GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Baguio

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nueva Segovia

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Fernando de La Union (↖), Bontoc–Lagawe (↗), Bayombong (→), Urdaneta (↓)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.07.10 – ...):Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M. (75)Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M. (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Baguio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M. (75)Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M. (75)
(2004.07.10 – ...)

Bishop of Baguio (Philippines)

Born:1939.01.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1992.11.25

Vicar Apostolic of Tabuk (Philippines) (1992.07.06 – 2002.01.25)

Titular Bishop of Scebatiana (1992.07.06 – 2004.07.10)

Bishop of Baguio (Philippines) (2002.01.25 – 2004.07.10)

Bishop of Baguio (Philippines) (2004.07.10 – ...)

Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M. (75)Bishop Carlito J. Cenzon, C.I.C.M. (75)
(2002.01.25 – 2004.07.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Baguio (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (78)Bishop Ernesto Antolin Salgado (78) (later Archbishop)
(1987.12.18 – 2000.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nueva Segovia (Philippines)

Born:1936.11.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.15

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1986.10.17 – 1987.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Buruni (1986.10.17 – 2000.12.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Baguio (Philippines) (1987.12.18 – 2000.12.07)

Bishop of Laoag (Philippines) (2000.12.07 – 2005.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (2005.02.12 – 2013.12.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Roman Rite)

Bishop Emiliano Kulhi Madangeng
(1981.11.07 – 1987.12.18)

Born:1927.03.05 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1971.07.21
Died:1997.05.06 († 70)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1971.04.24 – 1979.07.04)

Titular Bishop of Trofimiana (1971.04.24 – 1997.05.06)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1979.07.04 – 1981.11.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1981.11.07 – 1987.12.18)

Bishop William Brasseur, C.I.C.M.
(1948.06.10 – 1981.11.07)

Born:1903.01.12
Ordained Priest:1929.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:1948.08.14
Died:1993.02.01 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1948.06.10 – 1981.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Afathonice (1948.06.10 – 1993.02.01)

Prefects Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Roman Rite)

Fr. Giuseppe Billiet, C.I.C.M.
(1935.11.15 – 1947)

Died:1947

Prefect Apostolic of Mountain Provinces (Philippines) (1935.11.15 – 1947)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up