GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Bac Ninh

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,600 km²

Population: 134,914 Catholics (1.6% of 8,597,500 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Hà Nôi

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hà Nôi (↙), Hung Hoá (←), Lang Són et Cao Bang (↗), Hai Phòng (↘), Thái Bính (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 76 parishes, 279 missions, 86 priests (68 diocesan, 18 religious), 279 lay religious (27 brothers, 252 sisters), 54 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.08.04 – ...):Bishop Cosme Hoàng Văn Ðạt, S.J. (71)Bishop Cosme Hoàng Văn Ðạt, S.J. (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Bac Ninh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cosme Hoàng Văn Ðạt, S.J. (71)Bishop Cosme Hoàng Văn Ðạt, S.J. (71)Permalink
(2008.08.04 – ...)

Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam)

Caritas et vita

Born:1947.07.20 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.07

Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (2008.08.04 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2013 – 2016.10.05)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Nguyễn Quang TuyếnPermalink
(1994.03.23 – 2006.09.24)

Xin cho chúng hiệp nhất

Born:1945.09.20 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.25
Died:2006.09.24 († 61)

Coadjutor Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1988.12.15 – 1994.03.23)

Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2006.09.24)

Bishop Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1963.04.05 – 1994.03.23)

Yeu chua chung con tin o tinh

Born:1919.06.15 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1963.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2009.02.22 († 89)

Bishop of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1963.04.05 – 1994.03.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1990.06.18 – 1994.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hà Nôi (Vietnam) (1994.03.23 – 2005.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (1994.11.26 – 2009.02.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (1995 – 2001)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1998.03.01 – 1998.09.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Lang Són et Cao Bang (Vietnam) (1998.09.02 – 1999.06.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph-Marie-Pierre Khuất Văn TạoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1955 – 1963.04.05)

Bishop Dominique Hoàng Văn Ðoàn, O.P.Permalink
(1950.03.12 – 1955)

Born:1912.11.05 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1939.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1950.09.03
Died:1974.05.20 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1950.03.12 – 1955)

Titular Bishop of Saccæa (1950.03.12 – 1963.01.18)

Bishop of Quy Nhon (Vietnam) (1963.01.18 – 1974.05.20)

Bishop Eugenio Artaraz Emaldi, O.P.Permalink
(1932.06.14 – 1947.12.19)

Born:1873.02.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1932.11.06
Died:1947.12.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Cotenna (1932.06.14 – 1947.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1932.06.14 – 1947.12.19)

Bishop Teodoro Gordaliza Sánchez, O.P.Permalink
(1925.07.09 – 1931.10.14)

Born:1874.11.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.16
Died:1931.10.14 († 56)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1915.08.10 – 1925.07.09)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1915.08.10 – 1931.10.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1925.07.09 – 1931.10.14)

Bishop Maximino Velasco, O.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1925.07.09)

Born:1851.08.07 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1875.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1890.01.05
Died:1925.07.09 († 73)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Tonking (Vietnam) (1889.07.28 – 1902.02.07)

Titular Bishop of Amorium (1889.07.28 – 1925.07.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Tonking (Vietnam) (1902.02.07 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Bac Ninh (Vietnam) (1924.12.03 – 1925.07.09)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Tonking (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maximino Velasco, O.P.Permalink
(1902.02.07 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Colomer, O.P.Permalink
(1883.06.01 – 1902.02.07)

Born:1833.01.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.09
Died:1902.02.07 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Tonking (Vietnam) (1870.02.11 – 1883.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Themiscyra (1870.02.11 – 1902.02.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Tonking (Vietnam) (1883.06.01 – 1902.02.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up