GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Barcelona

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Sant Feliu de Llobregat, Terrassa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sant Feliu de Llobregat (←), Terrassa (↖), Girona (↗)

Patron Saint: Mare de Déu de la Mercè

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 18 (1058)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sant Feliu de Llobregat (←), Terrassa (↖), Girona (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.06.15 – ...):Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (78)Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (78)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.01.28 – ...):Bishop Sebastián Taltavull Anglada (67)Bishop Sebastián Taltavull Anglada (67)

Titular Bishop of Gabi

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Barcelona (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (78)Cardinal Lluís Martínez Sistach (78)Permalink
(2004.06.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe
Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1937.04.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.27
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1987.11.06 – 1991.05.17)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1991.05.17 – 1997.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1997.02.20 – 2004.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2004.06.15 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sebastiano alle Catacombe (2007.11.24 [2008.01.20] – ...)

Archbishops of Barcelona (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Ricardo María Carles GordóPermalink
(1990.03.23 – 2004.06.15)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1926.09.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.03
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2013.12.17 († 87)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1969.06.06 – 1990.03.23)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1990.03.23 – 2004.06.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1994.11.26 – 2013.12.17)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1999.03.02 – 2002.03)

Cardinal Narciso Jubany ArnauPermalink
(1971.12.03 – 1990.03.23)

Ut veritas evangelii permaneat

Born:1913.08.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1939.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1956.01.22
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1996.12.26 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia in Phœnicia (1955.11.24 – 1964.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1955.11.24 – 1964.02.07)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1964.02.07 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1990.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1973.03.05 – 1996.12.26)

Archbishop Marcelo González Martín (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1967.01.07 – 1971.12.03)

Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1918.01.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:2004.08.25 († 86)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1960.12.31 – 1966.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Casæ medianæ (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1966.02.21 – 1967.01.07)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1967.01.07 – 1971.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1995.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agostino (1973.03.05 – 2004.08.25)

Archbishop Gregorio Modrego y CasausPermalink
(1964.03.25 – 1967.01.07)

Born:1890.11.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1914.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.11
Died:1972.01.16 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1936.06.08 – 1942.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1936.06.08 – 1942.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Cuenca (Spain) (1940 – 1943.06.10)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1942.12.30 – 1952.10.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1952.10.27 – 1964.03.25)

Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1964.03.25 – 1967.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Mons in Numidia (1967.01.07 – 1970.12.11)

Bishops of Barcelona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gregorio Modrego y CasausPermalink
(1952.10.27 – 1964.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Gregorio Modrego y Casaus (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1942.12.30 – 1952.10.27)

(see above)

Bishop Miguel de los Santos Díaz y GómaraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1939.03.08 – 1942.12.30)

Bishop Manuel Irurita y AlmándozPermalink
(1930.03.13 – 1936.12.03)

Born:1876.08.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1901
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.25
Died:1936.12.03 († 60)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1926.12.20 – 1930.03.13)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1930.03.13 – 1936.12.03)

Bishop José Miralles y Sbert (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1926.04.14 – 1930.03.13)

Born:1860.09.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.15
Died:1947.12.23 († 87)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1925.07.03)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1925.07.03 – 1926.04.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1925.07.03 – 1926.04.14)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1926.04.14 – 1930.03.13)

Titular Archbishop of Beroë (1930.03.13 – 1947.12.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1930.03.13 – 1947.12.23)

Bishop Ramón Guillamet y ComaPermalink
(1920.04.22 – 1926.04.14)

Born:1856.03.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.10
Died:1926.04.14 († 70)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1920.04.22)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1926.04.14)

Bishop Enrique Reig y Casanova (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1914.03.28 – 1920.04.22)

Plura concilium quam ut

Born:1858.01.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1886
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Created Cardinal:1922.12.11
Died:1927.08.20 († 69)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1914.03.28 – 1920.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1920.04.22 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1927.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1923.05.25 – 1927.08.20)

Bishop Joan Josep Laguarda i FenolleraPermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1913.12.04)

Born:1866.04.22 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.10.15
Died:1913.12.04 († 47)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1899.06.19 – 1902.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1899.06.19 – 1902.06.09)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1902.06.09 – 1906.12.06)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1906.12.06 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1909.04.29 – 1913.12.04)

Cardinal Salvador Casañas y PagésPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1908.10.27)

Born:1834.09.05 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857
Consecrated Bishop:1879.09.22
Created Cardinal:1895.11.29
Died:1908.10.27 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1879.02.07 – 1879.09.22)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1879.09.22 – 1901.04.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1896.06.25 – 1908.10.27)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1908.10.27)

Bishop José Morgades y GiliPermalink
(1899.06.19 – 1901.01.08)

Born:1826.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1882.07.16
Died:1901.01.08 († 74)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1899.06.19)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1899.06.19 – 1901.01.08)

Bishop Jaime Catalá y AlbosaPermalink
(1883.08.09 – 1899.03.01)

Born:1835.11.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1879.04.13
Died:1899.03.01 († 63)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1883.08.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Ceuta (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1883.08.09)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1883.08.09 – 1899.03.01)

Bishop José Maria de Urquinaona y VidotPermalink
(1878.07.15 – 1883.03.31)

Absit gloriari nisi in cruce Domini nostri Jesu Christi

Born:1813.09.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1837.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1869.03.07
Died:1883.03.31 († 69)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1868.06.22 – 1878.07.15)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1878.07.15 – 1883.03.31)

Bishop Joaquín Lluch y Garriga, O.C.D. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1874.01.16 – 1877.06.22)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1816.02.22 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1838
Consecrated Bishop:1858.12.12
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1882.09.24 († 66)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1858.09.22 – 1868.03.13)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1868.03.13 – 1874.01.16)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1877.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1877.06.22 – 1882.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1882.03.27 – 1882.09.24)

Bishop Pantaleón Montserrat NavarroPermalink
(1863.10.01 – 1870.07.21)

Born:1807.07.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1832.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1862.09.14
Died:1870.07.21 († 62)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1862.04.07 – 1863.10.01)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1863.10.01 – 1870.07.21)

Bishop Antonio Palau TermesPermalink
(1857.09.25 – 1862.07.08)

Born:1806.07.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1854.04.23
Died:1862.07.08 († 55)

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1853.12.22 – 1857.09.25)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1857.09.25 – 1862.07.08)

Bishop José Domingo Costa Borrás (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1850.01.07 – 1857.08.03)

Born:1805.01.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.19
Died:1864.04.14 († 59)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1847.12.17 – 1850.01.07)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1850.01.07 – 1857.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1857.08.03 – 1864.04.14)

Bishop Pedro Martínez San MartínPermalink
(1833.07.25 – 1849.03.24)

Born:1773 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.07.25
Died:1849.03.24 († 76)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) ([1832.12.20] 1833.07.25 – 1849.03.24)

Bishop Pablo Sitjar RuataPermalink
(1808.03.16 – 1831.08.21)

Born:1747.06.24 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1797.10.28
Died:1831.08.21 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1797.07.24 – 1808.03.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1797.07.24 – 1808.03.16)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1808.03.16 – 1831.08.21)

Bishop Pedro Díaz ValdésPermalink
(1798.09.14 – 1807.11.15)

Born:1740.09.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1799.02.24
Died:1807.11.15 († 67)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1798.09.14 – 1807.11.15)

Bishop Eustaquio de Azara Perera, O.S.B.Permalink
(1794.09.12 – 1797.06.24)

Born:1727.09.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1788.06.01
Died:1797.06.24 († 69)

Bishop of Ibiza (Spain) (1788.04.07 – 1794.09.12)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1794.09.12 – 1797.06.24)

Bishop Gabino Valladares Mejía, O. Carm.Permalink
(1775.09.11 – 1794.02.13)

Born:1725.10.25 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1775.10.29
Died:1794.02.13 († 68)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1775.09.11 – 1794.02.13)

Bishop José Climent AvinentPermalink
(1766.07.21 – 1775.08.16)

Born:1706.03.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.11.23
Died:1781.11.28 († 75)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1766.07.21 – 1775.08.16)

Bishop Asensio SalesPermalink
(1754.12.16 – 1766.01.17)

Born:1699.05.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.04.13
Died:1766.01.17 († 66)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1754.12.16 – 1766.01.17)

Bishop Manuel López AguirrePermalink
(1750.07.22 – 1754.02.07)

Born:1690.01.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.13
Died:1754.02.07 († 64)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1750.07.22 – 1754.02.07)

Bishop Francisco Díaz Santos y Bullón (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1748.04.01 – 1750.05.25)

Born:1687.12.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.06.30
Died:1764.02.17 († 76)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1748.04.01 – 1750.05.25)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1750.05.25 – 1761.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1764.02.17)

Bishop Francisco Castillo VintimillaPermalink
(1738.07.22 – 1747.07.31)

Born:1692.02.18 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1738
Died:1749.11.15 († 57)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1738.07.22 – 1747.07.31)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1747.07.31 – 1749.11.15)

Bishop Felipe Aguado RequejoPermalink
(1734.08.30 – 1737.11.03)

Born:1684.07.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1734.11.07
Died:1737.11.03 († 53)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1734.08.30 – 1737.11.03)

Bishop Gaspar de Molina y Oviedo, O.E.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1731.06.18 – 1734.05.05)

Born:1679.01.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1731.02.24
Created Cardinal:1737.12.20
Died:1744.08.30 († 65)

Bishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1730.09.11 – 1731.06.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1731.06.18 – 1734.05.05)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1734.05.05 – 1744.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1737.12.20 – 1744.08.30)

Bishop Bernardo Jiménez CascantePermalink
(1725.06.11 – 1730.12.13)

Born:1669.11.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1725.09.09
Died:1730.12.13 († 61)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1725.06.11 – 1730.12.13)

Bishop Andrés de Orbe y Larreátegui (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1720.08.24 – 1725.04.10)

Born:1672.03.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1718.02.27
Died:1740.08.04 († 68)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1720.08.24 – 1725.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1725.04.10 – 1736.04)

Bishop-elect Diego de Astorga y Cépedes (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1716.03.30 – 1720.07.22)

Born:1666.10.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1689.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1726.06.14
Created Cardinal:1727.11.26
Died:1734.02.08 († 67)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1716.03.30 – 1720.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1720.07.22 – 1734.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1727.11.26 – 1734.02.08)

Cardinal Benito de Sala y de CaramanyPermalink
(1698.11.24 – 1715.07.02)

Born:1646.04.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1699.03.15
Created Cardinal:1712.05.18
Died:1715.07.02 († 69)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1698.11.24 – 1715.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1712.05.18 – 1713.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1713.01.30 – 1715.07.02)

Bishop Manuel de AlbaPermalink
(1693 – 1697)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1685 – 1693)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1693 – 1697)

Bishop Benito Ignacio de Salazar, O.S.B.Permalink
(1683 – 1691)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1683 – 1691)

Archbishop Ildefonso de Sotomayor, O. de M.Permalink
(1664 – 1682.06)

Died:1682.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1657 – 1664)

Archbishop-Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1664 – 1682.06)

Bishop Ramón Senmenat LanuzaPermalink
(1655.10.25 – 1663.02.11)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1663.02.11

Bishop of Vic (Spain) (1640.01.20 – 1655.10.25)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1655.10.25 – 1663.02.11)

Bishop García Gil ManriquePermalink
(1633.11.28 – 1655)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1618.04.29
Died:1655

Titular Bishop of Utica (1618.03.05 – 1627.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1618.03.05 – 1627.08.30)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1627.08.30 – 1633.11.28)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1633.11.28 – 1655)

Bishop Juan SentísPermalink
(1620.07.20 – 1632.10.07)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1632.10.07

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1620.07.20 – 1632.10.07)

Bishop Luis Sans CódolPermalink
(1612.08.20 – 1620.02.23)

Born:1547.12.20 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1595.04.09
Died:1620.02.23 († 72)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1594.10.03 – 1612.08.20)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1612.08.20 – 1620.02.23)

Bishop Juan de Moncada (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1610.03.22 – 1612.07.30)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.05.16
Died:1622.11.03

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1610.03.22 – 1612.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1612.07.30 – 1622.11.03)

Bishop Rafael RovirolaPermalink
(1604.02.18 – 1609.10.12)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1604.05.02
Died:1609.10.12

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1604.02.18 – 1609.10.12)

Bishop Alfonso Coloma SaPermalink
(1599.09.27 – 1603.01.13)

Born:1555 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.11.28
Died:1606.04.20 († 51)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1599.09.27 – 1603.01.13)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1603.01.13 – 1606.04.20)

Bishop Juan Dimas LorisPermalink
(1576.07.04 – 1598.08.08)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1598.08.08

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1572.06.09 – 1576.07.04)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1576.07.04 – 1598.08.08)

Archbishop Martín Martínez de VillarPermalink
(1573.03.03 – 1575.12.14)

Died:1575.12.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sassari (Italy) (1569.10.07 – 1573.03.03)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1572.10.17 – 1573.03.03 not possessed)

Archbishop-Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1573.03.03 – 1575.12.14)

Bishop Guillermo CasadorPermalink
(1561.06.04 – 1570.11.13)

Born:1510.10.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1535.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1560.11.10
Died:1570.11.13 († 60)

Coadjutor Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1560.06.29 – 1561.06.04)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1561.06.04 – 1570.11.13)

Bishop Jaime CasadorPermalink
(1546.05.17 – 1561.06.04)

Born:1480 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1546.06.20
Died:1561.06.04 († 81)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1546.05.17 – 1561.06.04)

Bishop Juan CardonaPermalink
(1531.02.15 – 1546.02.01)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1545.08.30
Died:1546.02.01

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1531.02.15 – 1546.02.01)

Bishop Luis Cardona (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1529.08.27 – 1531.01.23)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1530.02.04
Died:1532.11.13

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1529.08.27 – 1531.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1531.01.23 – 1532.11.13)

Cardinal Silvio PasseriniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1525.06.28 – 1529.04.20)

Cardinal Guillén-Ramón de Vich y de VallterraPermalink
(1521 – 1525.07.27)

Born:1460 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1521.07.02
Died:1525.07.27 († 65)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1517.11.13 – 1525.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Cefalù (Italy) (1518.10.22 – 1525.07.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1519.01.24 – 1521)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1521 – 1525.07.27)

Bishop Martín GarcíaPermalink
(1511.08.27 – 1521.03.07)

Born:1441
Died:1521.03.07 († 80)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1511.08.27 – 1521.03.07)

Bishop Enrique Cardona y Enríquez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1505.04.18 – 1512.01.23)

Born:1485 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1530.02.07 († 45)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1505.04.18 – 1512.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1530.02.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1527.11.24 – 1530.02.07)

Bishop Pere GarcíaPermalink
(1490.06.14 – 1505)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1484.07.21 – 1490.06.14)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1490.06.14 – 1505)

Bishop Gonzalo Fernández de Heredia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1478 – 1490.06.13)

Died:1511.11.21

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1478 – 1490.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1490.06.13 – 1511.11.21)

Bishop Rodrigo de Borja i EscrivaPermalink
(1472 – 1478)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1472 – 1478)

Bishop Joan Ximenis Cerdà, O. Cist.Permalink
(1464 – 1472)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1464 – 1472)

Archbishop Joan SolerPermalink
(1458.10.04 – 1463)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1455.01.03 – 1458.10.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1458.10.04 – 1463)

Bishop Jaime GilardPermalink
(1445 – 1456)

Bishop of Segorbe–Albarracín (Spain) (1438 – 1445)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1445 – 1456)

Bishop Simó SalvadorPermalink
(1433 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1433 – 1445)

Bishop Andrés de BertránPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1431 – 1433.07.15)

Patriarch Francisco Clemente Pérez CaperaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1419.06.07 – 1429.11.21)

Bishop Andrés de BertránPermalink
(1415 – 1419)

Died:1433.07.15

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1415 – 1419)

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1419 – 1429)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1431 – 1433.07.15)

Bishop Francisco Clemente Pérez Capera (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1410 – 1415.11.13)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1430

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1403 – 1405.03.08)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1405.03.08 – 1407.06.20)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1406 – 1410)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1410 – 1415.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1419.06.07)

Titular Patriarch of Jerusalem (1419.06.07 – 1427)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1429.11.21 – 1430)

Bishop Francesc de BlanesPermalink
(1408.12.19 – 1410.02.18)

Died:1410.02.18

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1408.12.19 – 1410.02.18)

Bishop Joan ErmengolPermalink
(1398.09.11 – 1408.12.17)

Died:1408.12.17

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1398.09.11 – 1408.12.17)

Bishop Ramon d’EscalesPermalink
(1386.03.30 – 1398.07.24)

Died:1398.07.24

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1380.10.17 – 1386.03.30)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1386.03.30 – 1398.07.24)

Bishop Berenguer d’Erill i de PallarsPermalink
(1369 – 1370.09.20)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1369 – 1370.09.20)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1370.09.20 – 1387.05)

Bishop Guillermo de TorrellasPermalink
(1361.06.18 – 1369.03.14)

Died:1379.02.16

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1357.11.24 – 1361.06.18)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1361.06.18 – 1369.03.14)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1369.03.14 – 1379.02.16)

Bishop Miquel de RicomaPermalink
(1346 – 1361)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1346 – 1361)

Bishop Bernardo Oliver, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1345.01.12 – 1346.06.26)

Died:1348.07.14

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1337.10.01 – 1345.01.12)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1345.01.12 – 1346.06.26)

Bishop of Tortosa (Spain) (1346.06.26 – 1348.07.14)

Bishop Ferrer d’AbellaPermalink
(1334 – 1344)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1334 – 1344)

Bishop Ponç de GualbaPermalink
(1303 – 1334)

Died:1334

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1303 – 1334)

Bishop Bernardo Pelegrí, O.F.M.Permalink
(1288.06.04 – 1300.03.24)

Died:1300.03.24

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1288.06.04 – 1300.03.24)

Bishop Guerau de GualbaPermalink
(1284 – 1285.02.07)

Died:1285.02.07

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1284 – 1285.02.07)

Bishop Arnau de GurbPermalink
(1252 – 1284.09.23)

Died:1284.09.23

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1252 – 1284.09.23)

Bishop Pere de CentellesPermalink
(1243.07.04 – 1252.03.28)

Died:1252.03.28

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1243.07.04 – 1252.03.28)

Bishop Berenguer de PalouPermalink
(1212 – 1241.09.01)

Died:1241.09.01

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1212 – 1241.09.01)

Bishop Pere de CiracPermalink
(1208.12.29 – 1211)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1208.12.29 – 1211)

Bishop Berenguer de PalouPermalink
(1200.10.15 – 1206)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1200.10.15 – 1206)

Bishop Ramon de CastellvellPermalink
(1189 – 1199)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1189 – 1199)

Bishop Bernat de BergaPermalink
(1172 – 1188)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1172 – 1188)

Bishop Guillem de Torroja (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1144 – 1172)

Died:1174.03.09

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1144 – 1172)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1172 – 1174.03.09)

Bishop Arnau ErmengolPermalink
(1137 – 1143.03)

Died:1143.03

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1137 – 1143.03)

Saint Bishop OlegarioPermalink
(1115 – 1137.03.06)

Died:1137.03.06

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1115 – 1137.03.06)

Bishop Ramon GuillemPermalink
(1107 – 1115)

Died:1115

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1107 – 1115)

Bishop Berenguer BernatPermalink
(1100 – 1106)

Died:1106

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1100 – 1106)

Bishop Folc de CardonaPermalink
(1096.04 – 1099)

Bishop of Urgell (Spain) (1092 – 1096.04)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1096.04 – 1099)

Bishop BertranPermalink
(1086 – 1095)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1086 – 1095)

Bishop UmbertPermalink
(1069 – 1086)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1069 – 1086)

Bishop BerenguerPermalink
(1062 – 1069)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1062 – 1069)

Bishop GuislabertPermalink
(1035 – 1062.12.05)

Died:1062.12.05

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1035 – 1062.12.05)

Bishop Guadall DomnuçPermalink
(1029 – 1035)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1029 – 1035)

Bishop DeudatPermalink
(1010 – 1029)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1010 – 1029)

Bishop AecioPermalink
(995 – 1010)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (995 – 1010)

Bishop VivesPermalink
(974 – 995)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (974 – 995)

Bishop PerePermalink
(962? – 973)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (962? – 973)

Bishop GuilaraPermalink
(937 – 959)

Died:959

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (937 – 959)

Bishop TeodericoPermalink
(904 – 937)

Died:937

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (904 – 937)

Bishop FrodoiPermalink
(861? – 890)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (861? – 890)

Bishop AtaulfoPermalink
(850? – 860)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (850? – 860)

Bishop JohannesPermalink
(? – 850?)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (? – 850?)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.07.27

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up