GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Barcelona

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Cumaná

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valle de la Pascua (↙), Guarenas (↖), Cumaná (↗), Maturín (→), Ciudad Guayana (↘), Ciudad Bolívar (↓)

Address: Avenida Country Club con Calle San Carlos, Urbanización Urdaneta, Barcelona 6001-A, Apartado 67, Estado Anzoátegui, Venezuela

Website: Twitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.07.11 – ...):Bishop Jorge Anibal Quintero Chacón (58)Bishop Jorge Anibal Quintero Chacón (58)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012.02.02 – ...):Bishop José Manuel Romero Barrios (59)Bishop José Manuel Romero Barrios (59)

Titular Bishop of Materiana

Ordinaries

Bishops of Barcelona (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Anibal Quintero Chacón (58)Bishop Jorge Anibal Quintero Chacón (58)
(2014.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela)

Born:1956.07.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.07

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (2008.12.19 – 2014.07.11)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (2014.07.11 – ...)

Archbishop Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez (75)Archbishop Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez (75)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.01.25 – 2014.07.11)

Bishop César Ramón Ortega Herrera (76)Bishop César Ramón Ortega Herrera (76)
(1998.07.15 – 2014.01.20)

Bishop emeritus of Barcelona (Venezuela)

Born:1938.07.16 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.28

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1983.08.25 – 1998.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1997.06.21 – 1998.07.15)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1998.07.15 – 2014.01.20)

Bishop César Ramón Ortega Herrera (76)Bishop César Ramón Ortega Herrera (76)
(Apostolic Administrator 1997.06.21 – 1998.07.15)

Bishop Miguel Delgado Avila, S.D.B.
(1991.11.16 – 1997.06.21)

Born:1929.05.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.11
Died:2008.11.18 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana (1979.07.13 – 1991.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1979.07.13 – 1991.11.16)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1991.11.16 – 1997.06.21)

Bishop Constantino Maradei Donato
(1969.11.18 – 1991.11.16)

Born:1915.12.09 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1939.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.29
Died:1992.01.09 († 76)

Bishop of Cabimas (Venezuela) (1965.07.23 – 1969.11.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1969.11.18 – 1991.11.16)

Bishop Angel Pérez Cisneros (later Archbishop)
(1960.05.23 – 1969.07.25)

Born:1911.09.30 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.25
Died:1987.11.26 († 76)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1960.05.23 – 1969.07.25)

Titular Archbishop of Castello (1969.07.25 – 1972.08.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1969.07.25 – 1972.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1972.08.30 – 1979.08.20)

Bishop José Humberto Paparoni
(1954.10.04 – 1959.10.01)

Born:1920.09.03 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1944.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1954.12.08
Died:1959.10.01 († 39)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1954.10.04 – 1959.10.01)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up