GCatholic.org


Map

Armenian Archdiocese of

Baghdad

Iraq Iraq

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Armenian

Type: Archdiocese

Population: 500 Catholics (2016)

Statistics: 2 parishes, 1 priest (diocesan), 1 seminarian (2016)

Immediately Subject to the Patriarch

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.06.23 – ...):Fr. Nersès Joseph Zabbara (50)Fr. Nersès Joseph Zabbara (50)

Patriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem and Amman of the Armenians (Jordan)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Baghdad (Armenian Rite)

Fr. Nersès Joseph Zabbara (50)Fr. Nersès Joseph Zabbara (50)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.23 – ...)

Archbishop Emmanuel DabbaghianPermalink
(2007.01.26 – 2017.12)

Born:1933.12.26 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.25
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.04
Died:2018.09.13 († 84)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) ([2006.09.13] 2007.01.26 – 2017.12)

Fr. Andon AtamianPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2001 – 2006)

Archbishop Paul CoussaPermalink
(1983.06.27 – 2001.10.13)

Born:1917.09.09 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:2012.07.07 († 94)

Titular Archbishop of Colonia in Armenia (1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Patriarchal Exarch of Damascus of the Armenians (Syria) (1969.08.26 – 1983.06.27)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1983.06.27 – 2001.10.13)

Archbishop Hovhannes Kasparian, I.C.P.B. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1972.12.06 – 1982.08.05)

Born:1927.01.20 (Egypt)
Ordained Priest:1952.04.13
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.25
Died:2011.01.16 († 83)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1972.12.06 – 1982.08.05)

Patriarch of Cilicia of the Armenians (Lebanon) ([1982.08.05] 1982.08.07 – 1999.09.08)

President of Synod of the Armenian Catholic Church (1982.08.07 – 1999.09.08)

Archbishop Nersès TayroyanPermalink
(1954.06.29 – 1972.10.01)

Born:1895.03.21 (Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.27
Died:1986.08.04 († 91)

Archbishop of Mardin of the Armenians (1940.05.03 – 1954.06.29)

Archbishop of Baghdad of the Armenians (Iraq) (1954.06.29 – 1972.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene of the Armenians (1972.10.01 – 1986.08.04)


as of 2020.02.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up