GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bagé

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 36,121 km²

Population: 377,000 Catholics (79.9% of 472,000 total) (2014)

Statistics: 16 parishes, 2 missions, 30 priests (22 diocesan, 8 religious), 1 deacon, 54 lay religious (10 brothers, 44 sisters), 2 seminarians (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pelotas

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tacuarembó (←), Uruguaiana (↖), Santa Maria (↑), Cachoeira do Sul (↗), Santa Cruz do Sul (↗), Pelotas (→), Melo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.09.26 – ...):Bishop Cleonir Paulo Dalbosco, O.F.M. Cap. (48)Bishop Cleonir Paulo Dalbosco, O.F.M. Cap. (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bagé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cleonir Paulo Dalbosco, O.F.M. Cap. (48)Bishop Cleonir Paulo Dalbosco, O.F.M. Cap. (48)Permalink
(2018.09.26 – ...)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil)

Eu vim para servir

Born:1970.09.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1999.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:2018.12.01

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (2018.09.26 – ...)

Bishop Gílio Felício (69)Bishop Gílio Felício (69)Permalink
(2002.12.11 – 2018.06.06)

Bishop emeritus of Bagé (Brazil)

Evangelizar a Todos

Born:1949.11.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.03

Titular Bishop of Illiberi (1998.01.21 – 2002.12.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1998.01.21 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2018.06.06)

Bishop Laurindo Guizzardi, C.S. (84)Bishop Laurindo Guizzardi, C.S. (84)Permalink
(1982.02.12 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop emeritus of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil)

Omnia propter electos

Born:1934.07.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1982.04.18

Coadjutor Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1982.02.04 – 1982.02.12)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1982.02.12 – 2002.12.11)

Bishop of Foz do Iguaçu (Brazil) (2002.12.11 – 2010.10.20)

Bishop Angelo Félix MugnolPermalink
(1969.01.15 – 1982.02.12)

Born:1915.12.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1966.04.24
Died:1982.02.12 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Nicives (1966.02.07 – 1969.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pelotas (Brazil) (1966.02.07 – 1969.01.15)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1969.01.15 – 1982.02.12)

Bishop José GomesPermalink
(1961.03.18 – 1968.07.16)

Ut diligatis invicem

Born:1921.03.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.25
Died:2002.09.19 († 81)

Bishop of Bagé (Brazil) (1961.03.18 – 1968.07.16)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (1968.07.16 – 1998.10.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.06.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up