GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bafia

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 34,615 km²

Population: 255,998 Catholics (53.0% of 482,675 total) (2017)

Statistics: 41 parishes, 58 priests (40 diocesan, 18 religious), 76 lay religious (28 brothers, 48 sisters), 31 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Yaoundé

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2017.06.06 – ...):Bishop Abraham Boualo Kome (50)Bishop Abraham Boualo Kome (50)

Bishop of Bafang (Cameroon)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Cameroon

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bafia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Abraham Boualo Kome (50)Bishop Abraham Boualo Kome (50)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2017.06.06 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Marie Benoît BalaPermalink
(2003.05.03 – 2017.05.31)

Je le fais pour le Seigneur

Born:1959.05.10 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1987.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:2003.07.12
Died:2017.05.31 († 58)

Bishop of Bafia (Cameroon) (2003.05.03 – 2017.05.31)

Bishop Athanase Bala, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1977.12.21 – 2003.05.03)

Vocavit ad bonum

Born:1927.03.02 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1976.09.26
Died:2019.09.03 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Gegi (1976.05.31 – 1977.12.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bafia (Cameroon) (1976.05.31 – 1977.12.21)

Bishop of Bafia (Cameroon) (1977.12.21 – 2003.05.03)

Bishop André Charles Lucien Loucheur, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1968.01.11 – 1977.12.21)

Born:1916.09.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.19
Died:1998.03.30 († 81)

Prefect Apostolic of Bafia (Cameroon) (1965.07.14 – 1968.01.11)

Bishop of Bafia (Cameroon) (1968.01.11 – 1977.12.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Bafia (Roman Rite)

Fr. André Charles Lucien Loucheur, C.S.Sp. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1965.07.14 – 1968.01.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up