GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Baie-Comeau

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 300,281 km²

Population: 96,850 Catholics (91.9% of 105,340 total) (2017)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 1 mission, 32 priests (24 diocesan, 8 religious), 7 deacons, 26 lay religious (8 brothers, 18 sisters) (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rimouski

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chicoutimi (↙), Amos (←), Corner Brook and Labrador (→), Rimouski (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John Eudes (August 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 19 (1985)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Évêché, 639 rue de Bretagne, Baie-Comeau, QC G5C 1X2, Canada

Phone: +1 (418) 589-5744

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (59)

Chicoutimi (↙), Amos (←), Corner Brook and Labrador (→), Rimouski (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.12.12 – ...):Bishop Jean-Pierre Blais (70)Bishop Jean-Pierre Blais (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Baie-Comeau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Pierre Blais (70)Bishop Jean-Pierre Blais (70)Permalink
(2008.12.12 – ...)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada)

Vivre de Jésus et pour lui

Born:1949.05.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1974.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06

Titular Bishop of Knin (1994.11.03 – 2008.12.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1994.11.03 – 2008.12.12)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (2008.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Pierre Joseph Paul Morissette (75)Bishop Pierre Joseph Paul Morissette (75)Permalink
(1990.03.17 – 2008.07.03)

Bishop emeritus of Saint-Jérôme (Canada)

Avec l’Évangile du Christ

Born:1944.11.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.12

Titular Bishop of Mesarfelta (1987.02.27 – 1990.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1987.02.27 – 1990.03.17)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2008.07.03)

Vice-President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2007.10 – 2009.10.23)

Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (2008.07.03 – 2019.05.21)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2009.10.23 – 2011.10.18)

Bishop Maurice Couture, R.S.V. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.12.01 – 1990.03.17)

La charité espère tout

Born:1926.11.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.22
Died:2018.01.19 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Talaptula (1982.07.17 – 1988.12.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Québec (Canada) (1982.07.17 – 1988.12.01)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (1988.12.01 – 1990.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Québec (Canada) (1990.03.17 – 2002.11.15)

Archbishop Roger Ébacher (83)Bishop Roger Ébacher (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1986.07.14 – 1988.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Gatineau (Canada)

Par lui, en Église, pour le monde

Born:1936.10.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1979.07.31

Bishop of Hauterive (Canada) (1979.06.30 – 1986.07.14)

Bishop of Baie-Comeau (Canada) (1986.07.14 – 1988.03.30)

Bishop of Gatineau–Hull (Canada) (1988.03.30 – 1990.10.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau–Hull (Canada) (1990.10.31 – 2005.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gatineau (Canada) (2005.10.28 – 2011.10.12)

Bishops of Hauterive (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roger Ébacher (83)Bishop Roger Ébacher (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.06.30 – 1986.07.14)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Guy Couture (90)Bishop Jean-Guy Couture (90)Permalink
(1975.06.21 – 1979.04.05)

Bishop emeritus of Chicoutimi (Canada)

Charité, joie, paix

Born:1929.05.06 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.15

Bishop of Hauterive (Canada) (1975.06.21 – 1979.04.05)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1979.04.05 – 2004.06.19)

Bishop Gérard CouturierPermalink
(1960.02.29 – 1974.09.07)

Dans l’intimité du Père

Born:1913.01.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.28
Died:1999.02.02 († 86)

Bishop of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1956.12.27 – 1960.02.29)

Bishop of Hauterive (Canada) (1960.02.29 – 1974.09.07)

Bishops of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gérard CouturierPermalink
(1956.12.27 – 1960.02.29)

(see above)

Bishop Napoléon-Alexandre Labrie, C.I.M.Permalink
(1945.11.24 – 1956.12.07)

In mansuetudine firmitas

Born:1893.08.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1922.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.17
Died:1973.05.16 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1938.03.30 – 1945.11.24)

Titular Bishop of Limata (1938.03.30 – 1945.12.22)

Bishop of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1945.11.24 – 1956.12.07)

Titular Bishop of Hilta (1956.12.07 – 1970.11.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Roman Rite)

Bishop Napoléon-Alexandre Labrie, C.I.M.Permalink
(1938.03.30 – 1945.11.24)

(see above)

Bishop Julien-Marie Leventoux, C.I.M.Permalink
(1922.03.28 – 1938.01)

Spes in quibus

Born:1868.11.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1922.06.11
Died:1946.09.03 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1922.03.28 – 1938.01)

Titular Bishop of Legia (1922.03.28 – 1946.09.03)

Bishop Patrice-Alexandre Chiasson, C.I.M.Permalink
(1917.07.27 – 1920.09.09)

Tuus sum ego

Born:1867.11.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1898.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1917.10.18
Died:1942.01.31 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Lydda (1917.07.27 – 1920.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1917.07.27 – 1920.09.09)

Bishop of Chatham (Canada) (1920.09.09 – 1938.03.13)

Bishop of Bathurst (Canada) (1938.03.13 – 1942.01.31)

Bishop Gustave-Maria Blanche, C.I.M.Permalink
(1905.09.12 – 1916.07.26)

Spes cum fiducia

Born:1849.04.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1905.10.28
Died:1916.07.26 († 67)

Prefect Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1903 – 1905.09.12)

Titular Bishop of Sicca Veneria (1905.09.12 – 1916.07.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1905.09.12 – 1916.07.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gustave-Maria Blanche, C.I.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1903 – 1905.09.12)

(see above)

Bishop Michel-Thomas LabrecquePermalink
(1892 – 1903)

Impendam superimpendar

Born:1849.12.30 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1876.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1892.05.22
Died:1932.06.03 († 82)

Prefect Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1892 – 1903)

Bishop of Chicoutimi (Canada) (1892.04.08 – 1927.11.11)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1927.11.11 – 1932.06.03)

Fr. François-Xavier BosséPermalink
(1882 – 1892)

Born:1838 (Canada)
Died:1912 († 74)

Prefect Apostolic of Golfe Saint-Laurent (Canada) (1882 – 1892)


as of 2020.01.02

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up