GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bangkok

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 18,831 km²

Population: 119,497 Catholics (0.9% of 13,609,186 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Chanthaburi, Chiang Mai, Chiang Rai, Nakhon Sawan, Ratchaburi, Surat Thani

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ratchaburi (←), Nakhon Sawan (↑), Chanthaburi (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 55 parishes, 238 priests (141 diocesan, 97 religious), 660 lay religious (244 brothers, 416 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ratchaburi (←), Nakhon Sawan (↑), Chanthaburi (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.05.14 – ...):Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bangkok (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)Cardinal Francis Xavier Kriengsak Kovithavanij (69)Permalink
(2009.05.14 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata
Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand)
President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Verbum crucis Dei virtus est

Born:1949.06.27 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.02
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (2007.03.07 – 2009.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (2009.05.14 – ...)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2015)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2015 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Addolorata (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Cardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (89)Cardinal Michael Michai Kitbunchu (89)Permalink
(1972.12.18 – 2009.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna
Protopriest of College of Cardinals
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangkok (Thailand)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1929.01.25 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1973.06.03
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (1972.12.18 – 2009.05.14)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1979 – 1982)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983.02.02 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1985 – 1991)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1994 – 1997)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2000 – 2006)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2016.12.14 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Khiamsun NittayoPermalink
(1965.12.18 – 1972.12.18)

Born:1908.05.29 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1935.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1963.10.20
Died:1998.10.02 († 90)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bangkok (Thailand) (1963.09.13 – 1965.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Obba (1963.09.13 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangkok (Thailand) (1965.04.29 – 1965.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangkok (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1972.12.18)

President of Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1970 – 1973)

Vicars Apostolic of Bangkok (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Khiamsun Nittayo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1965.04.29 – 1965.12.18)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-August Chorin, M.E.P.Permalink
(1947.07.10 – 1965.04.29)

Born:1888.07.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.05
Died:1965.04.29 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Polystylus (1947.07.10 – 1965.04.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangkok (Thailand) (1947.07.10 – 1965.04.29)

Bishop René-Marie-Joseph Perros, M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1947.07.12)

Born:1870.03.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1893.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1910.01.30
Died:1952.11.27 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam (Thailand) (1909.09.17 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Zoara (1909.09.17 – 1952.11.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Bangkok (Thailand) (1924.12.03 – 1947.07.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Siam (Roman Rite)

Bishop René-Marie-Joseph Perros, M.E.P.Permalink
(1909.09.17 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Louis Vey, M.E.P.Permalink
(1875.07.30 – 1909.02.21)

Born:1840.01.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1875.12.05
Died:1909.02.21 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1875.07.30 – 1909.02.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam (Thailand) (1875.07.30 – 1909.02.21)

Bishop Ferdinand-Aimé-Augustin-Joseph Dupond, M.E.P.Permalink
(1864.09.09 – 1872.12.11)

Born:1809.11.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1833.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1865.02.22
Died:1872.12.11 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Azotus (1864.09.09 – 1872.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam (Thailand) (1864.09.09 – 1872.12.11)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Pallegoix, M.E.P.Permalink
(1841.09.10 – 1862.06.18)

Born:1805.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1838.06.03
Died:1862.06.18 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1838.06.03 – 1841.09.10)

Titular Bishop of Mallus (1838.06.03 – 1862.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Siam (Thailand) (1841.09.10 – 1862.06.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Siam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Paul-Hilaire-Michel Courvezy, M.E.P.Permalink
(1834.03.30 – 1841.09.10)

Born:1792.01.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.30
Died:1857.05.01 († 65)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1832.04.05 – 1834.03.30)

Titular Bishop of Bitha (1832.04.05 – 1857.05.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1834.03.30 – 1841.09.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Western Siam (Malaysia) (1841.09.10 – 1844.09.07)

Bishop Esprit-Marie-Joseph Florens, M.E.P.Permalink
(1811.03.04 – 1834.03.30)

Born:1762.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1786
Consecrated Bishop:1812.04.12
Died:1834.03.30 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1810.06.29 – 1834.03.30)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1810.10 – 1811.03.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1811.03.04 – 1834.03.30)

Bishop Arnaud-Antoine Garnault, M.E.P.Permalink
(1786.03.10 – 1811.03.04)

Born:1745 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1787.04.15
Died:1811.03.04 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1786.03.10 – 1811.03.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1786.03.10 – 1811.03.04)

Bishop Joseph-Louis Coudé, M.E.P.Permalink
(1782.01.15 – 1785.01.08)

Born:1750.10.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1773.12.17
Died:1785.01.08 († 34)

Titular Bishop of Resaina (1782.01.15 – 1785.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1782.01.15 – 1785.01.08)

Bishop Olivier-Simon Le Bon, M.E.P.Permalink
(1776.09.30 – 1780.10.27)

Born:1710.03.17 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1766.12.28
Died:1780.10.27 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1764.08.22 – 1776.09.30)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1764.08.22 – 1780.10.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1776.09.30 – 1780.10.27)

Bishop Pierre Brigot, M.E.P.Permalink
(1755.12.08 – 1776.09.30)

Born:1713.09.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.08.24
Died:1791.11.08 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1755.01.22 – 1755.12.08)

Titular Bishop of Tabraca (1755.01.22 – 1791.11.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1755.12.08 – 1776.09.30)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1776.09.30 – 1791.11.08)

Bishop Jean de Lolière-Puycontat, M.E.P.Permalink
(1738.08.28 – 1755.12.08)

Born:1685.09.11 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1740.03.20
Died:1755.12.08 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1738.08.28 – 1755.12.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1738.08.28 – 1755.12.08)

Bishop Jean-Jacques Tessier de QuéralayPermalink
(1727.04.01 – 1736.09.27)

Born:1668 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1723.05.01
Died:1736.09.27 († 68)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1717.09.17 – 1727.04.01)

Titular Bishop of Rosalia (1717.09.17 – 1736.09.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1727.04.01 – 1736.09.27)

Bishop Louis Champion de Cicé, M.E.P.Permalink
(1700.01.19 – 1727.04.01)

Born:1648.09.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1701.01.02
Died:1727.04.01 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Sabulon (1700.01.19 – 1727.04.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1700.01.19 – 1727.04.01)

Bishop Louis Laneau, M.E.P.Permalink
(1669.07.04 – 1696.03.16)

Born:1637.05.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1674.03.25
Died:1696.03.16 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1669.07.04 – 1696.03.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1669.07.04 – 1696.03.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.10.16

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up