GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bambari

Central African Republic Central African Republic

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 173,000 km²

Population: 110,700 Catholics (25.9% of 426,961 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangui

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 14 parishes, 4 missions, 23 priests (20 diocesan, 3 religious), 15 lay religious (3 brothers, 12 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.04.28 – ...):Bishop Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P. (46)Bishop Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P. (46)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bambari (Roman Rite)

Bishop Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P. (46)Bishop Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P. (46)Permalink
(2017.04.28 – ...)

Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic)

Born:1972.04.03 (Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:2004.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.25

Coadjutor Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic) (2016.12.10 – 2017.04.28)

Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic) (2017.04.28 – ...)

Bishop Édouard MathosPermalink
(2004.11.06 – 2017.04.28)

Bonne nouvelle a tous

Born:1948.06.28 (Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1988.01.10
Died:2017.04.28 († 68)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bossangoa (Central African Republic) (1987.08.28 – 1991.01.26)

Titular Bishop of Giufi (1987.08.28 – 2004.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bangui (Central African Republic) (1991.01.26 – 2004.11.06)

Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic) (2004.11.06 – 2017.04.28)

President of Central African Episcopal Conference (2010.02 – 2013.07)

Bishop Jean-Claude Rembanga (63)Bishop Jean-Claude Rembanga (63)Permalink
(1996.02.29 – 2004.11.06)

Bishop emeritus of Bambari (Central African Republic)

Ut unum sint

Born:1955.10.06 (Central African Republic)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.29

Coadjutor Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic) (1995.06.10 – 1996.02.29)

Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic) (1996.02.29 – 2004.11.06)

Bishop Michel Marie Joseph Maître, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1981.06.19 – 1996.02.29)

Born:1928.04.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1953.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.27
Died:1996.02.29 († 67)

Apostolic Administrator of Bambari (Central African Republic) (1978 – 1981.06.19)

Bishop of Bambari (Central African Republic) (1981.06.19 – 1996.02.29)

Fr. Michel Marie Joseph Maître, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1978 – 1981.06.19)

Archbishop Joachim N’Dayen (83)Archbishop Joachim N’Dayen (83)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1970 – 1978)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up