GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bagdogra

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,200 km²

Population: 59,034 Catholics (5.7% of 1,035,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Calcutta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Purnea (↙), Nepal (←), Darjeeling (↑), Jalpaiguri (→), Raiganj (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Jesus the Good Shepherd

Statistics: 19 parishes, 55 missions, 68 priests (30 diocesan, 38 religious), 194 lay religious (44 brothers, 150 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.04.07 – ...):Bishop Vincent Aind (63)Bishop Vincent Aind (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bagdogra (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Aind (63)Bishop Vincent Aind (63)Permalink
(2015.04.07 – ...)

Bishop of Bagdogra (India)

Give love to one another

Born:1955.01.30 (India)
Ordained Priest:1984.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:2015.06.14

Bishop of Bagdogra (India) (2015.04.07 – ...)

Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (68)Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (68)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03.12 – 2015.04.07)

Archbishop Thomas D’Souza (68)Bishop Thomas D’Souza (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.06.14 – 2011.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India)

Unitas et amor

Born:1950.08.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1977.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.25

Bishop of Bagdogra (India) (1997.06.14 – 2011.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (2011.03.12 – 2012.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Bagdogra (India) (2011.03.12 – 2015.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Calcutta (India) (2012.02.23 – ...)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up