GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Baghdad

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 300,000 Catholics (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jerusalem (←), Aleppo (↖), Isfahan (→), Northern Arabia (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 2 parishes, 12 priests (religious), 158 lay religious (14 brothers, 144 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2000.11.29 – ...):Archbishop Jean Benjamin Sleiman, O.C.D. (72)Archbishop Jean Benjamin Sleiman, O.C.D. (72)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Baghdad (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jean Benjamin Sleiman, O.C.D. (72)Archbishop Jean Benjamin Sleiman, O.C.D. (72)Permalink
(2000.11.29 – ...)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq)

Fortitudo et vestra lumen

Born:1946.06.30 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.20

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (2000.11.29 – ...)

Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (77)Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (77)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1999.07.30 – 2000.11.29)

Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (77)Archbishop Paul Dahdah, O.C.D. (77)Permalink
(1983.05.30 – 1999.07.30)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Beirut (Lebanon)

Diligere Deum

Born:1941.01.08 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.21

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1983.05.30 – 1999.07.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Baghdad (Iraq) (1999.07.30 – 2000.11.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Beirut (Lebanon) (1999.07.30 – 2016.08.02)

Titular Archbishop of Aræ in Numidia (1999.07.30 – ...)

Archbishop Ernest-Marie de Jésus-Hostie Charles Albert Nyary, O.C.D.Permalink
(1972.03.23 – 1983.05.30)

Born:1906.08.30
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1972.05.31
Died:1987.08.18 († 80)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1972.03.23 – 1983.05.30)

Archbishop Paul-Marie-Maurice PerrinPermalink
(1965.08.02 – 1970.01.16)

Born:1904.06.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.28
Died:1994.10.04 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1947.06.07 – 1953.10.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagine (1947.06.07 – 1953.10.29)

Archbishop of Cartagine (1953.10.29 – 1964.07.09)

Bishop-Prelate of Tunis (Tunisia) (1964.07.09 – 1965.01.09)

Titular Archbishop of Nova (1964.07.09 – 1965.08.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Iraq (1965.07.31 – 1966.10.14)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1965.08.02 – 1970.01.16)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq (1966.10.14 – 1970.01.06)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ethiopia (1970.01.16 – 1972.11.15)

Titular Archbishop of Gurza (1970.01.16 – 1994.10.04)

Archbishop Armand-Etienne M. Blanquet du Chayla, O.C.D.Permalink
(1939.04.01 – 1964.09.17)

Born:1887.04.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1939.06.29
Died:1970.11.27 († 83)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1939.04.01 – 1964.09.17)

Apostolic Delegate to Iraq (1948.11.20 – 1964.09.17)

Titular Archbishop of Dercos (1964.09.17 – 1970.11.27)

Archbishop François de Berré, O.P.Permalink
(1921.08.09 – 1929.05.04)

Born:1857.09.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1922.03.19
Died:1929.05.04 († 71)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1921.08.09 – 1929.05.04)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1922.09.19 – 1929.05.04)

Archbishop Désiré-Jean Drure, O.C.D.Permalink
(1902.11.07 – 1917.05.27)

Born:1859.01.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.11.16
Died:1917.05.27 († 58)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1902.11.07 – 1917.05.27)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1904.03.05 – 1917.05.27)

Archbishop Henri-Victor Altamayer, O.P.Permalink
(1887.11.24 – 1902.08.28)

Born:1844.12.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.08.10
Died:1930.11.13 († 85)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1884.03.27 – 1887.11.24)

Apostolic Delegate to Mesopotamia, Kurdistan and Lesser Armenia (1884.03.27 – 1902.08.28?)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcis (1884.04.04 – 1887.11.24)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1887.11.24 – 1902.08.28)

Titular Archbishop of Synnada (1902.08.28 – 1930.11.13)

Archbishop Eugène-Louis-Marie Lion, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1874.03.03 – 1883.08.08)

Archbishop Nicolás Castells, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1866.06.19 – 1873.09.07)

Archbishop Marie-Laurent TriochePermalink
(1848.04.19 – 1887.11.24)

Born:1801.02.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1837.08.15
Died:1887.11.24 († 86)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1837.03.14 – 1848.04.19)

Archbishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1848.04.19 – 1887.11.24)

Bishops of Baghdad (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marie-Laurent Trioche (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1837.03.14 – 1848.04.19)

(see above)

Bishop Pierre-Dominique-Marcellin Bonamie, SS.CC. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1832.05.04 – 1835.02.13)

Born:1798.03.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1832.11.18
Died:1874.07.08 († 76)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1832.05.04 – 1835.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Izmir (Turkey) (1835.02.13 – 1837.11.24)

Superior General of Congregation of the Sacred Hearts of Jesus and Mary (Picpus Fathers) (1837.05.04 – 1853.07.26)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1837.11.24 – 1874.07.08)

Bishop Pierre-Alexandre CoupperiePermalink
(1820.05.11 – 1831.04.26)

Born:1770.04.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1820.09.10
Died:1831.04.26 († 61)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1820.05.11 – 1831.04.26)

Bishop Joannes Bapt. Miroudot, O. Cist.Permalink
(1776.04.15 – 1798.05.24)

Born:1721
Died:1798.05.24 († 77)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1776.04.15 – 1798.05.24)

Bishop Emmanuel BailletPermalink
(1742.11.26 – 1773.04.04)

Born:1702.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1743.12.22
Died:1773.04.04 († 70)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1742.11.26 – 1773.04.04)

Bishop Dominique-Marie VarletPermalink
(1719.02.20 – 1719.11.01)

Born:1678.03.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1706
Consecrated Bishop:1719.02.19
Died:1742.05.14 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1718.09.17 – 1719.02.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1718.09.17 – 1719.02.20)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1719.02.20 – 1719.11.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Batavia (Netherlands) (1720.03.26 – 1723.04.27 not possessed)

Bishop Louis-Marie Pidou de Saint-Olon, C.R.Permalink
(1687.11.24 – 1717.11.20)

Born:1637 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1694.05.09
Died:1717.11.20 († 80)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1687.11.24 – 1717.11.20)

Bishop François PicquetPermalink
(1683.04.26 – 1685.08.26)

Consecrated Bishop:1677.09.26
Died:1685.08.26

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1675.07.31 – 1683.04.26)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1683.04.26 – 1685.08.26)

Bishop Placide-Louis du Chemin, O.S.B.Permalink
(1669.04.10 – 1683?)

Died:1683?

Titular Bishop of Neocæsarea (1661.05.30 – 1669.04.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1661.05.30 – 1669.04.10)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1669.04.10 – 1683?)

Bishop Jean Duval, O.C.D.Permalink
(1638.08.18 – 1669.04.10)

Consecrated Bishop:1638.08.22
Died:1669.04.10

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1638.08.18 – 1669.04.10)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1638.08.18 – 1669.04.10)

Bishop Timoteo Pérez Vargas, O.C.D.Permalink
(1632.09.06 – 1639.12.23)

Born:1595 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1632.09.19
Died:1651.04.05 († 56)

Coadjutor Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1632.09.06 – 1633.09.05)

Bishop of Baghdad (Iraq) (1632.09.06 – 1639.12.23)

Bishop of Isfahan (Iran) (1633.09.05 – 1639.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Lystra (1639.12.23 – 1651.04.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up