GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Barbastro–Monzón

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,374 km²

Population: 88,292 Catholics (88.3% of 100,036 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Zaragoza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huesca (←), Jaca (↖), Tarbes et Lourdes (↑), Urgell (↗), Toulouse (↗), Lleida (→), Zaragoza (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 18

Statistics: 253 parishes, 84 priests (64 diocesan, 20 religious), 116 lay religious (30 brothers, 86 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Huesca (←), Jaca (↖), Tarbes et Lourdes (↑), Urgell (↗), Toulouse (↗), Lleida (→), Zaragoza (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.12.27 – ...):Bishop Ángel Javier Pérez Pueyo (61)Bishop Ángel Javier Pérez Pueyo (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Barbastro–Monzón (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Javier Pérez Pueyo (61)Bishop Ángel Javier Pérez Pueyo (61)Permalink
(2014.12.27 – ...)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain)

Te basta mi gracia

Born:1956.08.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1980.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:2015.02.22

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (2014.12.27 – ...)

Bishop Alfonso Milián Sorribas (78)Bishop Alfonso Milián Sorribas (78)Permalink
(2004.11.11 – 2014.12.27)

Bishop emeritus of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain)

Yo en ellos y tú en mí

Born:1939.01.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1962.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.03

Titular Bishop of Diana (2000.11.09 – 2004.11.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (2000.11.09 – 2004.11.11)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (2004.11.11 – 2014.12.27)

Cardinal Juan José Omella Omella (71)Bishop Juan José Omella Omella (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1999.10.29 – 2004.04.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme
Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain)

Por la entrañable misericordia de nuestro Dios

Born:1946.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.22
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Titular Bishop of Sasabe (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1996.07.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (1999.10.29 – 2004.04.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Huesca (Spain) (2001.08.24 – 2003.10.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Jaca (Spain) (2001.10.19 – 2003.10.23)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada–Logroño (Spain) (2004.04.08 – 2015.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barcelona (Spain) (2015.11.06 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (2017.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Ambrosio Echebarria ArroitaPermalink
(1995.06.15 – 1999.10.29)

Born:1922.04.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.02
Died:2010.12.06 († 88)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1974.09.23 – 1995.06.15)

Bishop of Barbastro–Monzón (Spain) (1995.06.15 – 1999.10.29)

Bishops of Barbastro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ambrosio Echebarria ArroitaPermalink
(1974.09.23 – 1995.06.15)

(see above)

Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (101)Bishop Damián Iguacén Borau (101)Permalink
(1970.08.10 – 1974.09.23)

Bishop emeritus of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain)

El último de todos y el servidor de todos

Born:1916.02.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.11

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1970.08.10 – 1974.09.23)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1974.09.23 – 1984.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Albarracin (Spain) (1974.09.23 – 1984.08.11)

Bishop of Teruel y Albarracín (Spain) (1984.08.11 – 1984.08.14)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de La Laguna (Spain) (1984.08.14 – 1991.06.12)

Bishop Jaime Flores MartinPermalink
(1960.02.24 – 1970.04.30)

Que dios sea todo en todas las cosas

Born:1906.08.15 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1930.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.01
Died:1974.09.15 († 68)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1960.02.24 – 1970.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Huesca (Spain) (1965 – 1970.12.11)

Titular Bishop of Rubicón (1970.04.30 – 1970.12.11)

Bishop Segundo Garcia de Sierra y Méndez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1954.07.28 – 1959.11.20)

Born:1908.05.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1931.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1954.11.14
Died:1998.10.30 († 90)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1954.07.28 – 1959.11.20)

Titular Archbishop of Parium (1959.11.20 – 1964.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1959.11.20 – 1964.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1964.02.07 – 1983.10.19)

Bishop Pedro Cantero Cuadrado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.12.19 – 1953.10.23)

Born:1902.02.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.22
Consecrated Bishop:1952.04.27
Died:1978.12.19 († 76)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1951.12.19 – 1953.10.23)

Bishop of Huelva (Spain) (1953.10.23 – 1964.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1964.05.20 – 1977.06.03)

Bishop Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1950.02.02 – 1950.05.13)

Donec formetur Christus in vobis

Born:1903.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.05
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1975.06.13 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Barbastro (Spain) (1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1950.02.02 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Albacete (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1968.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1968.07.23 – 1971.12.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1969.04.30 – 1975.06.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Divine Worship (1971.02.20 – 1973.09.08)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1973.09.08 – 1975.06.13)

Bishop Arturo Tabera Araoz, C.M.F. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1946.02.16 – 1950.02.02)

Blessed Bishop Florentino Asensio BarrosoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1935.11.11 – 1936.08.09)

Bishop Nicanor Mutiloa e Irurita, C.SS.R.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1927.11.17 – 1935.05.01)

Bishop Emilio Jiménez PérezPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1918.01.04 – 1926.10.21)

Bishop Isidoro Badía y SarradelPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1907.07.03 – 1917.06.27)

Bishop Juan Antonio Ruano MartínPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1898.11.24 – 1905.12.14)

Bishop Casimiro Piñera y NaredoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1896.02.28 – 1898.11.28)

Bishop Juan Nepomuceno Lera CanoPermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1828.06.23)

Born:1754.02.26 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1815.02.19
Died:1831.06.23 († 77)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) ([1814.09.18] 1814.12.19 – 1828.06.23)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) ([1828.04.18] 1828.06.23 – 1831.06.23)

Bishop Agustín Iñigo Abad Lasierra, O.S.B.Permalink
(1790.06.21 – 1813.10.24)

Born:1743.06.19 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.08
Died:1813.10.24 († 70)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1790.06.21 – 1813.10.24)

Bishop Juan Manuel CornelPermalink
(1773.04.19 – 1789.10.08)

Born:1725.03.17 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1773.07.18
Died:1789.10.08 († 64)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1773.04.19 – 1789.10.08)

Bishop Felipe Antonio Perales MercadoPermalink
(1766.09.16 – 1772.11.22)

Born:1706.05.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.11.16
Died:1772.11.22 († 66)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1766.09.16 – 1772.11.22)

Bishop Diego Rivera Higuera, O. de M.Permalink
(1755.08.24 – 1766.03.18)

Born:1688.07.14 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1755.10.05
Died:1766.03.18 († 77)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1755.08.24 – 1766.03.18)

Bishop Juan Ladrón de Guevara, O. Carm.Permalink
(1750.07.22 – 1755.03.09)

Born:1695.01.27 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1750.09.27
Died:1755.03.09 († 60)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1750.07.22 – 1755.03.09)

Bishop Benito Marín, O.S.B.Permalink
(1748.01.29 – 1750.04.27)

Born:1699.01.21 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.03.24
Died:1769.08.10 († 70)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1748.01.29 – 1750.04.27)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1750.04.27 – 1769.08.10)

Bishop Francisco Antonio Bustamante JiménezPermalink
(1739.12.14 – 1747.07.21)

Born:1683.02.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1740.02
Died:1749.07.27 († 66)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1739.12.14 – 1747.07.21)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1747.07.21 – 1749.07.27)

Bishop Carlos Alamán FerrerPermalink
(1717.10.11 – 1739.05.10)

Born:1666.03.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.02.13
Died:1739.05.10 († 73)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1717.10.11 – 1739.05.10)

Bishop Pedro GranellPermalink
(1714.10.01 – 1717.06.07)

Born:1644 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.12.09
Died:1717.06.07 († 73)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1714.10.01 – 1717.06.07)

Bishop Pedro Gregorio PadillaPermalink
(1708.10.03 – 1714.09.17)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1709.03.10
Died:1734.10.24

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1708.10.03 – 1714.09.17)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1714.09.17 – 1734.10.24)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Garcés Marcilla, O.M.Permalink
(1700.05.10 – 1708.09.24)

Born:1666 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.06.27
Died:1714.07.14 († 48)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1700.05.10 – 1708.09.24)

Bishop of Huesca (Spain) (1708.09.24 – 1714.07.14)

Bishop José Martínez del VillarPermalink
(1696.12.17 – 1699.08.08)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1696.12.17 – 1699.08.08)

Bishop Jerónimo LópezPermalink
(1695.11.14 – 1696.06.21)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1695.11.14 – 1696.06.21)

Bishop Francisco López Urraca, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1681.04.14 – 1695.01.27)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1672.01.15 – 1677.09.13)

Bishop of Alghero (Italy) (1677.09.13 – 1681.04.14)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1681.04.14 – 1695.01.27)

Bishop Íñigo RoyoPermalink
(1673.09.25 – 1680.06.14)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1673.09.25 – 1680.06.14)

Bishop Diego Francés de UrrutigoytiPermalink
(1656.02.04 – 1673.01.30)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1656.02.04 – 1673.01.30)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1673.01.30 – 1673.09.25)

Bishop Miguel Escartín Arbeza, O. Cist.Permalink
(1647.05.27 – 1656.01.31)

Born:1589 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1647.10.06
Died:1673.04.24 († 84)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1647.05.27 – 1656.01.31)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1656.01.31 – 1664.07.21)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1664.07.21 – 1673.04.24)

Bishop Diego ChuecaPermalink
(1643.07.13 – 1647.05.06)

Born:1591 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1644.03.14
Died:1672.06.18 († 81)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1643.07.13 – 1647.05.06)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1647.05.06 – 1672.06.18)

Bishop Bernardo Lacabra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1639.10.03 – 1643.01.13)

Died:1655.12.23

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1639.10.03 – 1643.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Bishop of Iglesias (Italy) (1643.01.13 – 1655.12.23)

Bishop Alfonso de Requeséns Fenollet, O.F.M.Permalink
(1625.10.06 – 1639.04.08)

Born:1570
Died:1639.04.08 († 69)

Bishop of Duvno (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1610.08.30 – 1625.10.06)

Bishop of Risano (1610.08.30 – 1625.10.06)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1625.10.06 – 1639.04.08)

Bishop Pedro Apaolaza Ramírez, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1622.08.24 – 1625.07.18)

Born:1567.07 (Spain)
Died:1643.06.21 († 75)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1622.08.24 – 1625.07.18)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1625.07.18 – 1633.08.08)

Bishop of Teruel (Spain) (1633.08.08 – 1635.01.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1635.01.08 – 1643.06.21)

Bishop Jerónimo Bautista Lanuza, O.P.Permalink
(1616.09.16 – 1622.08.24)

Born:1553.10.23 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1616.11.30
Died:1624.12.15 († 71)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1616.09.16 – 1622.08.24)

Bishop of Albarracin (Spain) (1622.08.24 – 1624.12.15)

Bishop Carlos Muñoz SerranoPermalink
(1596.03.18 – 1603.03)

Born:1536 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1596.10.04
Died:1603.03 († 67)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1596.03.18 – 1603.03)

Bishop Miguel Cercito BereterraPermalink
(1585.11.04 – 1595.08.15)

Born: (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1586.03.02
Died:1595.08.15

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1585.11.04 – 1595.08.15)

Bishop Felipe Urríes Urríes, O.P.Permalink
(1573.02.09 – 1585.06.28)

Born:1515 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1573.08.14
Died:1585.06.28 († 70)

Bishop of Barbastro (Spain) (1573.02.09 – 1585.06.28)

Bishops of Barbastro–Roda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillermo Pérez de RavitatsPermalink
(1143 – 1149)

Died:1176.12.17

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1143 – 1149)

Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1149 – 1176.12.17)

Bishop GaufredoPermalink
(1135 – 1143)

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1135 – 1143)

Bishop Ramiro de AragónPermalink
(1134 – 1134)

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1134 – 1134)

Bishop Pedro GuillénPermalink
(1130 – 1134)

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1130 – 1134)

Bishop EstebanPermalink
(1126 – 1130)

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1126 – 1130)

Saint Bishop Ramón de RodaPermalink
(1104 – 1126)

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1104 – 1126)

Saint Bishop Ponç de RodaPermalink
(1101 – 1104)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1097 – 1101)

Bishop of Barbastro–Roda (Spain) (1101 – 1104)

Bishops of Roda (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Ponç de RodaPermalink
(1097 – 1101)

(see above)

Bishop LlopPermalink
(1094 – 1096)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1094 – 1096)

Bishop Pere Ramon DalmauPermalink
(1076 – 1094)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1076 – 1094)

Bishop ArnulfPermalink
(1075 – 1076)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1075 – 1076)

Bishop SalomóPermalink
(1068 – 1075)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1068 – 1075)

Bishop ArnulfPermalink
(1023 – 1067)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1023 – 1067)

Bishop BorrellPermalink
(1017 – 1019)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1017 – 1019)

Bishop AimericPermalink
(1006 – 1015)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (1006 – 1015)

Bishop JaumePermalink
(996? – ?)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (996? – ?)

Bishop AimericPermalink
(988 – 991)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (988 – 991)

Bishop Odisend de RibagorçaPermalink
(955 – 975)

Bishop of Roda (Spain) (955 – 975)

Bishops of Pallars–Ribagorça (Roman Rite)

Bishop AtónPermalink
(923 – 955)

Bishop of Pallars–Ribagorça (Spain) (923 – 955)

Bishop AdulfPermalink
(887 – 922)

Bishop of Pallars–Ribagorça (Spain) (887 – 922)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up