Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bangalore

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Bangalore / Bangaloren(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Belgaum, Bellary, Chikmagalur, Gulbarga, Karwar, Mangalore, Mysore, Shimoga, Udupi

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Mysore (↙), Chikmagalur (←), Shimoga (↖), Kurnool (↑), Cuddapah (↗), Dharmapuri (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.03.19 – ...):Archbishop Peter Machado (68)Archbishop Peter Machado (68)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bangalore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Machado (68)Archbishop Peter Machado (68)Permalink
(2018.03.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India)

Christ peace reigns over us

Born:1954.05.26 (Honavar, India)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.30

Bishop of Belgaum (India) (2006.02.02 – 2018.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (2018.03.19 – ...)

Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (81)Archbishop Bernard Blasius Moras (81)Permalink
(2004.07.22 – 2018.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangalore (India)

In thee we hope–Mary our Mother

Born:1941.08.10 (Kuppepadavu, India)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.25

Bishop of Belgaum (India) (1996.11.30 – 2004.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (2004.07.22 – 2018.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Bellary (India) (2006.11.18 – 2008.03.15)

Archbishop Ignatius Paul Pinto (97)Archbishop Ignatius Paul Pinto (97)Permalink
(1998.09.10 – 2004.07.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangalore (India)

Ora et labora

Born:1925.05.18 (Bantval, India)
Ordained Priest:1952.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.31

Bishop of Shimoga (India) (1988.11.14 – 1998.09.10)

General Secretary of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1994 – 1998)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1998.09.10 – 2004.07.22)

Archbishop Alphonsus Mathias (94)Archbishop Alphonsus Mathias (94)Permalink
(1986.09.12 – 1998.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bangalore (India)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1928.06.22 (Pangala, India)
Ordained Priest:1954.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1964.02.05

Bishop of Chikmagalur (India) (1963.11.16 – 1986.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1986.09.12 – 1998.03.24)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (1989 – 1994)

Archbishop Packiam ArokiaswamyPermalink
(1971.12.06 – 1986.09.12)

Heart filled with love

Born:1921.02.20 (India)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1971.04.28
Died:2003.05.22 († 82)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1971.01.16 – 1971.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1971.12.06 – 1986.09.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tanjore (India) (1986.09.12 – 1997.06.28)

Archbishop Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1968.01.11 – 1971.04.30)

Ædificare domum Dei

Born:1924.02.05 (Kallery, India)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.22
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2014.06.02 (Roma, Italy † 90)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Libya (1962.07.02 – 1964.11.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bangalore (India) (1962.07.02 – 1964.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Philippi (1964.11.09 – 1968.01.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1964.11.09 – 1968.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1968.01.11 – 1971.04.30)

Secretary of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1973.02.26 – 1985.10.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri (1985.05.25 – 1996.01.29)

Prefect of Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1985.10.30 – 1991.05.24)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (1993.04.05 – 1996.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria delle Grazie alle Fornaci fuori Porta Cavalleggeri pro hac vice Title (1996.01.29 – 2014.06.02)

Archbishop Thomas PothacamuryPermalink
(1953.09.19 – 1968.01.11)

Born:1889.09.02 (India)
Ordained Priest:1916.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1940.06.29
Died:1968.05.18 († 78)

Bishop of Guntur (India) (1940.04.09 – 1942.10.15)

Bishop of Bangalore (India) (1942.10.15 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bangalore (India) (1953.09.19 – 1968.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Thimida regia (1968.01.11 – 1968.05.18)

Bishops of Bangalore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Pothacamury (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1942.10.15 – 1953.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Maurice-Bernard-Benoit-Joseph Despatures, M.E.P.Permalink
(1940.02.13 – 1942.09.06)

Born:1873.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.28
Died:1963.08.26 († 90)

Bishop of Mysore (India) (1922.06.21 – 1940.02.13)

Bishop of Bangalore (India) (1940.02.13 – 1942.09.06)

Titular Bishop of Benda (1942.09.06 – 1963.08.26)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 27,123 km²

Population: 388,000 Catholics (2.2% of 17,584,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 127 parishes, 8 missions, 572 priests (140 diocesan, 432 religious), 1 deacon, 4,754 lay religious (2,216 brothers, 2,538 sisters), 45 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Francis Xavier

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up