GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Balsas

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 66,025 km²

Population: 199,300 Catholics (67.4% of 295,900 total) (2012)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Luís do Maranhão

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palmas (↙), Miracema do Tocantins (↙), Carolina (←), Grajaú (↑), Caxias do Maranhão (↗), Floriano (→), Bom Jesus do Gurguéia (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 17 parishes, 27 priests (23 diocesan, 4 religious), 2 deacons, 32 lay religious (11 brothers, 21 sisters), 7 seminarians (2012)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.12.12 – ...):Bishop Enemésio Ângelo Lazzaris, F.D.P. (69)Bishop Enemésio Ângelo Lazzaris, F.D.P. (69)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Balsas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enemésio Ângelo Lazzaris, F.D.P. (69)Bishop Enemésio Ângelo Lazzaris, F.D.P. (69)Permalink
(2007.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Balsas (Brazil)

In spe salvi

Born:1948.12.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.29

Bishop of Balsas (Brazil) (2007.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Gianfranco Masserdotti, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1998.04.15 – 2006.09.17)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1941.09.13 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.02
Died:2006.09.17 († 65)

Coadjutor Bishop of Balsas (Brazil) (1995.11.22 – 1998.04.15)

Bishop of Balsas (Brazil) (1998.04.15 – 2006.09.17)

Bishop Rino Carlesi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1981.10.03 – 1998.04.15)

Born:1922.08.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1947.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.02
Died:1999.08.25 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Africa (1967.01.12 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Antônio de Balsas (Brazil) (1967.01.12 – 1981.10.03)

Bishop of Balsas (Brazil) (1981.10.03 – 1998.04.15)

Prelates of Santo Antônio de Balsas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rino Carlesi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1967.01.12 – 1981.10.03)

(see above)

Bishop Diego Parodi, M.C.C.J.Permalink
(1959.05.09 – 1966)

Born:1916.10.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.21
Died:1983.01.09 († 66)

Bishop-Prelate of Santo Antônio de Balsas (Brazil) (1959.05.09 – 1966)

Titular Bishop of Centenaria (1959.05.09 – 1980.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1966 – 1969)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1969 – 1972)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1972 – 1980.02.11)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1980.02.11 – 1983.01.09)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up