GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bafoussam

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,000 km²

Population: 278,968 Catholics (13.9% of 2,004,912 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Douala

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 92 parishes, 150 priests (108 diocesan, 42 religious), 313 lay religious (110 brothers, 203 sisters), 71 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.05 – ...):Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2016.11.07 – ...):Bishop Emmanuel Dassi Youfang (51)Bishop Emmanuel Dassi Youfang (51)

Titular Bishop of Œscus

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bafoussam (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Permalink
(2011.03.05 – ...)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon)

Que tous soient un

Born:1946.03.18 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.10

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1995.04.01 – 2011.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (2010.03 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (2011.03.05 – ...)

Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.03 – 2011.03.05)

Archbishop Joseph Atanga, S.J. (66)Bishop Joseph Atanga, S.J. (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.06.22 – 2009.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon)

Amen

Born:1952.08.14 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1987.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.18

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (1999.06.22 – 2009.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bertoua (Cameroon) (2009.12.03 – ...)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (2010 – 2013.04)

Bishop André Wouking (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.03.15 – 1998.11.27)

Born:1930.06.14 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.09
Died:2002.11.10 († 72)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (1979.03.15 – 1998.11.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1993 – 1995.04.01)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon (1994 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yaoundé (Cameroon) (1998.11.27 – 2002.11.10)

Bishop Denis NgandePermalink
(1970.02.05 – 1978.02.28)

Born:1920 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.05
Died:1978.02.28 († 58)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (1970.02.05 – 1978.02.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up