GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Archdiocese of

Bāniyās

Lebanon Lebanon

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 2,575 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tyr

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 18 parishes, 1 mission, 24 priests (22 diocesan, 2 religious), 9 lay religious (2 brothers, 7 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2006.10.14 – ...):Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (61)Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (61)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Bāniyās (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (61)Archbishop Georges Nicolas Haddad, M.S.P. (61)Permalink
(2006.10.14 – ...)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon)

Born:1957.06.24 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:2002.06.23

Apostolic Exarch of Argentina of the Greek-Melkites (Argentina) (2002.04.20 – 2005.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Myra of the Greek-Melkites (2002.04.20 – 2006.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (2003.03.21 – 2005.12.10)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (2006.10.14 – ...)

Archbishop Antoine Hayek, B.C.Permalink
(1989.07.19 – 2006.10.14)

Born:1928.08.26 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1954.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.11
Died:2010.05.01 († 81)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1989.07.19 – 2006.10.14)

Archbishop Nicolas HajjPermalink
(1984.11.03 – 1985.09.18)

Born:1907.06.30
Ordained Priest:1934.04.01
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.09
Died:1995.01.12 († 87)

Titular Archbishop of Damiata of the Greek-Melkites (1965.07.30 – 1984.11.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1965.07.30 – 1984.11.03)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1984.11.03 – 1985.09.18)

Archbishop Athanase Ach-Chaer, B.C.Permalink
(1964.11.18 – 1984.11.02)

Born:1897.09.14 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1919.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.07
Died:1993.02.28 († 95)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1951.07.28 – 1964.11.18)

Archbishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1964.11.18 – 1984.11.02)

Bishops of Bāniyās (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Bishop Athanase Ach-Chaer, B.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.07.28 – 1964.11.18)

(see above)

Bishop Basilio Antonio Leone Kilzi, B.A.Permalink
(1944.07.10 – 1951.08.11)

Born:1877.05.25 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1905.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:1944.10.22
Died:1963.07.04 († 86)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1944.07.10 – 1951.08.11)

Titular Bishop of Palmyra of the Greek-Melkites (1951.08.11 – 1963.07.04)

Bishop Isidore Fattal (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1943.06.20 – 1943.08.13)

Born:1886.10.26 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1912.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1943.08.01
Died:1961.09.04 († 74)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1943.06.20 – 1943.08.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aleppo of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1943.08.13 – 1961.09.04)

Bishop Clemente Malouf, B.S.Permalink
(1901.11.24 – 1941.07.18)

Born:1862.03.01 (Lebanon)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.11.24
Died:1941.07.18 († 79)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1901.11.24 – 1941.07.18)

Bishop Barakat Géraigiry [Géraijiry/Jaraîjîry] (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1886.02.22 – 1898.02.24)

Born:1841.08.18 (Lebanon)
Died:1902.04.24 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Cæsarea Paneas (1886.02.22 – 1898.02.24)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1886.02.22 – 1898.02.24)

Patriarch of Antioch of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) ([1898.02.24] 1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Patriarch of Alexandria of the Greek-Melkites ([1898.02.24] 1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites ([1898.02.24] 1898.03.24 – 1902.04.24)

Bishop Maximos Sallal El FakhouryPermalink
(1759 – 1768)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1759 – 1768)

Bishop Basile FinanPermalink
(1724 – 1752)

Bishop of Bāniyās of the Greek-Melkites (Lebanon) (1724 – 1752)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up