GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bacolod

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,019 km²

Population: 1,257,000 Catholics (82.2% of 1,529,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jaro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jaro (←), San Carlos (→), Kabankalan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 69 parishes, 150 priests (107 diocesan, 43 religious), 316 lay religious (121 brothers, 195 sisters), 62 seminarians (2014)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Jaro (←), San Carlos (→), Kabankalan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.24 – ...):Bishop Patricio Abella Buzon, S.D.B. (66)Bishop Patricio Abella Buzon, S.D.B. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bacolod (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patricio Abella Buzon, S.D.B. (66)Bishop Patricio Abella Buzon, S.D.B. (66)Permalink
(2016.05.24 – ...)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines)

Born:1950.03.14 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2003.02.19

Bishop of Kabankalan (Philippines) (2002.12.27 – 2016.05.24)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (2016.05.24 – ...)

Bishop Vicente Macanan Navarra (77)Bishop Vicente Macanan Navarra (77)Permalink
(2001.05.24 – 2016.05.24)

Bishop emeritus of Bacolod (Philippines)

Born:1939.01.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1979.06.26

Titular Bishop of Velefi (1979.04.23 – 1987.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Capiz (Philippines) (1979.04.23 – 1987.11.21)

Bishop of Kabankalan (Philippines) (1987.11.21 – 2001.05.24)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (2001.05.24 – 2016.05.24)

Bishop Camilo Diaz Gregorio (76)Bishop Camilo Diaz Gregorio (76)Permalink
(1989.05.20 – 2000.08.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Batanes (Philippines)

Born:1939.09.25 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.29

Titular Bishop of Girus (1987.01.12 – 1989.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cebu (Philippines) (1987.01.12 – 1989.05.20)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (1989.05.20 – 2000.08.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Batanes (Philippines) (2003.09.13 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Yapsutco FortichPermalink
(1967.01.13 – 1989.01.31)

Born:1913.08.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1944.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1967.02.24
Died:2003.07.02 († 89)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (1967.01.13 – 1989.01.31)

Bishop Manuel YapPermalink
(1952.03.05 – 1966.10.16)

Born:1900.06.17 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1929.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.01
Died:1966.10.16 († 66)

Bishop of Capiz (Philippines) (1951.02.13 – 1952.03.05)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (1952.03.05 – 1966.10.16)

Bishop Casimiro LladocPermalink
(1933.06.23 – 1951.10.24)

Born:1893.03.04
Ordained Priest:1918.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1933.09.16
Died:1951.10.24 († 58)

Bishop of Bacolod (Philippines) (1933.06.23 – 1951.10.24)


as of 2016.07.27

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up