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.31
Died:1991.04.01 († 82)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1948.08.19 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Palmira (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1983.08.20)

Bishop Julio Caicedo Téllez, S.D.B.
(1942.06.26 – 1948.02.23)

Born:1884.04.16 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1907.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.16
Died:1958.09.24 († 74)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1942.06.26 – 1948.02.23)

Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (1948.02.23 – 1958.09.24)

Bishop Luis Calixto Leiva Charry
(1933.11.21 – 1939.05.16)

Born:1891.03.24 (Colombia)
Consecrated Bishop:1934.04.08
Died:1939.05.16 († 48)

Bishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1933.11.21 – 1939.05.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.07.17

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up