GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Barinas

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 35,200 km²

Population: 712,100 Catholics (85.0% of 837,715 total) (2017)

Statistics: 47 parishes, 96 priests (80 diocesan, 16 religious), 19 deacons, 51 lay religious (18 brothers, 33 sisters), 51 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mérida

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Cristóbal de Venezuela (↙), Mérida (←), Trujillo (↑), Guanare (↗), San Carlos de Venezuela (↗), Calabozo (→), San Fernando de Apure (↘), Guasdualito (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle Briceño Méndez, frente a la Plaza Bolívar, Apartado postal N°2, Barinas, Estado Barinas, Venezuela

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.12.21 – ...):Bishop Jesús Alfonso Guerrero Contreras, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Bishop Jesús Alfonso Guerrero Contreras, O.F.M. Cap. (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Barinas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jesús Alfonso Guerrero Contreras, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Bishop Jesús Alfonso Guerrero Contreras, O.F.M. Cap. (68)Permalink
(2018.12.21 – ...)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela)

Born:1951.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.20

Titular Bishop of Leptiminus (1995.12.06 – 2011.04.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Caroní (Venezuela) (1995.12.06 – 2011.04.09)

Bishop of Machiques (Venezuela) (2011.04.09 – 2018.12.21)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (2018.12.21 – ...)

Archbishop José Luis Azuaje Ayala (61)Bishop José Luis Azuaje Ayala (61) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.08.30 – 2018.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela)
President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Born:1957.12.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.29

Titular Bishop of Italica (1999.03.18 – 2006.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (1999.03.18 – 2006.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (Venezuela) (2005 – 2006.07.15)

Bishop of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (Venezuela) (2006.07.15 – 2013.08.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2012.01.12 – 2018.01.09)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (2013.08.30 – 2018.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2018.01.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (2018.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Ramón Antonio Linares Sandoval (82)Bishop Ramón Antonio Linares Sandoval (82)Permalink
(2002.07.16 – 2013.08.30)

Bishop emeritus of Barinas (Venezuela)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Acarigua–Araure (Venezuela)

Born:1936.12.26 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.15

Bishop of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela) (1994.07.05 – 2002.07.16)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (2002.07.16 – 2013.08.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Acarigua–Araure (Venezuela) (2013.12 – 2015.08.10)

Archbishop Antonio José López Castillo (74)Bishop Antonio José López Castillo (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1992.08.01 – 2001.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela)

Born:1945.07.09 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.28

Titular Bishop of Theuzi (1988.02.26 – 1992.08.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1988.02.26 – 1992.08.01)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (1992.08.01 – 2001.12.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (2001.12.27 – 2007.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (2007.12.22 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Angel González RamírezPermalink
(1965.07.23 – 1992.08.01)

Born:1916.08.12 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1941.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.22
Died:2007.05.10 († 90)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (1965.07.23 – 1992.08.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up