GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Bahía Blanca

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Alto Valle de Río Negro, Comodoro Rivadavia, Río Gallegos, San Carlos de Bariloche, Santa Rosa, Viedma, Esquel

Neighbouring Dioceses: Viedma (↙), Santa Rosa (↖), Nueve de Julio (↑), Azul (↗), Mar del Plata (→)

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de la Merced (September 24)

Address: Av. Colón 164, B8000FTO, Bahía Blanca, Argentina

Phone: (0291) 4550707

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.03.11 – ...):Archbishop Guillermo José Garlatti (74)Archbishop Guillermo José Garlatti (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2006.11.14 – ...):Bishop Pedro María Laxague (62)Bishop Pedro María Laxague (62)

Titular Bishop of Castra severiana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Bahía Blanca (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guillermo José Garlatti (74)Archbishop Guillermo José Garlatti (74)
(2003.03.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina)

Born:1940.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1994.11.30

Titular Bishop of Aquæ regiæ (1994.08.27 – 1997.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1994.08.27 – 1997.02.20)

Bishop of San Rafael (Argentina) (1997.02.20 – 2003.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (2003.03.11 – ...)

Archbishop Rómulo García
(1991.05.31 – 2002.06.15)

Totus tuum

Born:1927.03.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.24
Died:2005.12.18 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Uzita (1975.08.09 – 1976.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1975.08.09 – 1976.01.19)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1976.01.19 – 1991.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1991.05.31 – 2002.06.15)

Archbishop Jorge Mayer
(1972.05.31 – 1991.05.31)

Born:1915.11.20 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.09
Died:2010.12.25 († 95)

Bishop of Santa Rosa (Argentina) (1957.03.13 – 1972.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1972.05.31 – 1991.05.31)

Archbishop Germiniano Esorto
(1957.02.11 – 1972.05.31)

Born:1897.06.09 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1924.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1943.10.31
Died:1978.10.18 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Birtha (1943.08.23 – 1946.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1943.08.23 – 1946.11.02)

Bishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1946.11.02 – 1957.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1957.02.11 – 1972.05.31)

Bishops of Bahía Blanca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Germiniano Esorto (later Archbishop)
(1946.11.02 – 1957.02.11)

(see above)

Bishop Leandro Bautista Astelarra
(1934.09.13 – 1943.08.24)

Born:1883.12.09
Ordained Priest:1908
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.03
Died:1943.08.24 († 59)

Bishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1934.09.13 – 1943.08.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up