GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bangued

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,975 km²

Population: 237,639 Catholics (87.2% of 272,466 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Segovia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nueva Segovia (←), Laoag (↑), Tabuk (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. James the Elder, St. Joseph

Statistics: 23 parishes, 225 missions, 44 priests (32 diocesan, 12 religious), 18 lay religious (13 brothers, 5 sisters), 43 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (24)

Nueva Segovia (←), Laoag (↑), Tabuk (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.01.05 – ...):Bishop Leopoldo C. Jaucian, S.V.D. (58)Bishop Leopoldo C. Jaucian, S.V.D. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bangued (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leopoldo C. Jaucian, S.V.D. (58)Bishop Leopoldo C. Jaucian, S.V.D. (58)Permalink
(2007.01.05 – ...)

Bishop of Bangued (Philippines)

Manete in me

Born:1960.07.27 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1988.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.26

Bishop of Bangued (Philippines) (2007.01.05 – ...)

Bishop Artemio Lomboy Rillera, S.V.D.Permalink
(1993.06.28 – 2005.04.01)

Pax in caritate

Born:1942.05.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.28
Died:2011.11.13 († 69)

Bishop of Bangued (Philippines) (1993.06.28 – 2005.04.01)

Bishop of San Fernando de La Union (Philippines) (2005.04.01 – 2011.11.13)

Bishop Cesar Castro Raval, S.V.D.Permalink
(1988.11.25 – 1992.01.18)

In nomine Domini

Born:1924.12.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1952.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.18
Died:2017.01.30 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Cerbali (1981.12.15 – 1988.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bangued (Philippines) (1981.12.15 – 1988.11.25)

Bishop of Bangued (Philippines) (1988.11.25 – 1992.01.18)

Bishop Odilo Etspueler, S.V.D.Permalink
(1982.11.15 – 1987.11.20)

Born:1912.11.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.11
Died:1995.09.12 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Fata (1956.08.20 – 1978.02.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Bangued (Philippines) (1956.08.20 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Bangued (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1987.11.20)

Prelates of Bangued (Roman Rite)

Bishop Odilo Etspueler, S.V.D.Permalink
(1956.08.20 – 1982.11.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up