GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Baní

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 892 km²

Population: 770,320 Catholics (88.5% of 870,170 total) (2017)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 34 priests (22 diocesan, 12 religious), 4 deacons, 72 lay religious (18 brothers, 54 sisters), 12 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santo Domingo

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Juan de la Maguana (←), La Vega (↑), Santo Domingo (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.14 – ...):Bishop Victor Emilio Masalles Pere (58)Bishop Victor Emilio Masalles Pere (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Baní (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Emilio Masalles Pere (58)Bishop Victor Emilio Masalles Pere (58)Permalink
(2016.12.14 – ...)

Bishop of Baní (Dominican Republic)

Proclama la palabra

Born:1961.06.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2010.07.03

Titular Bishop of Girba (2010.05.08 – 2016.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (2010.05.08 – 2016.12.14)

Bishop of Baní (Dominican Republic) (2016.12.14 – ...)

Archbishop Freddy Antonio de Jesús Bretón Martínez (72)Bishop Freddy Antonio de Jesús Bretón Martínez (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.08.06 – 2015.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic)

Scio cui credidi

Born:1947.10.15 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1977.09.10
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.19

Bishop of Baní (Dominican Republic) (1998.08.06 – 2015.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (2015.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Príamo Pericles Tejeda Rosario (85)Bishop Príamo Pericles Tejeda Rosario (85)Permalink
(1986.11.08 – 1997.12.13)

Bishop emeritus of Baní (Dominican Republic)

Born:1934.04.20 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1966.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.13

Titular Bishop of Gilba (1975.05.10 – 1986.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic) (1975.05.10 – 1986.11.08)

Bishop of Baní (Dominican Republic) (1986.11.08 – 1997.12.13)


as of 2020.03.23

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up